R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-17-2010, 03:11 PM   #14071
Tech Elite
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,505
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Big problem

Running LRP 17.5

smc 5200
end 15000
begin 5000
ramp 2
delay .2
profile 3
fdr 6.8
timing 50
turbo 10

motor was running fine all day and all of a sudden thr throttle stop working
1,2,6,7 where flashing which mean wrong motor selected. tried the following:
replaced sensor wire
recalibrated
attach the hotwire and press current settings and i was in duel mode this was not save as duel mode, reset everthing with the hot wire and 1267 are still flashing. is the esc OOC
dawgmeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 03:22 PM   #14072
Tech Champion
 
danjoy25's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,149
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

same thing happen to me. Tried reloading different version softwares and recalibrate neutral, full and brake position which all still works but still reverts back to those LED's flashing back. still not happy as that proves that it wasn't user fault and had to pay for it to get fix which cost me close to $150 by the time the got it back and now the brakes are too weak.
__________________
Awesomatix A800 & A800X/ Mugen MTX-5 / 3 Racing F113 / Kyosho RB5 / Kyosho Mini-Z
danjoy25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 04:06 PM   #14073
Tech Elite
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,505
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawgmeat View Post
Big problem

Running LRP 17.5

smc 5200
end 15000
begin 5000
ramp 2
delay .2
profile 3
fdr 6.8
timing 50
turbo 10

motor was running fine all day and all of a sudden thr throttle stop working
1,2,6,7 where flashing which mean wrong motor selected. tried the following:
replaced sensor wire
recalibrated
attach the hotwire and press current settings and i was in duel mode this was not save as duel mode, reset everthing with the hot wire and 1267 are still flashing. is the esc OOC
This happen to myself and another seasoned vet today lucky for him he had another rspro but my fl state series is a wrap for this weekend
dawgmeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 04:20 PM   #14074
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Default help

Hi, I contact you because I have a problem with a Tekin RS pro.

Tekin has stopped and the flashing LEDs 1 / 2 End 6 / 7 that yipo engine wrong.

I changed the engine, I changed my cable sensors, I reloaded the softwear Tekin, but the problem remains

I hope I solved the problem Tekin

even though I'm Italian and I do not know how I can send my reply as the Tekin RS Pro, I hope someone help me, otherwise I will remain very much disappointed by Teki, my esc is new.
biagio23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 04:24 PM   #14075
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

flash back to a old version and then back to 203 see if it cures and make sure there are no solder frags crossing over the wires
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 04:51 PM   #14076
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
flash back to a old version and then back to 203 see if it cures and make sure there are no solder frags crossing over the wires

I tried to put the software 200 and then install the v203, but the problem persists, check all welds redone all, but nothing I do not know what to do.
biagio23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 05:11 PM   #14077
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 589
Default

Same problem here. I was actually running the car, it stopped suddenly and I have the 12 and 67 lights flashing. Tried resetting, recalibrating and reeverything I could think to try to no avail. Anyone with any ideas please chime in. Thanks.

Dave
dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 05:23 PM   #14078
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave View Post
Same problem here. I was actually running the car, it stopped suddenly and I have the 12 and 67 lights flashing. Tried resetting, recalibrating and reeverything I could think to try to no avail. Anyone with any ideas please chime in. Thanks.

Dave
many are having this problem, I hope Tekin intervene, I always use Tekin and never had problems, but with my last Tekin RS pro I have not been lucky
biagio23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 06:16 PM   #14079
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

when you go back to a old version try it make sure that everything works and even go back to 180 and then 203
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 06:23 PM   #14080
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Sydney (somewhere on the Australian coast..)
Posts: 33
Default

so.. after pulling my hair for a couple of hours, reading everything I could find on the net and trying all possible combinations of connecting the ESC, Im still stuck with all LEDs dim, and no further reaction from the ESC whatsoever.

To sum up what I believe caused this situation:
The communication from the PC software to the ESC seemed a bit odd from the beginning, by not being able to apply settings, and not being able to update the firmware properly. The flashing chain was 180->200->203->200 and the last step must have messed it up completely.

According to a statement I found somewhere in this thread, the dim lights can be a sensor issue or a bad software installation. The facts that it happened during software installation and that the situation doesnt change when disconnecting the sensor cable let me assume that the firmware isnt installed properly.
Without a properly running firmware, no connection to the PC software can be established, and therefor the firmware cant be rewritten.

I can see two possible solutions:
- an alternative way of "forcing" the firmware onto the device.
- getting a new ESC

As Tekin prefers to deal with customers directly, getting a new ESC (of have Tekin themselves "forcing" the firmware) would mean additional shipping costs and, even worse, a couple of weeks more waiting time.
In addition, this would mean that it could happen again whenever Im updating the firmware in the future.
So if sending it in is the solution here, Im very tempted to return the thing and get anything else.
I know I could just use the Tekin RC without the HotWire, but I make my money with software, and when I have a device that is able to connect to the PC, I HAVE to do it..

Being a novice to the Tekin RS, Im far from a novice in regards to flashing firmware onto all sorts of devices. Doing so is part of my job, and I know that it can be harmful to disconnect a device during the update process. This was also stated in the manual and on the screen during the process.
So, I can asssure the decive was not disconnected during the update, it wasnt even touched.

The only halfway satisfying solution for me in this case would be a way of rewriting the firmware without sending it back to Tekin.


For now, Im putting the whole shiny new car and all related stuff in the garage so I dont have to see it for the rest of the weekend, and make other plan to enjoy it.


Im really sorry for the rant, but Im really frustrated now.
I tried to keep it as objective as I possible could..

a happy racing Sunday to you all!

Last edited by DrBen; 04-17-2010 at 07:19 PM. Reason: typos (doesnt mean that I got them all..)
DrBen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 07:09 PM   #14081
Tech Elite
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,266
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

You can re-flash the software? I have seen the same and just re-flashed the ESC.
Sounds like your familiar with the process - I wouldn't give up on the Tekin personally.
rocketron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 07:17 PM   #14082
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Sydney (somewhere on the Australian coast..)
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rocketron View Post
You can re-flash the software? I have seen the same and just re-flashed the ESC.
Sounds like your familiar with the process - I wouldn't give up on the Tekin personally.
How did you reflash the ESC software when the PC software doesnt open up because it cant detect the ESC?
Thats exactly what Im looking for.
DrBen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 07:58 PM   #14083
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

hey guys, when you get the 1,2,6,7 flash, take a look at your motor leads. I had this problem in the past. the motor had been in the car for 4 weeks, but one weekend, I ended up with the 1,2,6,7 flash. i found a loose motor wire. also remember that if you loose motor wire, the speedo no longer can figure if you are running brushed or brushless. just check the motor leads.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 08:37 PM   #14084
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
hey guys, when you get the 1,2,6,7 flash, take a look at your motor leads. I had this problem in the past. the motor had been in the car for 4 weeks, but one weekend, I ended up with the 1,2,6,7 flash. i found a loose motor wire. also remember that if you loose motor wire, the speedo no longer can figure if you are running brushed or brushless. just check the motor leads.
RS manual tells you to look at motor type, brushed or Brushless, in troubleshooting section. You should check the motor leads also. Aslo check LED6 for motor type on RS and also with Hotwire.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 08:53 PM   #14085
Tech Apprentice
 
rocketman17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 47
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The same thing happened to me, it was a burned out phase in the motor. I guess I had the timing set too high.
rocketman17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:48 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net