R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-03-2010, 07:57 PM   #11731
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,237
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Advil View Post
WOW! Easy buttons! Now I have a chance!!!!! Thanks Jim. This is just the news I was looking for!
Come on Art. You have explained some of the more complicated aspects of r/c to me. You and "easy" just don't fit!

We can program your RS on my netbook...No problem.

Bill
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 12:56 AM   #11732
Tech Champion
 
heavy's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 5,139
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Should the RS Pro come with motor wires - mine only came with one red one black and one blue and the blue isn't long enough to make 3 wires. I can find some other wire but just wondering if that's teh way they all come ?
__________________
Honorary Life Member Logan RCCC -Mi6EVO and Serpent F1
Honorary Life Member Chargers RCCC -Cat K1 Aero
Life Member Bayside RCCC -Schumacher Mi6EVO
Boondall. SuperShot, XX, SVR,Schumacher Storm BigWig
heavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 01:02 AM   #11733
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavy View Post
Should the RS Pro come with motor wires - mine only came with one red one black and one blue and the blue isn't long enough to make 3 wires. I can find some other wire but just wondering if that's teh way they all come ?
That is correct, it comes with one red, one black and one blue, 3 in total.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 01:34 AM   #11734
Tech Elite
 
ben73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,756
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

with my new rs pro I have to connect it to a battery and turn it on to get the hotwire connected on my PC.

has anyone else had this issue, everyone else I know just plugs the esc in to the hotwire and it powers from the USB?
ben73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 01:41 AM   #11735
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ben73 View Post
with my new rs pro I have to connect it to a battery and turn it on to get the hotwire connected on my PC.

has anyone else had this issue, everyone else I know just plugs the esc in to the hotwire and it powers from the USB?
My guess, and it is a guess, is that the USB port you are using is not powering the HotWire for some reason. Some USB ports will either not supply power or enough power to supply peripherals. When plugging it in, are you getting any lights at all on either the HotWire or RS Pro?

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 02:11 AM   #11736
Tech Elite
 
ben73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,756
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
My guess, and it is a guess, is that the USB port you are using is not powering the HotWire for some reason. Some USB ports will either not supply power or enough power to supply peripherals. When plugging it in, are you getting any lights at all on either the HotWire or RS Pro?

Trev
it lights up the hotwire green light but will not power up the esc
ben73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 02:27 AM   #11737
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

HotWire green light means that the HotWire is getting power OK.

You should be getting a single red light in the middle of the RS display, flickering slightly, and the green light on the HotWire should be flickering also. If you have an entire line of lights you have plugged the HotWire into the computer before plugging the RS into the HotWire, it needs to be the other way around. If you have no lights at all on the RS, I suggest you contact Tekin support as this is not a normal situation and it appears the power is not getting from the HotWire to the RS.

The only other thing I can think of is ensure that the USB cable is presed all the way into the HotWire. It sometimes seems like it is, but isn't.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 02:31 AM   #11738
Tech Elite
 
ben73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,756
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
HotWire green light means that the HotWire is getting power OK.

You should be getting a single red light in the middle of the RS display, flickering slightly, and the green light on the HotWire should be flickering also. If you have an entire line of lights you have plugged the HotWire into the computer before plugging the RS into the HotWire, it needs to be the other way around. If you have no lights at all on the RS, I suggest you contact Tekin support as this is not a normal situation and it appears the power is not getting from the HotWire to the RS.

The only other thing I can think of is ensure that the USB cable is presed all the way into the HotWire. It sometimes seems like it is, but isn't.

Trev
hey trev

yep have it all connected as you described but the nw light on the esc will not light up until I connect the battery and turn the light on.

strange....

Ill speak with Randy and see what he says.
ben73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 02:33 AM   #11739
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Another thought, you've not by any chance removed the red wire from the speedo plug or shortened the cable? Removing the red wire from the plug may cause problems, as may a bad connection.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 02:57 AM   #11740
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 561
Default

Hey guys!

I was wondering if you could help me a bit. Just got a new RS and will be using the newest version of the software. I'd ask around for help locally, but I live in Japan and no one here uses Tekin where I live (Okinawa). I want to show them that there are other brands that are just as good (if not way better, he he he) then there domestic stuff.

I received a bunch of set up info from another member on this forum (thanks Emiel), but I'd also like to post here to see if anyone has further input.

I'm no stranger to touring car racing, but I'm brand new to all this advanced timing ESC business, he he he.

Race day is approaching quicky and unfortunately I won't have any practice time before hand (I'm in the military and my schedule is extremely hetic).

I need help finding a base set up for a Yokomo 10.5 motor, which I believe is the same thing as the LRP X-11 motors. It's the only brusless motor they allow over here, otherwise, I'd be using a Tekin motor of course.

Here's a link to our track:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VYgFDuP7e7w

We run rubber tire, usually Sorex 36R.

Any help or base/starting set up info would be greatly appreciated.

- Paulie
pgeldz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 03:06 AM   #11741
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pgeldz View Post
Hey guys!

I was wondering if you could help me a bit. Just got a new RS and will be using the newest version of the software. I'd ask around for help locally, but I live in Japan and no one here uses Tekin where I live (Okinawa). I want to show them that there are other brands that are just as good (if not way better, he he he) then there domestic stuff.

I received a bunch of set up info from another member on this forum (thanks Emiel), but I'd also like to post here to see if anyone has further input.

I'm no stranger to touring car racing, but I'm brand new to all this advanced timing ESC business, he he he.

Race day is approaching quicky and unfortunately I won't have any practice time before hand (I'm in the military and my schedule is extremely hetic).

I need help finding a base set up for a Yokomo 10.5 motor, which I believe is the same thing as the LRP X-11 motors. It's the only brusless motor they allow over here, otherwise, I'd be using a Tekin motor of course.

Here's a link to our track:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VYgFDuP7e7w

We run rubber tire, usually Sorex 36R.

Any help or base/starting set up info would be greatly appreciated.

- Paulie
With that track size, maybe you can try the following:

Sensored Mode
Boost: 50
Turbo: 5
Delay: 0.6 to 0.8s
start: 4500ish
end: 14000ish
ramp: 2

Check your motor temperature after a few laps.
hardmankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 03:37 AM   #11742
Tech Fanatic
 
Fast XXXS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ballarat, VIC
Posts: 843
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Hi Guys,
Tried doing a search but their are so many pages on here lol. Anyway my question is i heard from a fellow racer that the next software update for the RS is going to be the last as it will have reached its its maximum. Is this true as im thinking about getting an RS Pro (after getting smashed by one on the w/e ) they are just so much faster with the new software but i don't wanna buy one then have only one more software update or TEKIN bring out a new speedy. Does anyone know if a new speedy is in the pipeline?

Cheers
Fast XXXS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 03:49 AM   #11743
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fast XXXS View Post
Hi Guys,
Tried doing a search but their are so many pages on here lol. Anyway my question is i heard from a fellow racer that the next software update for the RS is going to be the last as it will have reached its its maximum. Is this true as im thinking about getting an RS Pro (after getting smashed by one on the w/e ) they are just so much faster with the new software but i don't wanna buy one then have only one more software update or TEKIN bring out a new speedy. Does anyone know if a new speedy is in the pipeline?

Cheers
I dont know if the next upgrade will be the last or not, but just based on the current tech support, on-track performance etc... the Tekin RS/RSpro is the ESC to get now.

As for the other brands, you will be forced to buy a new ESC after 1/2 year anyway since most other ESCs are not firmware upgradable.
hardmankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 04:04 AM   #11744
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fast XXXS View Post
Does anyone know if a new speedy is in the pipeline?
If there is, it's been kept very secret!

I have not seen or heard of any new ESC coming out, definately nothing to replace the RS/Pro so don't worry!...
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 04:10 AM   #11745
Tech Elite
 
motomanpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,181
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schreff View Post
The biggest difference is the number of Fets. The Pro has double the fets the normal RS has... hence why it has no motor limit. While the resistance is lower, you really will see no benefit from a Pro vs. normal RS if you're running higher than a 5.5 BL motor. Both speedos operate identically and feel the same as well. If you can feel a difference in resistance, then you my friend are gifted. We have more battery and motor than we need to worry about that anymore.

Hope that helps.
Quote:
Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
the couple of times you asked the question, you got the same responses. maybe we are not understanding what you are asking.

the cap you get for both are the same.
the case for the rs pro is different then the rs.
the rs pro has 2 circuit boards, the rs only has 1.
the rs pro has more fets, basically on the second circuit board.
i even believe that the fets are the same.
the solder post are the same.
I believe that the wire harnesses are shared between the 2.
the configuration is the same. basically the foot print and where the wires are soldered and where the sensor ports are.
they share the same firmware
guessing here, but I beleive they share the same processor
Quote:
Originally Posted by stiltskin View Post
A couple others have already responded but here goes. The RS Pro and RS are identical in software. The Pro has 48 fets (2 circuit boards), the RS has 24 fets (1 circuit board). They have the same footprint but the Pro is taller to accomodate the extra height needed for the second fet board. The Pro also has a different sticker on it that says "RS Pro".
Thank you all very much as that is exactly the information I was looking for. Didn't want to spend 40-50$ more if it was not needed. Thanks again!!
__________________
POWERED BY CORONA,MARLBORO'S
AND A RC CRACK HABIT
New sponsor YAK SCENT BODY SPRAY(Only the champs use it)
motomanpat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:04 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net