R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-26-2010, 10:45 AM   #12691
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 180
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hi,

try them: in the UK http://store.cometrc.com/manufacturer/4/tekin.html
SebO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 11:27 AM   #12692
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: england
Posts: 304
Default

found a place ampdraw has them in stock has anyone brought from them?

thanks
__________________
stcc ssb tires, ko ,gm motors, demon products lipos, hobbywing speedo
mwoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 11:30 AM   #12693
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,102
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwoods View Post
found a place ampdraw has them in stock has anyone brought from them?

thanks
Before Tekin picked me up as a driver that is where I ordered my first RS from.
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 12:14 PM   #12694
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwoods View Post
found a place ampdraw has them in stock has anyone brought from them?

thanks
i hear ampdraw has close ties to rctech.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 01:42 PM   #12695
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 267
Default

I've bought a bunch of stuff from Ampdraw, including two Tekin RS and a Ko Eurus radio. Good people to deal with - good prices, and quick handling of the order. Would do it again today if they didn't already have all my discretionary spending money....
markg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 03:09 PM   #12696
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: North Bay
Posts: 485
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Hello there,

Just picked up a tekin RS Pro and hotwire. I downloaded the new software but can't seem to access the 'advanced" function to set rpm. I saw a solution on the forum a while back before I had the ESC but can't seem to find it now. Could someone tell how again.

Cheerz
Obsidian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 03:11 PM   #12697
Regional Moderator
 
Jon Carlson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 2,882
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

I've seen this happen. We just shut down the software, uplug and then try it again.
__________________
Jon Carlson
Team Associated, Reedy
Futaba, OS Engines, O'Donnell Racing Fuel
Jon Carlson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 03:14 PM   #12698
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian View Post
Hello there,

Just picked up a tekin RS Pro and hotwire. I downloaded the new software but can't seem to access the 'advanced" function to set rpm. I saw a solution on the forum a while back before I had the ESC but can't seem to find it now. Could someone tell how again.

Cheerz
yes, this is a little bug. when you update a speedo, you have to disconnect the speedo and then plug it back in. then the advance tab will work
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 03:17 PM   #12699
Tech Addict
 
Skitee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 745
Default

I've got myself into the habit of expanding the advanced options before touching any of the other settings to get around that.
__________________
Xray T4 2018 ~ HobbyWing Xerun XR10 Pro ~ Motiv RC 4.5
Xray X12 2018 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 1S ~ Speedzone 4.5

POWERED BY SPEEDZONE USA
Skitee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 03:26 PM   #12700
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

It's not really a bug. We did it on purpose. If you'll notice that once you have updated the esc, you will not have the "update esc" button available until you hit the software version you want to change too.

There were a lot of time that while in a hurry the "update esc" button would be hit instead of the "update settings".

So simply close the Hotwire window, and re open it. Select sensored only mode, and you will then have the "advanced" setting button.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 03:39 PM   #12701
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Set also your screen to 1024 X 768 or bigger as you have it on 800x600
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 03:40 PM   #12702
Regional Moderator
 
Jon Carlson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 2,882
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
It's not really a bug. We did it on purpose. If you'll notice that once you have updated the esc, you will not have the "update esc" button available until you hit the software version you want to change too.

There were a lot of time that while in a hurry the "update esc" button would be hit instead of the "update settings".

So simply close the Hotwire window, and re open it. Select sensored only mode, and you will then have the "advanced" setting button.
Well that explains that. Thanks Randy.
__________________
Jon Carlson
Team Associated, Reedy
Futaba, OS Engines, O'Donnell Racing Fuel
Jon Carlson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 04:03 PM   #12703
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: North Bay
Posts: 485
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
It's not really a bug. We did it on purpose. If you'll notice that once you have updated the esc, you will not have the "update esc" button available until you hit the software version you want to change too.

There were a lot of time that while in a hurry the "update esc" button would be hit instead of the "update settings".

So simply close the Hotwire window, and re open it. Select sensored only mode, and you will then have the "advanced" setting button.
Thank you Randy. Done deal. Works fine.

Cheerz
Obsidian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 05:43 PM   #12704
Tech Addict
 
trickd122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 509
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwoods View Post
found a place ampdraw has them in stock has anyone brought from them?

thanks
Yes GREAT prices EXCELLENT service
In fact I even ordered a second from them.
__________________
TEAM MAGIC "making my competition disappear"
trickd122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 06:32 PM   #12705
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milwaukie OR
Posts: 1,064
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Anyone have a good profile for a 17.5 rubber on carpet? I am running a Trinity duo. I have geared from a 5.4 to a 6.2. ESC settings are 45 timing 10 turbo,delay.1,ramp speed 2.0,throttle profile 5,end rpm 10000 and start 5800. I am running on a 60x100' track pretty flowing. I can not get out of the 160 to 170 deg temp. I want to cool this motor down a bit. Also seems to fall off quite a bit at the 4 min mark. Any help would be great. Thanks
__________________
eXpress Motorsports
Timezone 2,Timezone Raceway Park,Rose City Scale Racing.
DaredevilD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:00 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net