R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-10-2010, 03:30 PM   #12001
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aurora View Post
Randy/Mikky,

It looks like the late thread is to have a higher start rpm as around (4000 to 5000), will this be more suitable for a indoor small-mid size track?(less than 100ft long straight)? Or generally this is now a more 'overall' usable starting points?

And in terms of controlling the temp, what changes of setting is most sensitive to increase the motor temp? (hopefully this is not too theoretical a question to ask) Will it be wise to use Schreff's snowbird setting (reversing the turbo and timing boost) as a mean to control heat? Circuit I run at is somewhat large(120ft+) and has semi-technical infield.

Thanks in advance
It's what randy already says. It's a bit personal. I like the feeling how it drives and that you can play with the Turbo by each time you go on full throttle.
I tried also with a lower start RPM but on the last layout this field better.
The most I like the Turbo ad the start.
On a larger track this probably will not be the setup to go.
Than I will let the Turbo only come in ad the straight for extra top speed.
I will use than a start RPM of 4000. This way I can gear a bit heavier than with a start RPM of 3000 or even lower.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 04:43 PM   #12002
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiddins View Post
Can anyone tell me what sort of RPM a 10.5 and a 13.5 motor are reaching at the top end, I know it's a bit dependant on gearing etc but a rough idea would be fine. The figure without turbo etc.

I do remember 27t's used to reach 25k off load but would get nowhere near that on track.

I'm interested to know as I want to better understand the upper rpm limit for the timing.

Thanks
Skiddins
Running basically Schreffler's 13.5 setup with a Duo1 17.5, 6.56 FDR, the Novak Sentry data logger showed it was getting up to 32,250 RPM on a 90 ft x 40 ft carpet track (and that was with a chicane entering the straight!) Crazy fast!
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 07:15 PM   #12003
Tech Elite
 
JPMSRacing's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lost in the Dead Space between my Ears Somewhere around Wamego, KS (OZ Land)
Posts: 3,518
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I am having a clogging problem I think. The motor sometimes will not spin and make terrible noises, I seen it in the 7.5 motor, not bad, but I put in a 10.5 and its terrible, brand new 10.5 I ran for 6mins, I cant figure it out. The 7.5 only did it with the RS Pro, not the GTB, so I am pretty sure its in the esc.
__________________
I'm around still!!!
JPMSRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 07:19 PM   #12004
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Have you tried a different sensor wire? Often that is the culprit.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 07:47 PM   #12005
Tech Elite
 
JPMSRacing's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lost in the Dead Space between my Ears Somewhere around Wamego, KS (OZ Land)
Posts: 3,518
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
Have you tried a different sensor wire? Often that is the culprit.
No I havent, but its new, came with the new motor, and the other motor doesnt do it when its hooked up to a GTB just the RS Pro.
But I do have it looped and zip tied to the motor wires, is that something that has to be seperated away from the motor wires????
__________________
I'm around still!!!
JPMSRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 07:54 PM   #12006
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

when using the rs and it it cogs check it by rolling the motor and watch the last three led's if the flicker you good and it may be something else
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 08:06 PM   #12007
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPMSRacing View Post
No I havent, but its new, came with the new motor, and the other motor doesnt do it when its hooked up to a GTB just the RS Pro.
But I do have it looped and zip tied to the motor wires, is that something that has to be seperated away from the motor wires????
interesting problem. it makes sense that the sensor has a low voltage signal, and the interference from the motor wires is proportional to their current.

it makes sense that too close proximity could cause interference. you should try seperating the sensor from the motor wires and let us know if it makes a difference.

a quick check could be to see if a slow ramp up of throttle (minimizing motor current) avoids the problem,
__________________
Tony Shimko
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 08:09 PM   #12008
Tech Elite
 
Victor Vector's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Over Here
Posts: 2,788
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPMSRacing View Post
I am having a clogging problem I think. The motor sometimes will not spin and make terrible noises, I seen it in the 7.5 motor, not bad, but I put in a 10.5 and its terrible, brand new 10.5 I ran for 6mins, I cant figure it out. The 7.5 only did it with the RS Pro, not the GTB, so I am pretty sure its in the esc.
Set your min/max rev range. They are too close. Look over this thread and you'll find many suggestions for min/max and you'll find them a lot larger that what's installed on your speedo.

I find it a good thing to check present settings after I've modified any of the parameters as 203 seems to slip and slide if not treated woth kidd gloves.

Don't get me wrong here, Tekin RS Pro is the best piece of equipment in the world for tunability. I run one in a 13.5 sedan/rocket and one in a WGT ballistic missile !!

Jacko
__________________
Jack Balchin.
Timezone Hooligan
IBEW Local 48-retired (Definitely, great pension.)
Victor Vector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 08:48 PM   #12009
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPMSRacing View Post
I am having a clogging problem I think. The motor sometimes will not spin and make terrible noises, I seen it in the 7.5 motor, not bad, but I put in a 10.5 and its terrible, brand new 10.5 I ran for 6mins, I cant figure it out. The 7.5 only did it with the RS Pro, not the GTB, so I am pretty sure its in the esc.
If you crank the timing up enough with a low wind spec motor or a mod motor it can cog.

First things to try are reducing the motor timing and then reducing the boost & turbo timing. I turn the turbo off when I'm having problems just to rule it out first.

This is all assuming that you try the normal stuff. Sensor wire, check that the sensors are working, double check that your not overgeared.

Another thing to try is reverting back to 198 and then reloading 203. Some times I've had issues with the firmware update.
Fred_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 08:51 PM   #12010
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,103
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPMSRacing View Post
I am having a clogging problem I think. The motor sometimes will not spin and make terrible noises, I seen it in the 7.5 motor, not bad, but I put in a 10.5 and its terrible, brand new 10.5 I ran for 6mins, I cant figure it out. The 7.5 only did it with the RS Pro, not the GTB, so I am pretty sure its in the esc.
What brand of motors and what esc settings?
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 08:57 PM   #12011
Tech Regular
 
bigbank66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: folsom, ca
Posts: 292
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Help please

Fellas i jus got a rs an i have a fellow racer put the new software on it....ran great for the first day...no over heating..im running a novak 17.5.....now when i turn on the car the no.1-3-5 lights just blink an nothin works......help fellow racers?????
bigbank66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 09:02 PM   #12012
Tech Regular
 
bigbank66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: folsom, ca
Posts: 292
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

i had that same problem before mine went out.....i think somethin is wack in the softwear because the guy u loaded mine his rs went out also!!!! Tekin Step up please???
bigbank66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 09:05 PM   #12013
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPMSRacing View Post
No I havent, but its new, came with the new motor, and the other motor doesnt do it when its hooked up to a GTB just the RS Pro.
But I do have it looped and zip tied to the motor wires, is that something that has to be seperated away from the motor wires????
Yeah a new harness shouldn't have a problem but it probably still should be checked. We had a similar issue here locally with one of our racer's RS. On the track it would have a problem after a few minutes...on the bench sometimes it would and sometimes it wouldn't. The harness looked fine and since it worked sometimes initially it was ruled out as a problem. When we couldn't find anything else that could be the cause we swapped the wire and never had a problem since. As it turns out one of the wires had a break in it that would usually make contact but under heavy vibration it would lose contact and fail.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 09:05 PM   #12014
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbank66 View Post
Fellas i jus got a rs an i have a fellow racer put the new software on it....ran great for the first day...no over heating..im running a novak 17.5.....now when i turn on the car the no.1-3-5 lights just blink an nothin works......help fellow racers?????
Have you tried re-calibrating the RS and rebinding your receiver?
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 09:07 PM   #12015
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

If you're cogging you need to post what your settings are. If you're running a 10.5 or any motor for that matter with too much timing too soon this is the result. We need to no your 203 setup, what motor, what amount of motor timing, what car?


Led's 1 3 5 are either a thermal(doubtful since you're just now trying to turn it on again) or Low Voltage cut off.

Make sure you're hooked up to a charged pack, and that your VC setting is set correctly.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:08 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net