R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-02-2010, 09:17 AM   #12826
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
People have been having problems with the Novak booster. It might be the cause of your problem. Try either an RX pack, TQ booster or better still RC Dynamics booster.

Trev
Out of interest, what makes the RC Dynamics booster better than the TQ one ?
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 09:26 AM   #12827
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
Duo2's are typically setup different than Novak motors. I have a good setup for a Duo2 17.5 for a large (150x80ft.) asphalt track posted here:

http://www.rctech.net/forum/7039252-post12511.html
TJ are going to adrenaline on the 21st
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 09:41 AM   #12828
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_dono View Post
Out of interest, what makes the RC Dynamics booster better than the TQ one ?
Well for me the TQ booster didn't work properly and the RC Dynamics one did! I was getting missed PT laps and a chattering servo with the TQ. Perfect with the RC Dynamics. Others have had no problem with the TQ.

The biggest advantage of the RC Dynamics booster though is it supplies a true 6 volts and can keep up with the current requirements when others can't. Extremely high quality components throughout too. That and it has a built in switch which makes for a much neater installation. Downside is the RC Dynamics one costs more.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 09:45 AM   #12829
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Satish View Post
Even though LEDS are working correctly? Could it still not work and the LEDS function as per normal?
Can't say for sure without actually looking at your actual car, but it could be the Novak cutout going on and off when the motor is running and that may not give LED errors. It is a guess though.

Easiest test for it is to borrow an LiFe Rx pack and try that if you can. If it works with that it is the booster.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 10:18 AM   #12830
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 459
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I got a RS Pro with 17.5T motor combo for sale. Let me know if you are interested.

http://www.rctech.net/forum/r-c-item...in-rs-pro.html
billythekid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 10:27 AM   #12831
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Great Falls Montana
Posts: 34
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
Well for me the TQ booster didn't work properly and the RC Dynamics one did! I was getting missed PT laps and a chattering servo with the TQ. Perfect with the RC Dynamics. Others have had no problem with the TQ.

The biggest advantage of the RC Dynamics booster though is it supplies a true 6 volts and can keep up with the current requirements when others can't. Extremely high quality components throughout too. That and it has a built in switch which makes for a much neater installation. Downside is the RC Dynamics one costs more.

Trev
Does anyone distribute the RC Dynamics booster in the US?
Thanks,
Bob
Bobinmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 10:33 AM   #12832
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobinmt View Post
Does anyone distribute the RC Dynamics booster in the US?
Thanks,
Bob
No, it can only be bought direct at the moment. Look at http://www.rcdynamics.co.uk/Products.html for ordering details.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 10:41 AM   #12833
Tech Initiate
 
Stephtruc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephtruc View Post
Hi,
Just received my new esc (and hotwire)
Updated to 203
Searching for good starting point set up for 1/10 touring indoor carpet medium to large track, medium to hight grip, SP V3 10.5T Motor (5.60 ratio), rubber sweep 36 tires...

If you could help me....
Thx
anyone ?
Stephtruc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 11:20 AM   #12834
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephtruc View Post
anyone ?
Boost 50
Turbo 10
Turbo delay 0
Turbo ramp 3
Motor timing 5 to 10. Start with 5 and watch the motor temp.
Start RPM 5000+
End RPM 20000
Gearing 8.0 - 8,4FDR
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 12:27 PM   #12835
Tech Master
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
Can't say for sure without actually looking at your actual car, but it could be the Novak cutout going on and off when the motor is running and that may not give LED errors. It is a guess though.

Easiest test for it is to borrow an LiFe Rx pack and try that if you can. If it works with that it is the booster.

Trev
Does this mean that the voltage cutoff should be set under 3.7 Volts? If so, what should it be set at? I had the same problem and I replaced the booster with a lipo rx pack but still having issues, but not as much as with booster.
gonzo416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 01:24 PM   #12836
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

the cutoff set at 3.7v is far too high. reduce it to 3 or 3.2v.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 01:31 PM   #12837
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonzo416 View Post
Does this mean that the voltage cutoff should be set under 3.7 Volts? If so, what should it be set at? I had the same problem and I replaced the booster with a lipo rx pack but still having issues, but not as much as with booster.
Basically, yes. The voltage drop when you open the throttle can easily make the voltage go below 3.7 volts. I, and most others I know run with no cutoff at all, even with 10.5 as there is practically no chance of dumping unless running mod. If you want the security of a cutoff though I think it really needs to be somewhere between 3.0 and 3.3 volts. Definitely don't make it any lower than 3.0 volts though, that's if there's a cutoff on the market that will let you!

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 01:40 PM   #12838
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
even with 10.5 as there is practically no chance of dumping unless running mod.
i am not sure that this is true. with some of the more aggressive setup for 13.5 1s I have seen usage of 3400 to 3800mah. on my 1s 5000 pack, discharge at 30amps, only gives me 505sec. an 8 min race is 480 sec for that is only 25sec at 30amps. or just over 200mah to spare.

but I am with ya Trev. i do not run a lipo cut off as well. with the current we are pulling from the batts you can easily see less then 3.2v at the batt. a linear discharge on my turbo gave be voltage down to 3.2v at 480sec at 30amps
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 02:08 PM   #12839
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 275
Default

i made a thread on the tekin forums that has gone unanswered so i will ask here. will a 2nd capacitor help cool the ESC when running the redline sensored 2.5 (using 4-cell nimh)?

looking at this picture of the tekin capacitor
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...odID=TEKTT3520
the number on the end (PS793 i think) is different than the number on my cap (PS7N5). Is it still the right one or should I PM randy to have him send me some?
benben10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 02:46 PM   #12840
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
i am not sure that this is true. with some of the more aggressive setup for 13.5 1s I have seen usage of 3400 to 3800mah. on my 1s 5000 pack, discharge at 30amps, only gives me 505sec. an 8 min race is 480 sec for that is only 25sec at 30amps. or just over 200mah to spare.

but I am with ya Trev. i do not run a lipo cut off as well. with the current we are pulling from the batts you can easily see less then 3.2v at the batt. a linear discharge on my turbo gave be voltage down to 3.2v at 480sec at 30amps
I know what you mean Yang, the more aggressive drivers can get close, but I've yet to see one actually dump! I'm quite mild on the pack myself (take that as not fast enough!) and have never taken more than 3400 out with a 10.5.

If we really are pulling the voltage down to below 3.2 volts a Novak booster has no chance!

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:22 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net