R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-04-2010, 09:21 AM   #14371
Tech Elite
 
L.Fairtrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beyond the Wall
Posts: 3,773
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to L.Fairtrace
Default

I Run Spektrum Dx3r, the 3520 receiver and the spektrum servo with my Tekin and have never had one problem with anything. But I know all my equiptment is in good working order and has not been beaten on or abused, so maybe if you are having problems change out one thing at a time until you figure out what the problem piece of equiptment is. But if everything is in good working order you should not have a problem.
__________________
Awesomatix USA - EaMotorsports - RocheUSA - MonTech - Sanwa - BSR Racing Tires - TQ Wire - Solaris Racing Tires - Side Piece Racing

180 and 360 Raceway. Best on the East Coast. Take your pick
L.Fairtrace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 09:51 AM   #14372
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
Default

You recommend me Tekin Rs for Mod (4.5 motor in my case)?
Does the turbo works on 4.5?Or only in stock?

Thanks!!
dc_xray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 09:59 AM   #14373
Tech Master
 
pejota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,022
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

This is intersting to read... I'm using a 17.5 SS and tried gearing lower and then boosting timing and turbo and setting the rpm range to 3k-15k and the thing was a dog out of the corners. I was in the 6.2 range for an FDR. I then came home and tested a 4.6 FDR in the street. Seems like more punch coming out of the corner, but i won't be able to try it out until this weekend.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VenturaDC View Post
dont know the full setup but one of the fastest cars at our track is a 17.5 ballistic and he is geared at a 5.0 fdr while most of us are geared 6.0-7.0 with other motors. Decent sized outdoor track.
pejota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 10:12 AM   #14374
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pejota View Post
This is intersting to read... I'm using a 17.5 SS and tried gearing lower and then boosting timing and turbo and setting the rpm range to 3k-15k and the thing was a dog out of the corners. I was in the 6.2 range for an FDR. I then came home and tested a 4.6 FDR in the street. Seems like more punch coming out of the corner, but i won't be able to try it out until this weekend.
Gearing lower plus adding more turbo and boost is probably bogging down the motor at low RPMs. How much timing are you running on the motor?

However, I have found that the older Novak SS motors did like a bit more gear than, say, an Epic Duo 2.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 10:23 AM   #14375
Tech Master
 
pejota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,022
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

That's a good question... the Novak 17.5 SS is "locked" at about 30* or so. You could loosen up the end bell and twist it a bit, but it has no clear markings like a Ballistic. Instead of dropping MORE cash trying to go faster, I'm opting to work with what i've got. I'm only racing it in RCGT since i'm not skilled enough yet to step up and go hardcore racing... yet.

My only real issue with speed has always been the GTB.... I always felt like i had good rip out of the corner where i race (Superior in Orlando, BEARRC in Palm Bay) but speed halfway down the straight was always lacking.

Back to the drawing board i guess.

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
Gearing lower plus adding more turbo and boost is probably bogging down the motor at low RPMs. How much timing are you running on the motor?

However, I have found that the older Novak SS motors did like a bit more gear than, say, an Epic Duo 2.
pejota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 10:42 AM   #14376
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Novak SS motors do not have locked timing. And there is no need to upgrade... those are stout motors! Still fast by any standard. The fastest 13.5 at our track for a long time was a Novak SS up until recently when he accidentally cooked the motor by installing the wrong pinion.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 11:35 AM   #14377
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

the ss have a fixed timing ring
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 12:43 PM   #14378
Tech Addict
 
Tubaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Riverton, WY
Posts: 582
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
the ss have a fixed timing ring
No they don't. Loosen the 3 screws, and use a flat bladed driver to push the timing ring marker to the edge of the C solder post on the motor. That will give you more timing.
__________________
www.wyomingrc.com | www.wyomingmodelerspark.com
Tubaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 01:05 PM   #14379
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

forcing some thing that was not suposed to move
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 01:08 PM   #14380
Tech Master
 
pejota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,022
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

True, but how much timing? The SS motors don't have marks like the truly adjustable timing motors so who knows the actual amount it has been increased. Better to just leave that motor alone.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubaboy View Post
No they don't. Loosen the 3 screws, and use a flat bladed driver to push the timing ring marker to the edge of the C solder post on the motor. That will give you more timing.
pejota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 01:36 PM   #14381
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

So gear for top end and get more bottom end? The only way that makes sense to me is these motors that like this have power bands a lot lower. Which does make perfect sense. I'll have to give this a shot.
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 05:00 PM   #14382
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
If you're having DSM issues try a different servo. A failing servo can draw enough current on it's own to brown out some of the Spektrum receivers.
As it appears to be a problem that only occurs with Spektrum receivers (only the micro 3500 version?) combined with the Tekin's, what does the Tekin do differently that might effect the receiver?

Would a brown out cause the ESC to go open throttle etc or only a shutdown?

Would a fault with the power cap casue any of the described issue's.

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 07:18 PM   #14383
Tech Addict
 
Akudou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: KL
Posts: 749
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Randy pike- urgent

You got pm
Akudou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 07:20 PM   #14384
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

post your ? there are alot of us that may/can help
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 07:39 PM   #14385
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 132
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

We give more power to the motor than other esc's do. This can cause some current draw or "ripple" current that some DSM's respond to better than others. Spektrum offers a rx cap for just this reason.

It's worth trying. I don't have the issue all the time but have had it in the past. The class I personally had the most issues in was 4wd offroad mod.



Akudou, I have no PM from you right now?
RCCar5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:50 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net