R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-08-2008, 11:57 AM   #1216
Tech Master
 
PitNamedGordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Highwood, IL
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to PitNamedGordie Send a message via Yahoo to PitNamedGordie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
......

We want the 32bit version to be solid before we get into the 64bit version so we don't have to go thru twice the updates. Get the bugs out first, then we'll move forward, but it won't be in two weeks.

We're working on it guys, these things take time!
I heard there were supposed to be updates to the current software. How are you guys doing with that?
__________________
☆ The Track @ Harbor Hobbies ☆ www.harbor-hobby.net ☆
PitNamedGordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 01:28 PM   #1217
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,185
Default

The thing I noticed most when I switched from hybrid to sensored only on my 13.5 in my 1/12th is I finally have brakes! Not that I use them much but it is nice to have...helps hold my car on the start line since we are on an incline.
InspGadgt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 01:40 PM   #1218
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Fred is very right.

If you crank your motor timing and don't regear you're not going to get the right speed anywhere on the track. You WILL get more heat and less performance.

Your timing could have gone up as much as 10 degrees with no gear change. Imagine doing that with a competition brushed stock motor...you would have wasted it.

Definately re gear and check temps/speed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred_B View Post
It's important to remember that when you crank up the timing on most motors they have more (sensored only) timing than what the hybrid mode has at full timing. I always end up gearing down a little with the speedo set to sensored only.
Thanks guys, I do understand the need to re-gear, but as I mentioned I didn't have access to a smaller pinion than the 53 in the car to try... PRS pinions in the bigger sizes seem to be in real short supply lately.

When I can grab a 51 and 52 pinion, I'll definitely try the sensor only mode again... for now hybrid mode is working sweet tho...
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 01:51 PM   #1219
Tech Elite
 
1armed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 3,075
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to 1armed1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grenade10 View Post
I installed my second RS Pro in my 1/12 scale car this evening and ran into an issue that does not make sense.

I'm using a futaba and have the servo set on reverse, just like my other one. Anyway, it finds the radio, gets center, full throttle and full barke, then comes to the single lite in the center. You can pull full throttle once and it works. Then the next time, it just kind of sputters and then stops. If you re-set it the same thing happens again.

Anyone else have this issue? How did you fit it?

Thanks in Advance
When it acts up are you getting any lights blinking?
Try setting your neutral setting on the RS to a higher value.
Sometimes a radio has the tendency for the neutral position to wonder a bit.
If you neutral width/ dead band is not set wide enough it can cause issues with the speed control.

Dayton
1armed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 03:31 PM   #1220
Tech Elite
 
cyclone x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Gaithersburg MD
Posts: 2,547
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

i know this is about the speedo but how do u adjust the timing on redline motors
__________________
Chase Chandler
Sponsors:HOTBODIES Express .The Track. Stevo Racing
Cars: VE8, F104 PRO, B4.1, HPI BLITZ, Losi SCTE
cyclone x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 03:34 PM   #1221
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 584
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

loose the 3 screws on the endbell and turn it counter clockwise to increase timing.
joech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 03:34 PM   #1222
Tech Elite
 
1armed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 3,075
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to 1armed1
Default

On the endbell you will find 3 screws, loosen those and twist the plastic end cap to the desired adjustment then re-tighten.

Dayton
1armed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 08:57 PM   #1223
Tech Elite
 
Grenade10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 4,674
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grenade10 View Post
I installed my second RS Pro in my 1/12 scale car this evening and ran into an issue that does not make sense.

I'm using a futaba and have the servo set on reverse, just like my other one. Anyway, it finds the radio, gets center, full throttle and full barke, then comes to the single lite in the center. You can pull full throttle once and it works. Then the next time, it just kind of sputters and then stops. If you re-set it the same thing happens again.

Anyone else have this issue? How did you fit it?

Thanks in Advance
Found it .... ESC was set to lipo and with a 4 cell pack not fully charged voltage fell below 6.0 volts.
__________________
Darkside, Sweep, BSR, Fantom, IGT Hobbies and IGT8
Byrons Fuel, ProtoForm Bodies & Futaba Radio Gear by Choice
Founding Member of CORRC .... 5280raceway
www.darksidems.com www.igthobbies.com www.IGT8.com
Grenade10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 12:19 PM   #1224
Tech Master
 
The Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,451
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

anyone using a Futaba FAST system having any issues with drag breaks not kicking in?

also, with a 13.5 in a tc, would you expect the drag break to stop the car within 15 to 20 feet (from roughly 25mph)?

I absolutely dig the RS and could not be happier with the company and product, I'm just going through some drag break/Futaba issues.
__________________
Sponsors for 2013 - NoVak / Team Scream / liquidrc.com
The Bear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 12:27 PM   #1225
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,185
Default

If your running in hybrid mode that could be why...even in my pan car in hybrid mode it felt like I had no brakes even with the drag brake maxed out. In sensored only mode the brakes have been great.
InspGadgt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 01:20 PM   #1226
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I've had problems with the drag brakes not working if I have the deadband too small and the trim a little foreward.

Normally I end up turning the brakes all the way up (on the speedo) with high wind motors like the 17.5 and 13.5's because they don't have a lot of brake force to begin with. Turning up the max brakes on the speedo will help regardless of what mode it's in and you can just turn them back down on the radio if you have too much.

The brakes in hybrid mode can feel a little mushy but I like the throttle feel better.
Fred_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 01:58 PM   #1227
Tech Elite
 
Grenade10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 4,674
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bear View Post
anyone using a Futaba FAST system having any issues with drag breaks not kicking in?

also, with a 13.5 in a tc, would you expect the drag break to stop the car within 15 to 20 feet (from roughly 25mph)?

I absolutely dig the RS and could not be happier with the company and product, I'm just going through some drag break/Futaba issues.
I've had the same issue as well. See the post from Fred B, and this is what I have done in my 235 and 200mm pan car. Still working on the 1/12 scale car, as it started out with the same issue, but in this class, brakes just make you slow!
__________________
Darkside, Sweep, BSR, Fantom, IGT Hobbies and IGT8
Byrons Fuel, ProtoForm Bodies & Futaba Radio Gear by Choice
Founding Member of CORRC .... 5280raceway
www.darksidems.com www.igthobbies.com www.IGT8.com
Grenade10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 04:10 PM   #1228
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
If your running in hybrid mode that could be why...even in my pan car in hybrid mode it felt like I had no brakes even with the drag brake maxed out. In sensored only mode the brakes have been great.
How do you find Hybrid Mode useing the Hotwire?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred_B View Post
I've had problems with the drag brakes not working if I have the deadband too small and the trim a little foreward.

Normally I end up turning the brakes all the way up (on the speedo) with high wind motors like the 17.5 and 13.5's because they don't have a lot of brake force to begin with. Turning up the max brakes on the speedo will help regardless of what mode it's in and you can just turn them back down on the radio if you have too much.



The brakes in hybrid mode can feel a little mushy but I like the throttle feel better.
I'm useing a Redline Sensorless 275 Mod Motor, Drag Brakes work really well at LED4 & Hotwire4 on. I resently installed Redline 2.5 sensored motor, and have to set Drag Brakes at 100% with hotwire or all LED's lite up., for it to react like the sensorless motor. Anybody with opinion on this?? Car runs ok, still runs like a BOH(Bat Outta Hell)
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 05:14 PM   #1229
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geezatec View Post
How do you find Hybrid Mode useing the Hotwire?
By default the RS is in hybrid mode. In Hotwire you can set it to sensored mode on the right hand side of Hotwire where it says something about sensored mode. I think a page or few back someone posted a better description with a picture.
InspGadgt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 05:28 PM   #1230
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,087
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

After running my Tekin RS and RSpro for a couple months and tweaking the heck out of 'em I thought about a couple features tekin could incorporate to future updates:

Programmable motor cutoff temp. Being able to control cutoff temp would have saved me a couple rotors. Give the user the option to set motor temp cutoff or eliminate it for those who are currently cutting the temp wire on the motor.

Programmable 'ideal motor temp'. Trying to gear 17.5 and 13.5 motors would be a snap if the esc told you how close you were to a target temp or to simply monitor motor temp in mod. When at neutral and the esc is flashing the esc temp have a second flash after the esc temp to show the motor temp in relation to the ideal or max temp set in hotwire.
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:17 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net