R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-29-2010, 07:43 AM   #13636
Tech Fanatic
 
colt1402's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 868
Trader Rating: 90 (100%+)
Default

Hi to all tekin lovers, so do myself.

I am about to buy a RS esc for my local stock 11.5 touring race. I am kind of confuse with all firm ware update. What is the different on V4 on tekin web and where do u guys download the 203 or something?

Is the software update all the same for BOTH RS & RS Pro?

THanks a million if anyone can enlighten me on this. Cheers!!
__________________
*************************Addicted To RC*************************
colt1402 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 07:51 AM   #13637
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

the V4 is 203 you get it from tekins web site through a email

http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 07:54 AM   #13638
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

as I understand it. the version for hotwire is 4.0. the version of the firmware for the rs/rs pro is 203 and the combination of hotwire 4.0 and firmware 203 is called vegas 2.0
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 08:04 AM   #13639
Tech Fanatic
 
colt1402's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 868
Trader Rating: 90 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the QUICK reply!! I've just read the past 30 pages of information. The more i read the more confuse i am!

With Tekin hotwire, there're so MANY setting to play with, man. Is there any good 11.5 turn motor set up to date??
__________________
*************************Addicted To RC*************************
colt1402 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 08:25 AM   #13640
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

what motor
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 08:31 AM   #13641
Tech Fanatic
 
colt1402's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 868
Trader Rating: 90 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
what motor
Team Orion Vortec & Speed Passion.
__________________
*************************Addicted To RC*************************
colt1402 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 09:03 AM   #13642
Tech Elite
 
Senna Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,035
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

what size track
__________________
Feral Batteries for all your on road needs
TRF 416, Fantom Batteries, Sorex, Tekin
Senna Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 10:04 AM   #13643
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benben10 View Post
forgive me for having even a single doubt about the quality of tekin products but is it possible for the microcontroller to lose its settings? is it maybe worth checking the quality of the microcontroller? i dont think tekin makes them inhouse. or is it extremely unlikely in general that microcontroller firmware and settings can change on their own?
Well, no OTHER settings reset themselves. Everything else was exactly how it had been set. The only setting that changed itself, is the RPM range for timing boost.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 10:36 AM   #13644
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Cap'n, are you sure the settings were actually changed? When you open hotwire, sometimes it pluckssome values out of thin air. Only when you read the current settings the hotwire displays what it reads from your ESC.

I am sure someone from Team Tekin will investigate and iron it out with you.
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 11:08 AM   #13645
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
what size track is it
40 x 20 meter
131 x 65.6 Feet.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 11:13 AM   #13646
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Well, no OTHER settings reset themselves. Everything else was exactly how it had been set. The only setting that changed itself, is the RPM range for timing boost.
The RPM settings only go back to there basic settings as you change the setup on your speedo by pressing apply settings.
It may look that they are still the settings that you set but the best thing you can do to be shore that it is ok, pres current settings. As it than stays on what you set, than is it good.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 11:21 AM   #13647
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,267
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to joey
Default

I have had my rpm ranges change on there own a few times, I noticed something wasn't rite when the car felt slower..

I went back to v200 and then reinstalled 203 and it seemed to take care of it changing my rpm settings..
__________________
=Joe Wright=
joey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 11:31 AM   #13648
Tech Regular
 
twk-b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 379
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to twk-b
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joey View Post
I have had my rpm ranges change on there own a few times, I noticed something wasn't rite when the car felt slower..

I went back to v200 and then reinstalled 203 and it seemed to take care of it changing my rpm settings..
going back to 200 and then to 203 is over kill... what I recommend is unplugging and replugging to verify settings every time... if they didnt take just do it again... I have never had it not take it the second time...

I'd say about 5% of the time the RPM settings seem to get ignored or something... I have tried most of the suggestions mentioned here (deleting the full number, doing things twice in the interface, being specially careful when selecting the start RPM, etc)... and regardless of how its done, sometimes it just ignores them...

start/end RPM are the only values I have ever seen affected... remember if you reflash you need to recalibrate your radio...

-b
twk-b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 01:06 PM   #13649
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by niznai View Post
Cap'n, are you sure the settings were actually changed? When you open hotwire, sometimes it pluckssome values out of thin air. Only when you read the current settings the hotwire displays what it reads from your ESC.

I am sure someone from Team Tekin will investigate and iron it out with you.
1000% sure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
The RPM settings only go back to there basic settings as you change the setup on your speedo by pressing apply settings.
It may look that they are still the settings that you set but the best thing you can do to be shore that it is ok, pres current settings. As it than stays on what you set, than is it good.
Yep... I even close the hotwire altogether... then reopen it, and reclick "current settings" to make sure im looking at the settings on the ESC.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2010, 01:13 PM   #13650
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
1000% sure.



Yep... I even close the hotwire altogether... then reopen it, and reclick "current settings" to make sure im looking at the settings on the ESC.
Have seen the same thing recently.. we unplugged the speedo and plugged it in again WITHOUT closing the program on the pc and it was ok. Have you tried that ?
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:42 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net