R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-06-2008, 10:57 AM   #1351
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giorgio View Post
To run it in hybrid mode I need the Hotwire?
SI hai bisogno dell'hotwire. Fai come ti dico e quello che mi ha racommandata Jim il padrone della tekin.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 11:01 AM   #1352
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Market: what car?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 11:13 AM   #1353
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,172
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Market: what car?
Cyclone or final gear ratio ?
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 01:44 PM   #1354
Team Tekin
 
TY@TEAMTEKIN's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tekin
Posts: 2,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dontfeelcold View Post
I changed my RS Pro to sensorless only, now I have brakes. I wish that information was in the instruction manual.
Are you sure you don't mean Sensored* only?
__________________
Ty Campbell
TEKIN / TLR / SOR GRAPHICS / MIP / PROTEK / KALGARD / AVID
TY@TEAMTEKIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 01:56 PM   #1355
mo
Tech Master
 
mo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,359
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC MARKET View Post
Cyclone or final gear ratio ?
It's going to vary depending on track size but I ran mine at 4.8 on a track with about 130' straight.
__________________
TLR, Spektrum, Tekin, SMC, MO-GRIP, www.factory-rc.com https://www.shapeways.com/shops/MPP
mo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 02:25 PM   #1356
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,620
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giorgio View Post
To run it in hybrid mode I need the Hotwire?
You shouldn't. If I'm not mistaken it is set from the factory in hybrid mode. But the hotwire is nice to have.
MUDVAYNE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 08:36 PM   #1357
Tech Addict
 
beyondthepack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Orillia, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 741
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to beyondthepack
Default

I apologize if this has been brought up in a previous thread. I have a RS with looks to be cogging problems. THIS IS NOT A RIP ON TEKIN. I like there products, I'm just trying to find out if there is something I can do before sending it in. I'm running a 13.5 brushless motor. It looks as though the ESC is not picking up the sensors. When I turn the motor over manually I'm getting no lights, as well when the car is at full the lights light up full, then within a few seconds they start to pulse, then return to a solid full again. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
AE B5R - SC10.2 - Outdoors
AE TC7.1 USGT - INFINITY IF14 - Indoors
LRP - REEDY - FUTABA - IDEAL HOBBIES - RC404
beyondthepack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 03:15 AM   #1358
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beyondthepack View Post
I apologize if this has been brought up in a previous thread. I have a RS with looks to be cogging problems. THIS IS NOT A RIP ON TEKIN. I like there products, I'm just trying to find out if there is something I can do before sending it in. I'm running a 13.5 brushless motor. It looks as though the ESC is not picking up the sensors. When I turn the motor over manually I'm getting no lights, as well when the car is at full the lights light up full, then within a few seconds they start to pulse, then return to a solid full again. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

There are 3 possibilities, it's either your sensor cable, the motor or the speedo.

Easiest thing to do is to check your sensor cable. make sure you have it the correct way round, if you do then try another cable and see if it makes a difference. You seem to have picked up on the LED sequence to check on the sensors so i won't say again how to check them.

If the changing the sensor cable doesn't make a difference, then it could be your motor. LRP motors have been known for having issues on the plug for the sensor cable, so it could be that, or it could be your sensor board that's fried. Try another motor, you don't even need to unsolder yours, just plug the sensor cable on the new one and turn the shaft manually to check on the LEDs.

If all this doesn't make a difference, then something's wrong with your speedo and you need to send it back.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 04:56 PM   #1359
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Tryed another motor,and same result. As it stands I'm running a HB cyclone 12 w/Novak 13.5, with a 62.5 roll-out. Going to try a older version of the Tekin interface see if that helps.....any suggestions are welcome.
__________________
You know you love the tape, Sturley...
snowyelan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 05:12 PM   #1360
Tech Regular
 
Giorgio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 304
Default

I know, might sound stupid.
But how can I set Hybrid mode? the hotwire let me flag only sensored or sensorless
Giorgio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 05:14 PM   #1361
Tech Elite
 
reenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 2,539
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giorgio View Post
I know, might sound stupid.
But how can I set Hybrid mode? the hotwire let me flag only sensored or sensorless
That flag you speak of is it. If you check it, you're in sensored only mode. Otherwise, you're in hybrid mode. If you want to run purely sensorless for some reason, just unplug the sensor cable.
__________________
Pete Waydo
2010 Big Fat Turkey Race Mini Cooper AAA Main Champion
*** currently in stasis ***
reenmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 05:26 PM   #1362
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Nope just tryed the older version, and nothing, switched back and nothing, still not picking up the sensors, tryed adjusting the settings on the interface and nothing. Any new tricks out there?
__________________
You know you love the tape, Sturley...
snowyelan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 09:03 PM   #1363
Tech Master
 
davepull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orange Park, Florida
Posts: 1,180
Default

Got to run the RS pro again today man awesome ran 17.5 lipo oval. qual 2nd took the a main win.

ran it like this

profile 5 sensored mode minimum netral width max breaks no drag break.
davepull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 09:59 PM   #1364
1M
Tech Addict
 
1M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 653
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Just returned for the Sprint car Fall Nationals @ Bumps and Jumps speedway in PA. 220 miles one way. Friday was Practice and Racing Saturday with 3 heats ans mains. I ran the RS with the Redline 13.5. I qualified 3rd and finished 1st in 13.5 Sprint car. My car got faster in each race.

http://www.dirtoval.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33962
1M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2008, 06:58 PM   #1365
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
Posts: 278
Default RS with throttle spike

Hi,

I just want to check on the problem that I'm having with my RS ESC. The ESC has been working well for the past few months.

Unfortunately for me, in the last 2 weeks, my ESC went "crazy" and it went full throttle all in a sudden. This has caused many big crashes and I have retired the car equipped with the ESC.

What actually went wrong? is it the ESC or the power cap?
azmio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:19 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net