R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-09-2010, 08:09 AM   #13876
Tech Elite
 
cyclone x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gaithersburg MD
Posts: 2,547
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
make sure you change the motor type,page 2 is the wiring diagram
http://www.teamtekin.com/manuals/RSManual.pdf
does it have to be set on a certain software
__________________
Chase Chandler
Sponsors:HOTBODIES Express .The Track. Stevo Racing
Cars: VE8, F104 PRO, B4.1, HPI BLITZ, Losi SCTE
cyclone x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 08:29 AM   #13877
Tech Elite
 
cyclone x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gaithersburg MD
Posts: 2,547
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

in the diagram it shows something coming out of the sensor boarded for frushed do i need that becase all the lights are flashing right now.
__________________
Chase Chandler
Sponsors:HOTBODIES Express .The Track. Stevo Racing
Cars: VE8, F104 PRO, B4.1, HPI BLITZ, Losi SCTE
cyclone x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 09:58 AM   #13878
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 600
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

where did you find these cats!!!!!!!!!
HoboShop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 10:02 AM   #13879
Tech Elite
 
Senna Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,035
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

No what wireing are you using I would go with what you see
in figure 8


Then make sure that the speedi is set brushed mode

Which can be done with or with out the hot wire

But you my just need to calibration the radio
__________________
Feral Batteries for all your on road needs
TRF 416, Fantom Batteries, Sorex, Tekin
Senna Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 01:08 PM   #13880
Tech Fanatic
 
tiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 944
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tiko
Unhappy

Hello, I have been trying to make the Hotwire work and it will not open no matter what I do. Iím using Windows XP. I had no trouble with the downloading but it just wonít open. On my desktop I got the Hotwire64 icon and the Big T Hotwire icon.

When I click on the HW64 it gives me this message (The driver or network connection that the shortcut ĎHotWire64.inkí refers to is unavailable. Make sure that the disk is properly inserted or the network resource is available, and then try again).

Now if click on the Big T which is the HotWire I get this message (Error connecting to the database, you should go to www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html for information on how to uninstall/reinstall the newest HotwWire).

I have uninstalled and reinstalled it at list a dozen times. I have read just about everything on the Tekinís website and I canít seem to find the problem. If anyone has a suggestion on what to do it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks T.
tiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 02:42 PM   #13881
Tech Elite
 
L.Fairtrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beyond the Wall
Posts: 3,773
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to L.Fairtrace
Default

Do you have the hotwire plugged into the usb? And did it recognize and install the drivers?
__________________
Awesomatix USA - EaMotorsports - RocheUSA - MonTech - Sanwa - BSR Racing Tires - TQ Wire - Solaris Racing Tires - Side Piece Racing

180 and 360 Raceway. Best on the East Coast. Take your pick
L.Fairtrace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 03:30 PM   #13882
Tech Fanatic
 
tiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 944
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tiko
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L.Fairtrace View Post
Do you have the hotwire plugged into the usb? And did it recognize and install the drivers?
Yes, the Hotwire is plugged in. And no it doesnít recognize it. It looks like noting is plugged to the PC but the green light on the Hotwire is on when the USB is plugged.
tiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 03:36 PM   #13883
Tech Elite
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,616
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

Post up a pic of it connected at the hotwire usb end. they can be very stiff and you may not have the usb plug all the way in. I had similar problem and this was it.

A close up picture will be best, so we can tell for sure, saves you forcing it in and it may already be in.
LOSI123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 03:39 PM   #13884
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiko View Post
Yes, the Hotwire is plugged in. And no it doesnít recognize it. It looks like noting is plugged to the PC but the green light on the Hotwire is on when the USB is plugged.
can you make it to speedtechrc tonight? me and jeff will be there, should be able to help you out.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 03:45 PM   #13885
Tech Fanatic
 
tiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 944
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tiko
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebiki View Post
can you make it to speedtechrc tonight? me and jeff will be there, should be able to help you out.
what time Chris
tiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 03:55 PM   #13886
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiko View Post
what time Chris
YGPM sir
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 04:25 PM   #13887
Tech Fanatic
 
tiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 944
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tiko
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebiki View Post
YGPM sir
PM Answered
tiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 04:35 PM   #13888
Tech Addict
 
warnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 522
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Don't click on the HW64 unless you are running Win XP 64bit.. do you have the hotwire plugged into your computer and is the pc seeing that you have plugged in a new usb device?



Quote:
Originally Posted by tiko View Post
Hello, I have been trying to make the Hotwire work and it will not open no matter what I do. Iím using Windows XP. I had no trouble with the downloading but it just wonít open. On my desktop I got the Hotwire64 icon and the Big T Hotwire icon.

When I click on the HW64 it gives me this message (The driver or network connection that the shortcut ĎHotWire64.inkí refers to is unavailable. Make sure that the disk is properly inserted or the network resource is available, and then try again).

Now if click on the Big T which is the HotWire I get this message (Error connecting to the database, you should go to www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html for information on how to uninstall/reinstall the newest HotwWire).

I have uninstalled and reinstalled it at list a dozen times. I have read just about everything on the Tekinís website and I canít seem to find the problem. If anyone has a suggestion on what to do it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks T.
__________________
TCX Smokem / F104 wgp
Major Sponsor : Visa Card
TEAM SMA - www.smaracing.org
warnos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 04:38 PM   #13889
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Highfields
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiko View Post
Hello, I have been trying to make the Hotwire work and it will not open no matter what I do. Iím using Windows XP. I had no trouble with the downloading but it just wonít open. On my desktop I got the Hotwire64 icon and the Big T Hotwire icon.

When I click on the HW64 it gives me this message (The driver or network connection that the shortcut ĎHotWire64.inkí refers to is unavailable. Make sure that the disk is properly inserted or the network resource is available, and then try again).

Now if click on the Big T which is the HotWire I get this message (Error connecting to the database, you should go to www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html for information on how to uninstall/reinstall the newest HotwWire).

I have uninstalled and reinstalled it at list a dozen times. I have read just about everything on the Tekinís website and I canít seem to find the problem. If anyone has a suggestion on what to do it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks T.
I had the same issue and it took me a week to fix.

What I found was that you need the Microsoft .NET 2 SP2 installed which I did via http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate. My netbook I was using had the .Net Version 2 framework but not the SP2 once updated all worked as expected.

Regards

Michael
miku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 04:44 PM   #13890
Tech Fanatic
 
tiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 944
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tiko
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warnos View Post
Don't click on the HW64 unless you are running Win XP 64bit.. do you have the hotwire plugged into your computer and is the pc seeing that you have plugged in a new usb device?
Iím running Win XP 64 bit.. Yes, the USB is plugged in to the PC and it knows that a new device is connected.
tiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:46 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net