R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-16-2010, 01:05 PM   #14041
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

+2

He's right, you're overtimed and timed too soon. Remember guys that on 2s the average rpm's are between 3k and 28+k on the average sized track. Keep this in mind when adjusting your setup.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 02:25 PM   #14042
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 126
Default

Hello Everybody!

I would like to know if the Tekin speedo is good for modified motor ? (4.5+Lipo)

And there is someone has a good starting point concerning the setup ?

Regards,
Manu
Manu_05' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 02:32 PM   #14043
Tech Master
 
timmig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Trabuco Canyon-- in the Pines!!
Posts: 1,769
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

I've been struggling with some of my setups for 21.5 motor in 1/10 scale cars. 2s lipos-- Novak 21.5 stock timing-- I've tried to go with timing of 45 and turbo of 15 -- start up rpm though at 1300 and end at 15000. Throttle curve is 3-- it's giving me a VERY slow start up???? Like having extreme exponential on the throttle. It ramps up very slow and then gains a lot of rpm. So my start up is too low???
Thanks
T
timmig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 02:46 PM   #14044
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmig View Post
I've been struggling with some of my setups for 21.5 motor in 1/10 scale cars. 2s lipos-- Novak 21.5 stock timing-- I've tried to go with timing of 45 and turbo of 15 -- start up rpm though at 1300 and end at 15000. Throttle curve is 3-- it's giving me a VERY slow start up???? Like having extreme exponential on the throttle. It ramps up very slow and then gains a lot of rpm. So my start up is too low???
Thanks
T
timmig, just to clarify, what turbo ramp are you using?

also try narrowing the start and end rpm to see if it makes any difference, keep it at 1300 but drop the end rpm lower.
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 02:51 PM   #14045
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spencehotbodies View Post
Hello

Hope some one can help, I heard wispers about v209 coming out, true or false?

Cheers Inadvance
Spence
v209? Maybe the ipod version will have a new version number, but that's all I know of for now....
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 03:34 PM   #14046
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 906
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3team View Post
....
Love your Avatar TC3Team! lol
__________________
www.TheRcShack.com
www.TeamXray.com
Spdjunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 03:54 PM   #14047
Tech Elite
 
nerdling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 2,849
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skitee View Post
Download this document for that info it's all covered in there.

http://rcfaq.weebly.com/tekin-rs--hotwire.html
thanks
__________________
--XRAY--NOSRAM--PROTOFORM--MUCHMORE--
www.teamxray.com -- www.hudy.net -- www.hobbyexpress.com.au
nerdling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 05:13 PM   #14048
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manu_05' View Post
Hello Everybody!

I would like to know if the Tekin speedo is good for modified motor ? (4.5+Lipo)

And there is someone has a good starting point concerning the setup ?

Regards,
Manu
Yep the TEKIN RS PRO can handle 4.5t motors.
I have toghether with a fellow driver at wednesday, this week tested with very good results, this mean speeds off 100km/h and lot's of tork.
Started with a 4.0t CS with gear ratio 1:7, because it is a large outdoor track.
We used ver.203, this mean turbo boost zero, the we played with the timing boost were we find 14 gives the right setting, with throttle profile set to 1.
Start rpm at 8950 and end rpm 20000
eded1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 10:34 PM   #14049
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 906
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I have been trying to follow everyones questions on here and hopefully, now I understand part of it.

If I want more torque from a dead stop or out of a turn, I want less timing.

With that said, I am guessing that should I be looking for the lowest consistent RPM during racing with my data logger. When I find that number, should I use a few hundred RPM more than as my base (start) RPM to make sure I have as much torque on the bottom end as possible?

Thanks
__________________
www.TheRcShack.com
www.TeamXray.com
Spdjunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 12:36 AM   #14050
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hey guys

i have a Tekin 13.5 redline motor and want to change the rotor to gain a shit load of torque

A , which is best for touring cars ??

B, what will i loose if i add a bigger rotor ?? will i loose a lot of top speed ??

i think the motor is good but my GM 13.5 is a stronger motor , but i love the idea of using my new Tekin motor but it just lacks torque

cheeRS Phil
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 01:11 AM   #14051
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Sydney (somewhere on the Australian coast..)
Posts: 33
Default Software update killed ESC?

Hi fellas,

I got back into the hobby after 15 years, and thought Id try an SC10 with Tekin RS.

My issue: updating the ESC firmware seems to have killed the ESC.
That is what I did:

1. Installed HotWire 4.0.0
2. tried to update to 203 – didn’t work. After going through a couple of steps, it still showed 180.
3. updated to version 200 – worked
4. update to 203 – worked
5. Changed some setting, apply:
“Press OK to write setting.” ->OK.
“Go to website to install new software.” What?? Whatever.. ->OK
6. Switch off ESC, disconnect, shut down Hotwire program
7. Start ESC, connect HotWire interface, connect to USB, start Hotwire
Result: Old settings still there.
8. Install again 200. – Looks like its doing its thing again..
BUT: now the ESC doesn’t do anything anymore.
Connect to the PC: not detected, no LEDs
Connect to battery: no LED, nothing.
--Edit: I just noticed, when connecting the ESC to the battery and switching it on, or connecting it all the way to the PC, all LEDs light up permanently, but VERY dim, hard to see. I have to cover the LEDs with my hand to see the slight difference between on and off.

I did NOT disconnect or switch anything during the installation.
I did NOT connect the battery in reverse..
I did connect a 2S Lipo, showing about 8.2V

Ive written an email to Tekin Support, but they seem to be busy.
I waited 6 weeks until this stuff was delivered, and now its weekend, I didnt plan anything the whole weekend but chasing the car around..

Id really appreciate any input or ideas whats giong on here.


Thanks,
Ben
DrBen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 01:25 AM   #14052
Tech Elite
 
Pattojnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 4,594
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBen View Post
Hi fellas,

I got back into the hobby after 15 years, and thought Id try an SC10 with Tekin RS.

My issue: updating the ESC firmware seems to have killed the ESC.
That is what I did:

1. Installed HotWire 4.0.0
2. tried to update to 203 – didn’t work. After going through a couple of steps, it still showed 180.
3. updated to version 200 – worked
4. update to 203 – worked
5. Changed some setting, apply:
“Press OK to write setting.” ->OK.
“Go to website to install new software.” What?? Whatever.. ->OK
6. Switch off ESC, disconnect, shut down Hotwire program
7. Start ESC, connect HotWire interface, connect to USB, start Hotwire
Result: Old settings still there.
8. Install again 200. – Looks like its doing its thing again..
BUT: now the ESC doesn’t do anything anymore.
Connect to the PC: not detected, no LEDs
Connect to battery: no LED, nothing.
--Edit: I just noticed, when connecting the ESC to the battery and switching it on, or connecting it all the way to the PC, all LEDs light up permanently, but VERY dim, hard to see. I have to cover the LEDs with my hand to see the slight difference between on and off.

I did NOT disconnect or switch anything during the installation.
I did NOT connect the battery in reverse..
I did connect a 2S Lipo, showing about 8.2V

Ive written an email to Tekin Support, but they seem to be busy.
I waited 6 weeks until this stuff was delivered, and now its weekend, I didnt plan anything the whole weekend but chasing the car around..

Id really appreciate any input or ideas whats giong on here.


Thanks,
Ben
if you turn it on, what lights are you getting. ?
just went through this last night, and it was caused by bad update of version. go back to 200, then try 203 again, and make sure your motor type is correct or the speedy will do nothing, not even chime.
__________________
Serpent - Walter RC
Serpent E Power ..... Serpent 747 Reds M3T
Serpent 966-TE Reds M7T .... S411ERYX Speedpassion 3.5T, T-Shox
Serpent 811-TE REDs R5T
Pattojnr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 01:32 AM   #14053
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Sydney (somewhere on the Australian coast..)
Posts: 33
Default

When switched on with batt connected, all LEDs light up very dim.
Same when connected to USB, but here it doesnt need to be switched on.

I cant up-/downgrade or change any settings, as the PC software doesnt recognize the ESC anymore.
The green LED on the Hotwire interface is on, and the device is recognized as Human Interface in the device manager.

Im using Windows 7 Enterprise 32bit, if that is of any relevance (I doubt it, as it sort of worked before)

Has anyone been able to rescue the ESC from this state?

Last edited by DrBen; 04-17-2010 at 01:49 AM. Reason: typos
DrBen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 02:29 AM   #14054
Tech Regular
 
Uziman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Burton SA
Posts: 298
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I am allmost getting the same problem. I turn my Tekin on and all the Led's are dim and nothing else. I can update speedy up or down software versions and seems to hold settings. I can hold down the mode button and will beep to go in to setup, but won't continue and goes back to all dim Led's.
Had a problem a few weeks ago that the 203 software wasn't installing correctly but got it working in the end.
I have just turned it on today as i am getting it ready for tomorrow and now nothing.
__________________
Corally RDXΦ'09 ★ Airtronics/Spektrum ★ Tekin ★ Fantom
-------------------------------------------------------
★ www.aerccc.org.au ★
-------------------------------------------------------
Uziman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 02:47 AM   #14055
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

had the same thing yesterday. Turned the esc on after i installed it in another car and all lights were very dim on the esc. I was like WTF?! .

Later on someone suggested to put the plug the other way in. And presto it worked!!

So with everyone having dimm lights it is just that you put the esc plug wrong and you have to plug it the right way in your receiver!!

Must have had a brain fat or something
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:39 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net