Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored > Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored


Old 01-31-2010, 01:13 PM
  #11506  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (24)
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,936
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
I and a racing buddy ran into an oddity with 203 recently. We both moved esc's from our pan cars into 2 cell applications. He went to a 2wd buggy with a 13.5 and I moved my esc into a 13.5 sedan. We both had the 1s check box checked with the RS in our 12 scales. When we moved the RS to the 2s cars we changed our settings including unchecking the 1s box, changing our SRPM and ERPM as well as turbo and timing. We both noticed that even though we unchecked the 1s box and clicked apply settings, and made sure we saw the pop up indicating the settings had been saved, when we hit the current settings button, the 1s box was still cheked. All the other settings keep their values, just the 1s box keeps checking itself. To fix this I loaded 200 in the esc and then reloaded 203. I don't know if this is an isolated hiccup, or a bug. Mostly just wanted to raise the point for anyone else who may have relocated esc's and not checked this.
Yep, seen it happen many times. Just keep hitting it until it takes it.
wingracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 01:17 PM
  #11507  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I am looking for a cheap mini laptop for my pit bag , does anyone know if the hotwire will work on Windows CE ??? These are really cheap from Hong Kong

But I don't know the differance in opperating systems ??
sidecarphil1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 01:27 PM
  #11508  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (103)
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,391
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
I and a racing buddy ran into an oddity with 203 recently. We both moved esc's from our pan cars into 2 cell applications. He went to a 2wd buggy with a 13.5 and I moved my esc into a 13.5 sedan. We both had the 1s check box checked with the RS in our 12 scales. When we moved the RS to the 2s cars we changed our settings including unchecking the 1s box, changing our SRPM and ERPM as well as turbo and timing. We both noticed that even though we unchecked the 1s box and clicked apply settings, and made sure we saw the pop up indicating the settings had been saved, when we hit the current settings button, the 1s box was still cheked. All the other settings keep their values, just the 1s box keeps checking itself. To fix this I loaded 200 in the esc and then reloaded 203. I don't know if this is an isolated hiccup, or a bug. Mostly just wanted to raise the point for anyone else who may have relocated esc's and not checked this.
I've never run 1s but when I went to make some adjustments I found that it was checked. I unchecked it and applied. NO luck. I tried a different computer with the same result. I re-updated the esc with 203 and the problem went away. Hasn't happened since.
stiltskin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 02:31 PM
  #11509  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: South-East London
Posts: 68
Default

Hi Guys...

Nice work at the Birds....

Big thank you to the guys at tekin for all the good work on v203... It is awesome....

I have a quick question....

With all the indoor racing thats going on, im wondering what would be the starting starting for a really big out door track... Looking at 190-200' (55 Meter) straight away with a flowing midfield.... Running a Tekin Redline 10.5T.

See link here...

http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?ie=UTF...&t=h&z=19&om=1

or

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ya66...rom=PL&index=1

Im also just wondering what you guys are finding with adding a little amount of motor timing.... I am finding this helps pulling out of the corners quite withought scarifying the Mid range.. Any thoughts?

Thanks guys
CouldbeFaster is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 03:34 PM
  #11510  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Milton,Canada
Posts: 429
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hi guys, have anyone of you had one of the posts fall off?
Reason i ask is, i recently purchased an RS about 3weeks ago had been running it in my T3 very successfully i may add( thanks tekin for an amazing product ) and then in the main today after about 5 laps my tekin came to a complete stop, toasted motor and all. Have any one of you guys have ever experienced this before with the tekin and how do i go about handling this?
BTW this isn`t my first tekin speedo, i got 4 of them.
nitro ho is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 04:35 PM
  #11511  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
I and a racing buddy ran into an oddity with 203 recently. We both moved esc's from our pan cars into 2 cell applications. He went to a 2wd buggy with a 13.5 and I moved my esc into a 13.5 sedan. We both had the 1s check box checked with the RS in our 12 scales. When we moved the RS to the 2s cars we changed our settings including unchecking the 1s box, changing our SRPM and ERPM as well as turbo and timing. We both noticed that even though we unchecked the 1s box and clicked apply settings, and made sure we saw the pop up indicating the settings had been saved, when we hit the current settings button, the 1s box was still cheked. All the other settings keep their values, just the 1s box keeps checking itself. To fix this I loaded 200 in the esc and then reloaded 203. I don't know if this is an isolated hiccup, or a bug. Mostly just wanted to raise the point for anyone else who may have relocated esc's and not checked this.
i have heard about this with a couple other rs speedos. I told randy about it, but it was only one. now we have a couple more.
theisgroup is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 04:37 PM
  #11512  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
I am looking for a cheap mini laptop for my pit bag , does anyone know if the hotwire will work on Windows CE ??? These are really cheap from Hong Kong

But I don't know the differance in opperating systems ??
no, it will not run on ce.
theisgroup is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 04:59 PM
  #11513  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (103)
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,391
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nitro ho View Post
Hi guys, have anyone of you had one of the posts fall off?
Reason i ask is, i recently purchased an RS about 3weeks ago had been running it in my T3 very successfully i may add( thanks tekin for an amazing product ) and then in the main today after about 5 laps my tekin came to a complete stop, toasted motor and all. Have any one of you guys have ever experienced this before with the tekin and how do i go about handling this?
BTW this isn`t my first tekin speedo, i got 4 of them.
Never seen that before, but I would recommend contacting Randy at Tekin. I'm sure he could help you out.
stiltskin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 05:19 PM
  #11514  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (34)
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

The post's are soldered on, so if it got really hot from something I can see how it could "fall off".
RedBullFiXX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 05:31 PM
  #11515  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (50)
 
buffalobill989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: broken arrow, ok
Posts: 754
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
i have heard about this with a couple other rs speedos. I told randy about it, but it was only one. now we have a couple more.
i have the same issue with one of my two. it was set for 1s tried to get it to 2 s and it kept going back to 1s. so now you can add 1 more.
buffalobill989 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 05:43 PM
  #11516  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (25)
 
mjc168's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,808
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
A club member has it with a Dr speed motor from Graupner.
The Dr Speed motor from an other club member has no problems with the Tekin.
It could be the rotor. You won't see if it's ok or not but that can give the problem.
but the team power motor just working fine for some other esc except tekin.
mjc168 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 06:29 PM
  #11517  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,461
Default

Originally Posted by nitro ho View Post
Hi guys, have anyone of you had one of the posts fall off?
Reason i ask is, i recently purchased an RS about 3weeks ago had been running it in my T3 very successfully i may add( thanks tekin for an amazing product ) and then in the main today after about 5 laps my tekin came to a complete stop, toasted motor and all. Have any one of you guys have ever experienced this before with the tekin and how do i go about handling this?
BTW this isn`t my first tekin speedo, i got 4 of them.
Which post??
Geezatec is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 06:47 PM
  #11518  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,770
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

A solder post came off? That's not common at all.

We did very well at the 2010 Snowbirds. I will be getting all of the Tq and winning setups from the drivers in the next few days.

We are looking into the setting storage issues. So we're listening to what combinations seem to cause them.

The Hotwire will not work on windows CE, sorry.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 07:07 PM
  #11519  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (103)
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,391
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

I heard business was good at the birds. Lot's of RS's being sold to the non-believers.
stiltskin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 07:17 PM
  #11520  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (12)
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by stiltskin View Post
I heard business was good at the birds. Lot's of RS's being sold to the non-believers.

now if we could just get them back in stock for us true believers..

about them setups.. not to harp on it, but finding posted setups still seems to be a pain.. any chance of grouping them by class, motor and surface somewhere? the facebook page we still have to click through a bunch of thumbnails to find what were looking for..
tallyrc is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service