R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-10-2010, 09:03 PM   #14596
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warnos View Post
For people having the problem with the tekin and 3500 micro spektrum combo. My suggestion is change back to the 3001 pro if u have it. I had two micro 3500s to test with rx capacitors and new capacitors on the tekin speedie also changed my servo just to be safe and with both receivers they lost signal. The kind were it hits full throttle and no steering. Both these receivers work in my nitro car it's just there is a problem with the 3500 browning out when u have it with the tekin so to protect ur investment use another rx.
Out of curiosity do you have a DSM1 module or a DX3r/s? I am switching back to spectrum from futaba and my friend told me to bind the receivers while holding brake on the radio, this will failsafe to neutral.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 09:34 PM   #14597
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
Out of curiosity do you have a DSM1 module or a DX3r/s? I am switching back to spectrum from futaba and my friend told me to bind the receivers while holding brake on the radio, this will failsafe to neutral.
That will fail safe to brake. With spektrum's, what ever state your radio is in while binding is what your RX will fail safe to when signal is lost.
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 10:20 PM   #14598
Tech Addict
 
warnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 522
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I have the pro module in a Sanwa.

I have binded it so that it will go to brake.. the problem is the car is loosing power to the RX when the throttle is on.. since there is no power to the RX then it does not go to fail safe.. the tekin just keeps on the throttle.. happened probably 5 times now where its stayed wide open throttle no steering or braking just into a fence or barrier.

Cheers

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
Out of curiosity do you have a DSM1 module or a DX3r/s? I am switching back to spectrum from futaba and my friend told me to bind the receivers while holding brake on the radio, this will failsafe to neutral.
__________________
TCX Smokem / F104 wgp
Major Sponsor : Visa Card
TEAM SMA - www.smaracing.org
warnos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 12:12 AM   #14599
Tech Addict
 
05forfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 665
Trader Rating: 81 (100%+)
Default setup with LRP X12 10.5

Today I tried LRP X12 10.5 with RS. The setup in my RS was still the one I used for 17.5 (boost: 40, turbo:15, start rpm:2300, end rpm:8000). For the first few triggers, I could feel the boost kick in and turbo been activated when full throttle applied. But after about 10 times of triggers, the turbo was gone, it looked like the extra timing from the turbo was spread out into the whole rpm, and the motor became a bit hot just after a minute (120 degree). Because LRP says don't use any advanced timing esc with X12 motors, I thought that was motor's problem. So, I took my X12 out and put Novak 8.5 in, same problem happened again, the boost and turbo worked and then the turbo was gone. Has anyone experienced this kind of problem? Since LRP doesn't like people use other esc with their motor, do you guys use the same setup in your RS when using LRP X12 motors?
05forfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 12:18 AM   #14600
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 1,063
Default

Complete wrong setup for low turn motors mate. You're cooking it from the insside out. Much higher end RPM, less or no turbo
__________________
Agama A8 Evo | GRP .21 | Spektrum | Savox

My car just hit 88mph. I hope it comes back soon....
JR007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 12:49 AM   #14601
Tech Addict
 
05forfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 665
Trader Rating: 81 (100%+)
Default

You may be right, but on Tekin website, one guy also used similar setup for Redline 10.5 and his motor was warm. Besides, my RS seemed to lose turbo function after few triggers
05forfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 01:51 AM   #14602
Tech Master
 
HarryLeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampton, VA, USA
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via AIM to HarryLeach
Default

05forfun,

I'm using the same Tekin setup we were using indoors on 17.5 outdoors with 10.5, with close to the same FDR we ran indoor 17.5, and my motor runs nice and cool. That's 7.1 for 17.5 indoors, and 6.0 for 10.5 outdoors.

That said, your RPM range is too tight, and too low. Bump your start up to around 6000, and your end RPM around 16000. I'm not familiar with the x12 motors, so you may need to cut down on some of your boost as well.
__________________
Privateer racing lots of stuff.
Remember kids, racing isn't fair!
HarryLeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 04:47 AM   #14603
mok
Tech Master
 
mok's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,075
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to mok Send a message via Skype™ to mok
Default

rpm settings revert back to their defaults of around 3800-4500rpm for me..
its never any other setting, only the start/end rpm figures.

what i ALWAYS do is save the settings, click the "show defaults" button and then the "current settings" button before closing hotwire and unplugging esc..

it happens to me maybe 1 in 10 times i update settings..
other racers at my club also use the RS-Pro and v203 and have this issue too.


on a side note regarding brakes...

is the poor brakes issue solely software or is there a hardware issue too?
i've seen a number of rs-pro escs with different levels of brakes..
we've changed motors, re-calibrated and reverted software versions in every order possible to no avail..
some escs just seem to have good brakes, others mediocre and some almost non-existant.

-Mark

ps. when are we gonna see better brakes software-wise? will it come with v208?
__________________
XRAY T3'2011 / TEKIN RS PRO / LRP X12 / HYPERION SWIFT G3 RACE PACKS / FUTABA S9551 / SPEKTRUM DX3R
www.epracer.com - www.precc.org.au - www.westcoastmodelrallyclub.asn.au - www.onroadrccarclubbunbury.org.au

Last edited by mok; 05-11-2010 at 04:59 AM.
mok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 04:51 AM   #14604
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 179
Default

With the x12 10.5 / 13.5 it is a good idea to use the timing insert with the least timing and time with the ESC.
(IIRC the 4 dot timing insert)

Otherwise the motor will get very hot indeed.
vassago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 06:25 AM   #14605
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Well.. before it happened to me the first time, I too had never seen the issue.
the point is that i have probably run more speedos through my hotwire then most here and also i ran v203 functionality way before general release.

I am not sure what I am doing different, but as I said, I have never seen the reset to default rpm range or changing rpm range. I can tell you that I always run hotwire on a full size laptop and in windows 7. also i use the usb cable that came with my hotwire and nothing else. when we were at vegas, Randy and I found a wierdness when running though a usb hub. so not the hotwire is always plug directly into my laptop.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 06:53 AM   #14606
Tech Addict
 
alangking_306's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 593
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

hi guys just need a advice if anyone know what (t) spur and pinion for cyclone tc fdr 6 thanks guys
__________________
4pk,PT 2549804,V one R4,,RB matrix,nova 353,3st (RRRR,mega, evo2 history)
JBRCC -Black Crow Racing Team-
alangking_306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 07:20 AM   #14607
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I have found that if you are not very deliberate in clicking your selections when changing the RPM range, it will either select the wrong value or revert to the default. I definitely triple check that it took the settings whenever I change mine. One of our locals cooked her motor on Saturday because it had reverted to the default RPM range.

I am looking forward to the new GUI for the hotwire software.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 07:23 AM   #14608
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warnos View Post
I have the pro module in a Sanwa.

I have binded it so that it will go to brake.. the problem is the car is loosing power to the RX when the throttle is on.. since there is no power to the RX then it does not go to fail safe.. the tekin just keeps on the throttle.. happened probably 5 times now where its stayed wide open throttle no steering or braking just into a fence or barrier.

Cheers
this happened to my friend 2 weeks ago, a spek std module in a M11, he changed the module and it seems to have gone away.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 07:33 AM   #14609
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alangking_306 View Post
hi guys just need a advice if anyone know what (t) spur and pinion for cyclone tc fdr 6 thanks guys
www.gearchart.com
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 07:53 AM   #14610
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Sydney (somewhere on the Australian coast..)
Posts: 33
Default

Whilst I understand that boost and turbo is not available in "dual" mode, Im a bit surprised that the values "current control" and "timing advance" are not available in "sensored".

What happens when I switch to "dual", change the setting for "current" or "timing" and switch back to "sensored".
Will the changes have an effect?
I want a current limit in "sensored".

And about the value ranges itself: I dont understand why "current control" and "timing advance" have such a limited range:
- Why is timing only positive? I would rather like to retard my (factory 30*) motor with the ESC than by touching the can.
- Why is current limit only up to 100? I guess the value represent Ampere. How dont have to look long to find a pack that can deliver 200A or more.
DrBen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:58 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net