R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-15-2010, 07:06 AM   #13276
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
This was with an RS, but I've also heard of it happening with a Pro as well (apparently, the base control board is the same between the two). Just a software bug with the upgrade process.
but, this bugs can be solved right?? (with downgrade and upgrade the firmware??)
deadball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 07:13 AM   #13277
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deadball View Post
but, this bugs can be solved right?? (with downgrade and upgrade the firmware??)
It did for us. Your Mileage May Vary.
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 07:29 AM   #13278
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
It did for us. Your Mileage May Vary.
hope i get the good copy..... thanks for ur explanation....





TEKIN RS here i comeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee................... ................................
deadball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 07:55 AM   #13279
Regional Moderator
 
Jon Carlson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 2,882
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

I just want to remind people that this isn't the norm. I've done many updates for me and others and have seen others do them as well without any of these issues.

1. Remember to remove all of the older version of Hotwire from your computer before installing the newest one.

2. If you update to v203 a radio recalibration might be a good thing to do anyway. After adjustments this shouldn't be necessary though, just when changing version in the ESC.
__________________
Jon Carlson
Team Associated, Reedy
Futaba, OS Engines, O'Donnell Racing Fuel
Jon Carlson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 08:07 AM   #13280
Tech Addict
 
dizzy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 630
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
This was in a SCT 2wd vehicle. Using some of the settings suggested in the team driver setups, I was getting a problem where as you drive the vehicle from a dead stop, it would often "hang" where you could pull almost full throttle and it wouldn't go. It was as if it was searching for something. I tried a different motor that worked with a different brand of esc, and had the same issues.
Had the same thing happen, if you check your settings you'll see something from v203 didn't take. In my truck was the same thing you had, hooked it up again and no beginning RPM took, so assumed it confused the RS. Reflashed it and kept checking the current settings to make sure. Took about 8-9 tries for some reason to get it to take. No issues like that since.
__________________
No more hot pockets, Russian rocket time again.
Hobbywing- Schuurspeed
dizzy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 08:11 AM   #13281
Tech Master
 
CCristo's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Millbury, MA
Posts: 1,439
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Also, be sure to have the hotwire plugged directly into the USB port on the computer. Don't use a USB hub.
__________________
Chris Cristo

Pro-Line RacingHobbywingMIPBOOMrcFutabaPT RC Racing Oils
CCristo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 08:15 AM   #13282
Regional Moderator
 
Jon Carlson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 2,882
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dizzy1 View Post
Had the same thing happen, if you check your settings you'll see something from v203 didn't take. In my truck was the same thing you had, hooked it up again and no beginning RPM took, so assumed it confused the RS. Reflashed it and kept checking the current settings to make sure. Took about 8-9 tries for some reason to get it to take. No issues like that since.
I have seen this happen when you don't remove the old versions of hotwire from the computer. I go into the control panel and use the "Uninstall Program" function to make sure there are no previous versions of Hotwire installed before I download and install a fresh one.
__________________
Jon Carlson
Team Associated, Reedy
Futaba, OS Engines, O'Donnell Racing Fuel
Jon Carlson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 08:32 AM   #13283
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,532
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

For my situation the hotwire install was a brand new one from the Tekin website.

USB wire was plugged directly into the laptop.



I am going to try the following when I get a chance:

- Uinstall hotwire software and go with a fresh install
- Go back to firmware 180 and then back up to 203
- Start with minimal timing boost , 15000 End RPM and 5000ish start RPM
- Walk timing boost up to max of novak motor timing slowly.

As a side question, how bright should be the lights on the ESC if there is a problem?

If you have any reception issues with the radio, does the lights constantly blink on the ESC?

As a side note, just want to say a big thanks to Swen. He did his best to help me sort the issues at the track while he was getting himself ready for his races. Unforunately we couldn't solve them, hopefully can in the future.
__________________
Member - Red River Radio/Control Car Club
< Tekno EB48SL / SCT410.3 | Tekno EB410 x 2 | Yokomo YZ-2 DTM x 2 | LC Racing EMB-1 Buggies and Truggies >

Last edited by Cain; 03-15-2010 at 11:47 AM.
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 11:45 AM   #13284
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 600
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

What is the faster and better overall motor to get for the tekin rs v203. Lrp x-12 10.5 or tekin redline 10.5?
HoboShop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 11:50 AM   #13285
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

thats like asking whats the best esc,i like tekin motors
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 11:58 AM   #13286
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

I think that the speed is about the same but my choice is also the Tekin motor.
I have a 10,5T Tekin motor and I love it.
I hope this week to receive my Tekin 13,5T motor.
Just wonderful motors. Fast and reliable. I like the feeling of the motor. It drives very smooth.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 12:02 PM   #13287
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: england
Posts: 304
Default

wats the best way to smooth these settings out and make it more drivable?

the motor is the new gm 13.5 starwind

drag break off
reverse off
break strenth 100
neutral width 56
motor type bl-dl
trottle profile 3
volt cut off off
push control off
timing boast 45
turbo boast 10
start rpm 5580
end rpm 20000
turbo delay 0.2
turbo ramp 1.0
gearing 6.48

also has anyone got a link for the blank setup sheets?

thanks
__________________
stcc ssb tires, ko ,gm motors, demon products lipos, hobbywing speedo
mwoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 12:11 PM   #13288
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwoods View Post
wats the best way to smooth these settings out and make it more drivable?

the motor is the new gm 13.5 starwind

drag break off
reverse off
break strenth 100
neutral width 56
motor type bl-dl
trottle profile 3
volt cut off off
push control off
timing boast 45
turbo boast 10
start rpm 5580
end rpm 20000
turbo delay 0.2
turbo ramp 1.0
gearing 6.48

also has anyone got a link for the blank setup sheets?

thanks
Try this.
break strenth 85%
neutral width 10
motor type bl-fw
trottle profile 3
timing boast 45
turbo boast 10
start rpm ~5000+
end rpm 24000
turbo delay 0.5
turbo ramp 2.0
gearing 6.48

Your neutral width was way to high. This way your car reacts better when you pull your throttle.
I think that this was the biggest problem.

I also think that as you set Boost on 50 and Turbo on 5 that it will work better.
Your Turbo delay was low. Use from 0,4 and higher. on smaller tracks you don't need the Turbo. Just use it to ad some extra top speed.
What is the timing on the motor?
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 12:13 PM   #13289
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,532
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

Anyone here using a Spektrum DX3S? if so, have you noticed that the neutral width has some "play" at the 56 setting? even when I go down to say 15 it still seems like there is some play there.
__________________
Member - Red River Radio/Control Car Club
< Tekno EB48SL / SCT410.3 | Tekno EB410 x 2 | Yokomo YZ-2 DTM x 2 | LC Racing EMB-1 Buggies and Truggies >
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 12:20 PM   #13290
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: england
Posts: 304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
Try this.
break strenth 85%
neutral width 10
motor type bl-fw
trottle profile 3
timing boast 45
turbo boast 10
start rpm ~5000+
end rpm 24000
turbo delay 0.5
turbo ramp 2.0
gearing 6.48

Your neutral width was way to high. This way your car reacts better when you pull your throttle.
I think that this was the biggest problem.

I also think that as you set Boost on 50 and Turbo on 5 that it will work better.
Your Turbo delay was low. Use from 0,4 and higher. on smaller tracks you don't need the Turbo. Just use it to ad some extra top speed.
What is the timing on the motor?
im not sure wat the timing is ill find out and get back to u ,

thanks for the help ....
__________________
stcc ssb tires, ko ,gm motors, demon products lipos, hobbywing speedo
mwoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:46 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net