R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-13-2010, 05:12 PM   #13246
Tech Master
 
timmig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Trabuco Canyon-- in the Pines!!
Posts: 1,769
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdwaeracer View Post
Help... Can't get my RS to calibrate with my Tx. I have a KO Eurus and have follwed instructions. It finds neutral and then I pull the throttle all the way and it just beeps and the vc light flashes. Any ideas?
If the speed control is finding center point---then it needs to have the proper end points to work with. On my Futaba 3PK---the instructions tell you to channel reverse the throttle. It won't work otherwise. Try that!!
timmig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 05:13 PM   #13247
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhavlena View Post
Guys:

I was recently banned from using V.203 at my local track (TC 17.5). When attempting to revert back to V.200, I couldn't help but notice that the timing boost still gives me the option of going as high as 55, is this normal? I could have swarn that V.200 timing boost was maxed out at 30? Please help me refresh my memory.

Also, when reverting back to V.200, I noticed that the ESC is showing 3 lights (temp) at the end of 5 mins (using V.203 it never showed more than one light), but the motor stays stone cold (100 F max)...does this mean that I can add more timing boost? Is it normal that the ESC is taking more heat than the motor?

V.200 setup = I'm using FDR 5.8 (same as I was using for V.203, should I lower?), timing boost at 30, turbo at max (20).

Appreciate your assistance.
Regards,
MH
Lower your timing Boost. It's way to high.
on what timing is your motor on?

I think that the High Boost is still from the V203. Don't use it.
Just count like this.
Motor timing plus timing Boost is max 30 timing.
So as your motor is on 10 than you can set your Boost to 20.
It's better to use a bit lower but don't go over it.
Also temp your motor after a mint. You will run hotter with the V200.
Keep 180F as max motor temp.

3 lights on the Speedo is no problem.

Use a turbo delay of 0,6 to 0,9
I don't think that you need 20 Turbo. play with it.
Begin a bit lower like 5 and higher it if needed.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 06:35 PM   #13248
Tech Addict
 
mdwaeracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 686
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Thx for all the answers. Found that needed to reverse the servo and throttle. Working excellent now.
mdwaeracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 10:07 PM   #13249
Tech Elite
 
wstuart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,001
Trader Rating: 112 (98%+)
Send a message via AIM to wstuart
Default

Will the Tekin Hotwire programs work Windows 7

I couldnt get my castle programs to work becasue they were designed for a 32 bit OS and windows 7 is now 64 bit
__________________
Yokomo Yz-2 x2
Yokomo B-max4iii
Awesomatix a700 evo
Team El Cajon Hobbies
wstuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 11:39 PM   #13250
Tech Elite
 
Pattojnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 4,594
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wstuart View Post
Will the Tekin Hotwire programs work Windows 7

I couldnt get my castle programs to work becasue they were designed for a 32 bit OS and windows 7 is now 64 bit
mine is working fine with Windows 7 32 bit.
and also a mini laptop it works fine.
just looked on the tekin site, and says its compatable with 64 bit as well.
__________________
Serpent - Walter RC
Serpent E Power ..... Serpent 747 Reds M3T
Serpent 966-TE Reds M7T .... S411ERYX Speedpassion 3.5T, T-Shox
Serpent 811-TE REDs R5T
Pattojnr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 11:42 PM   #13251
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wstuart View Post
Will the Tekin Hotwire programs work Windows 7

I couldnt get my castle programs to work becasue they were designed for a 32 bit OS and windows 7 is now 64 bit
Hey Will,

Just looked at the Tekin site as I could'nt remember offhand. Supports, XP, Vista, 7, 32&64 compatible.

Rob....PS Good times today. Thanks for the charge!
__________________
*Restructuring* :)
Robio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 11:42 PM   #13252
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,009
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Jaz406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pattojnr View Post
mine is working fine with Windows 7 32 bit.
and also a mini laptop it works fine.
My mamba max pro and castle link work great with windows 7.
Jaz406 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 12:01 AM   #13253
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,009
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Jaz406
Default RS problems

I have had my RS for a few days and installed it and took it to the trak for practice last night.

I had some problems getting the RS to set the neutral , full throttle and full brake with my 4pk.

Updated the rs to v203 and made some changes it ran fine for a while then stopped on the track and started flashing lights 1,2,6,7.

Troubleshooting states wrong motor type selected. I have sensor mode on and brushless selected.

I tried to set the motor type on the speedo using the buttons but no luck and the speedo has been reset by pressing both buttons at the same time as well. I double checked all solder points, tried 3 sensor cables and two motors.

Any ideas, I had two buddies at the track both with RS's and they could not figure it out either.

Any help would be appreciated.
Jaz406 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 12:09 AM   #13254
Tech Champion
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaz406 View Post
I have had my RS for a few days and installed it and took it to the trak for practice last night.

I had some problems getting the RS to set the neutral , full throttle and full brake with my 4pk.

Updated the rs to v203 and made some changes it ran fine for a while then stopped on the track and started flashing lights 1,2,6,7.

Troubleshooting states wrong motor type selected. I have sensor mode on and brushless selected.

I tried to set the motor type on the speedo using the buttons but no luck and the speedo has been reset by pressing both buttons at the same time as well. I double checked all solder points, tried 3 sensor cables and two motors.

Any ideas, I had two buddies at the track both with RS's and they could not figure it out either.

Any help would be appreciated.

It ususally gives these lights when the ESC has blown a section that drives BL motors. It may need a service
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com ........... new website
cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 12:12 AM   #13255
Tech Elite
 
wstuart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,001
Trader Rating: 112 (98%+)
Send a message via AIM to wstuart
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robio View Post
Hey Will,

Just looked at the Tekin site as I could'nt remember offhand. Supports, XP, Vista, 7, 32&64 compatible.

Rob....PS Good times today. Thanks for the charge!
Hey Rob - yeah that was awesome.

After driving Jaws' car today and having him a Niner drive over my car like its a speed bump on the straight I think its time to finally switch to the Tekin
__________________
Yokomo Yz-2 x2
Yokomo B-max4iii
Awesomatix a700 evo
Team El Cajon Hobbies
wstuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 12:22 AM   #13256
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,009
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Jaz406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cannon View Post
It ususally gives these lights when the ESC has blown a section that drives BL motors. It may need a service
I'll call tekin Monday, not even 12 min. of run time on the speedo.
Jaz406 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 12:27 AM   #13257
Tech Elite
 
wstuart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,001
Trader Rating: 112 (98%+)
Send a message via AIM to wstuart
Default

I run 17.5 sedan

should I get the rs or the rs pro? Are the profiles the same? Will the regular rs be as fast as the pro on a 17.5
__________________
Yokomo Yz-2 x2
Yokomo B-max4iii
Awesomatix a700 evo
Team El Cajon Hobbies
wstuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 01:40 AM   #13258
Tech Champion
 
YR4Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 5,625
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default Newbie Tekin RS question

Just got the RS. Had the 203 software loaded in from a friend.

While going through the modes to make adjustments I noticed for mode 5 and 6 there is a setting #7 (7 LEDs). According to the instructions, the maximum number in mode 5 and 6 is setting #6 (6 LEDs). Is the #7 setting in these modes only available once you have the 203 software loaded?

I just want to be sure. Can someone answer my question please?

Thanks
YR4Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 01:47 AM   #13259
Tech Elite
 
JasonC's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: oceanside ca
Posts: 4,099
Trader Rating: 120 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wstuart View Post
I run 17.5 sedan

should I get the rs or the rs pro? Are the profiles the same? Will the regular rs be as fast as the pro on a 17.5
Save the cash get the RS
__________________
#60 of the Original 100
If your not part of the solution
Your part of the problem !
JasonC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 04:34 AM   #13260
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonC View Post
Save the cash get the RS
if i only run 11,5??? does tekin rs (not pro) have same menu as like as tekin rs pro?? like turbo boost ect.
deadball is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:59 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net