R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-10-2010, 11:05 AM   #14581
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barbados
Posts: 214
Default

I had it happen shortly after going to v203 as well and posted about it before. What I do now to avoid it is to close Hotwire, disconnect USB cable from my computer, reconnect it and go back in Hotwire to verify the current settings and it hasn't happened since.

For future firmware releases it would be good if Tekin adjusted these default values to a safer range like end 20,000, start 5000. That way there would be a much reduced risk of smoking a motor if it accidentally goes to default settings and it would be noticeable on track as a slower/less punchy car.
spongerX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 11:25 AM   #14582
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
The only way for the settings to change is that if they were not saved properly when they were adjusted. I always make it a habit that once I've changed my rpm values that I unplug the esc, then plug it back in to varify.
thats exactly what i do every time i make a change be it rpm or anything else. Looks like i'll be checking it before each run now
boosta1276 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 11:32 AM   #14583
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakk View Post
Not blaming you at all, but you couldn't tell your settings were way off?
not really the only thing i noticed was i had loads of initial punch and seemed to be down on top end.
boosta1276 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 01:17 PM   #14584
Tech Adept
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
The only thing that bugs me, is that there is obviously a problem with settings sticking, and we get zero acknowledgment from Tekin... It's been reported countless times in this thread since v203 was released. This isn't just a small bug, this is costing people money.
Tekin has acknowledged the bug, like 200 or 300 pages ago search for a post by "teamtekin". Probably fixed in v208 which is around the corner.
goos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 02:20 PM   #14585
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goos View Post
Tekin has acknowledged the bug, like 200 or 300 pages ago search for a post by "teamtekin". Probably fixed in v208 which is around the corner.
Yeah, they acknowledged that if you don't save your settings properly, they get reset. Others have been reporting that they reset after the settings HAVE been saved properly, and even after using set settings for a while....

*crickets*
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 03:26 PM   #14586
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

I have been part of the team for 3.5 years and know that everyones dedication within Tekin to working at putting ANY issue right is second to nothing...
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 04:01 PM   #14587
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 543
Default

Any idea when we will get a version that does not include all the graphics in the user interface? Maybe the sliders could actually work correctly. I will take function over looks any day.

So far I have caught it every time my settings have been off, but I think in my case it was always from having the pointer off just a little bit when I clicked the mouse button

Ed M.
bentgear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 05:44 PM   #14588
Tech Addict
 
hana166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

+1 to this problem I have had this several times too

The car didn't feel right so I pulled it and found unusual settings

But compared to the problems with the other high timing speedos out there I think I can say fairly that Tekin are doing the best job of anyone..

Because they listen unlike many others
hana166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 05:53 PM   #14589
Tech Addict
 
warnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 522
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default Tekin and 3500 micro spektrum

For people having the problem with the tekin and 3500 micro spektrum combo. My suggestion is change back to the 3001 pro if u have it. I had two micro 3500s to test with rx capacitors and new capacitors on the tekin speedie also changed my servo just to be safe and with both receivers they lost signal. The kind were it hits full throttle and no steering. Both these receivers work in my nitro car it's just there is a problem with the 3500 browning out when u have it with the tekin so to protect ur investment use another rx.
__________________
TCX Smokem / F104 wgp
Major Sponsor : Visa Card
TEAM SMA - www.smaracing.org
warnos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 06:20 PM   #14590
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

i have never had the problem of the settings not taking for the start/end rpm. they have always been where I have set them. I also have not ever had the setting change after I have set them. I have 4 rs pros and 2 rs in all different vehicles and have set close to 400 esc since 203 was release. I am not saying that it is not a problem, but i do not believe that it is as wide spread as it seams. I think forums bring these "issues" to light. also I am not aware of a single racer that I race with that has had the problem. I wear my tekin gear every race weekend. and everyone know I run for tekin, so I would only assume that I have heard most of the issues at my local track.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 06:51 PM   #14591
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
i have never had the problem of the settings not taking for the start/end rpm. they have always been where I have set them. I also have not ever had the setting change after I have set them. I have 4 rs pros and 2 rs in all different vehicles and have set close to 400 esc since 203 was release. I am not saying that it is not a problem, but i do not believe that it is as wide spread as it seams. I think forums bring these "issues" to light. also I am not aware of a single racer that I race with that has had the problem. I wear my tekin gear every race weekend. and everyone know I run for tekin, so I would only assume that I have heard most of the issues at my local track.
Well.. before it happened to me the first time, I too had never seen the issue.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 07:17 PM   #14592
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

The new netbook version has no graphics on it at all. Simple layout and is easy to use.

I've yet to have the lost rpm issue with the latest software that we've been testing with.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 07:24 PM   #14593
Tech Fanatic
 
RLMW VQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Island Lake
Posts: 903
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

when might we see this software randy?
__________________
Hotbodies-HPI Racing- Hara Products-Team Fantom Driver-True RC-Rc Hobby and Track
RLMW VQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 07:26 PM   #14594
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
The new netbook version has no graphics on it at all. Simple layout and is easy to use.

I've yet to have the lost rpm issue with the latest software that we've been testing with.
Any ETA on when the software with no graphics will be available. I have heard about it for months now and still nothing. Everytime I open the hotwire software I have flashback from the mid 90's.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 08:05 PM   #14595
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 543
Default

Glad I was not the only one that disliked the user interface. Spill the beans Randy

Ed M.
bentgear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:03 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net