R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-25-2010, 09:45 PM   #13591
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
1 cell lipo mod requires the use of a Pro. Lower voltage means higher current draw so you will need the RS Pro.

The current limiter we have is not created by current limiting fet's. Our is software driven and will not create higher speedo temps.

If you're having radio calibration issues there are a few things to check. Check your nuetral width and make sure it's not too low for your transmitter. Understand that transmitters often have linkages,etc on the trigger that do wear over time.

Also as others have suggest make sure to set your epa's evely on throttle/brake so in the case of the M8 I reccomend 140/140, calibrate the speedo and go.
Randy,

What would make it change after weeks of working perfectly? All of a sudden, the radio does not bind and the only fix is to move to a new model on the radio. Tried changing the nuetral width a bunch, but nothing. Very weird. When it works, it's awesome.
SteveL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 09:57 PM   #13592
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,102
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

For anyone on a mac looking for parallels to run windows and hotwire there is a mini sale of sorts on a software bundle for macs here for the next 6 days:
http://www.mupromo.com/?ref=8031
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 10:06 PM   #13593
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
yes use the cap,solder it on first then put the wire over it
Many thanks....
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 11:49 PM   #13594
Tech Addict
 
Skitee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
Speedpassion has new software for there 2.0 and 2.1.
I don't now if it is as fast as the Tekin V203 but it is faster than it was.
Before it was no match for the V203.
I spent a day at the track with a club mate of mine, I was running the RS with 203 and he was running the SP GT 2 with 230(Supercharger) and it was very quick and maybe just gave away a little on the straight. A new revision from SP came out this week so I think they'll be right with our Tekins now.
__________________
Xray T4 2018 ~ HobbyWing Xerun XR10 Pro ~ Motiv RC 4.5
Xray X12 2018 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 1S ~ Speedzone 4.5

POWERED BY SPEEDZONE USA
Skitee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 10:04 AM   #13595
Tech Elite
 
Dusttt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lake Forest
Posts: 2,303
Trader Rating: 123 (100%+)
Default

There may already be one on here in the hundreds of pages but...Does anyone have a good set up for an rspro with and LRP X12 17.5 and 13.5?
Dusttt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 11:12 AM   #13596
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 275
Default

thx Randy
benben10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 11:20 AM   #13597
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skitee View Post
I spent a day at the track with a club mate of mine, I was running the RS with 203 and he was running the SP GT 2 with 230(Supercharger) and it was very quick and maybe just gave away a little on the straight. A new revision from SP came out this week so I think they'll be right with our Tekins now.
That's good possible.
The speed's of the speedo's are again closer and closer. Just like the SPX time.
That's good for the competition.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 11:21 AM   #13598
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 54
Default

When driving 1 cell lipo with the receiver pack should i have the esc on or off?
MartinBasse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 12:09 PM   #13599
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinBasse View Post
When driving 1 cell lipo with the receiver pack should i have the esc on or off?
On if you want the voltage cutoff to operate. Off if you don't need it. That's the only difference.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 02:34 PM   #13600
Tech Apprentice
 
jeppesen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 76
Default

Hi guys

Should I change anything on the speedo set-up, when changing from 2s lipo to 5 sub c cells??

Im pretty happy with the 2s set-up, its for 17.5 brushless.


Thanx.
__________________
Large scale racing with RS5 Touring car, Sanwa, Savx, Modelsport engines and Shell V-Power

1/10th Racing with RGT R2, Hobbywing, Gens-Ace and Absima.
jeppesen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 03:18 PM   #13601
Tech Fanatic
 
lil3j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sunny South
Posts: 824
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to lil3j
Default Question about rspro and 3s

I have an rspro with a 9k mamba motor, and I was wondering if I need to change to a different cap on the esc. I tried this once and it blew the cap apart.. The esc is working perfect but I didn't want to buy the same cap. Im not running this in a touring car and its only for a sec and a half. What cap is suggested?

Thanks in advance
__________________
CMH Customs
(Brian) Colonial Photo and Hobby
2 Lanes 1 Winner
lil3j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 03:39 PM   #13602
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 275
Default

sounds like someone is drag racing.....

i think the best idea would be to parallel a bunch of tekin caps. i know for regular racing you want 2 for a 9000kv motor or anything close to that hot. for drag racing just get more. try 3 or 4 caps. i think its just an issue of reliability and not heat. that first second if you are running with traction additives is brutally high current and rough on everything. especially when you run sensorless. it might even make the batteries a little happier

another trick that i saw work with the mamba speed control is to tap the gas or roll the car a few seconds before launching. seems to help the speed control startup the motor. when a car twitches a little before it goes, it is a massive current spike if the throttle is nailed and also costs you time off the line.
benben10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 03:45 PM   #13603
Tech Fanatic
 
lil3j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sunny South
Posts: 824
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to lil3j
Thumbs up

Thanks for the reply.. Yes its a little drag racing lol. I've been using the mamba monster for a while and changed to the mamba pro. The pro is nice but is a bit lower in power out compared to the monster. I have to turn the power up quite a bit more to run the same so I wanted to try the rspro out. It seems like a good esc, but I really don't like the idea of adding 3 and 4 caps to make it work like I need it to.. Looks like it has to go lol...

Again, thanks for the response..
__________________
CMH Customs
(Brian) Colonial Photo and Hobby
2 Lanes 1 Winner
lil3j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 04:17 PM   #13604
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

If you're drag racing you should be using a few larger caps OR a few of our TT3520 caps in parallel. So far most of the guys I've spoken to are using some wire braid and making a "rail" of these caps. Remember that the closer the cap is to the esc the better.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2010, 04:25 PM   #13605
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default quik ?

I have spektrum dx3s. Can bind it with a spektrum dsm sr3000rx? There is only bind button not a plug.
GabeRocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:18 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net