R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-31-2010, 02:13 PM   #11506
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
I and a racing buddy ran into an oddity with 203 recently. We both moved esc's from our pan cars into 2 cell applications. He went to a 2wd buggy with a 13.5 and I moved my esc into a 13.5 sedan. We both had the 1s check box checked with the RS in our 12 scales. When we moved the RS to the 2s cars we changed our settings including unchecking the 1s box, changing our SRPM and ERPM as well as turbo and timing. We both noticed that even though we unchecked the 1s box and clicked apply settings, and made sure we saw the pop up indicating the settings had been saved, when we hit the current settings button, the 1s box was still cheked. All the other settings keep their values, just the 1s box keeps checking itself. To fix this I loaded 200 in the esc and then reloaded 203. I don't know if this is an isolated hiccup, or a bug. Mostly just wanted to raise the point for anyone else who may have relocated esc's and not checked this.
Yep, seen it happen many times. Just keep hitting it until it takes it.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 02:17 PM   #11507
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I am looking for a cheap mini laptop for my pit bag , does anyone know if the hotwire will work on Windows CE ??? These are really cheap from Hong Kong

But I don't know the differance in opperating systems ??
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 02:27 PM   #11508
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
I and a racing buddy ran into an oddity with 203 recently. We both moved esc's from our pan cars into 2 cell applications. He went to a 2wd buggy with a 13.5 and I moved my esc into a 13.5 sedan. We both had the 1s check box checked with the RS in our 12 scales. When we moved the RS to the 2s cars we changed our settings including unchecking the 1s box, changing our SRPM and ERPM as well as turbo and timing. We both noticed that even though we unchecked the 1s box and clicked apply settings, and made sure we saw the pop up indicating the settings had been saved, when we hit the current settings button, the 1s box was still cheked. All the other settings keep their values, just the 1s box keeps checking itself. To fix this I loaded 200 in the esc and then reloaded 203. I don't know if this is an isolated hiccup, or a bug. Mostly just wanted to raise the point for anyone else who may have relocated esc's and not checked this.
I've never run 1s but when I went to make some adjustments I found that it was checked. I unchecked it and applied. NO luck. I tried a different computer with the same result. I re-updated the esc with 203 and the problem went away. Hasn't happened since.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 03:31 PM   #11509
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: South-East London
Posts: 68
Default

Hi Guys...

Nice work at the Birds....

Big thank you to the guys at tekin for all the good work on v203... It is awesome....

I have a quick question....

With all the indoor racing thats going on, im wondering what would be the starting starting for a really big out door track... Looking at 190-200' (55 Meter) straight away with a flowing midfield.... Running a Tekin Redline 10.5T.

See link here...

http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?ie=UTF...&t=h&z=19&om=1

or

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ya66...rom=PL&index=1

Im also just wondering what you guys are finding with adding a little amount of motor timing.... I am finding this helps pulling out of the corners quite withought scarifying the Mid range.. Any thoughts?

Thanks guys
CouldbeFaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 04:34 PM   #11510
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Milton,Canada
Posts: 429
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hi guys, have anyone of you had one of the posts fall off?
Reason i ask is, i recently purchased an RS about 3weeks ago had been running it in my T3 very successfully i may add( thanks tekin for an amazing product ) and then in the main today after about 5 laps my tekin came to a complete stop, toasted motor and all. Have any one of you guys have ever experienced this before with the tekin and how do i go about handling this?
BTW this isn`t my first tekin speedo, i got 4 of them.
__________________
RROL and LOU`s where only real racers race.
Weapons of choice,NT1 2010 , X-Ray T3 x 2, X-Ray X10 X-Ray all the way baby.
Futaba 4pk,gq tires,jaco tyres,odonnel fuel,T-Power batteries, tekin and nova powered.
Don`t blame the car, when you know you can`t drive.
Sponsor, me , myself and I.
nitro ho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 05:35 PM   #11511
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
I and a racing buddy ran into an oddity with 203 recently. We both moved esc's from our pan cars into 2 cell applications. He went to a 2wd buggy with a 13.5 and I moved my esc into a 13.5 sedan. We both had the 1s check box checked with the RS in our 12 scales. When we moved the RS to the 2s cars we changed our settings including unchecking the 1s box, changing our SRPM and ERPM as well as turbo and timing. We both noticed that even though we unchecked the 1s box and clicked apply settings, and made sure we saw the pop up indicating the settings had been saved, when we hit the current settings button, the 1s box was still cheked. All the other settings keep their values, just the 1s box keeps checking itself. To fix this I loaded 200 in the esc and then reloaded 203. I don't know if this is an isolated hiccup, or a bug. Mostly just wanted to raise the point for anyone else who may have relocated esc's and not checked this.
i have heard about this with a couple other rs speedos. I told randy about it, but it was only one. now we have a couple more.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 05:37 PM   #11512
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
I am looking for a cheap mini laptop for my pit bag , does anyone know if the hotwire will work on Windows CE ??? These are really cheap from Hong Kong

But I don't know the differance in opperating systems ??
no, it will not run on ce.
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 05:59 PM   #11513
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitro ho View Post
Hi guys, have anyone of you had one of the posts fall off?
Reason i ask is, i recently purchased an RS about 3weeks ago had been running it in my T3 very successfully i may add( thanks tekin for an amazing product ) and then in the main today after about 5 laps my tekin came to a complete stop, toasted motor and all. Have any one of you guys have ever experienced this before with the tekin and how do i go about handling this?
BTW this isn`t my first tekin speedo, i got 4 of them.
Never seen that before, but I would recommend contacting Randy at Tekin. I'm sure he could help you out.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 06:19 PM   #11514
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

The post's are soldered on, so if it got really hot from something I can see how it could "fall off".
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 06:31 PM   #11515
Tech Fanatic
 
buffalobill989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: broken arrow, ok
Posts: 754
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
i have heard about this with a couple other rs speedos. I told randy about it, but it was only one. now we have a couple more.
i have the same issue with one of my two. it was set for 1s tried to get it to 2 s and it kept going back to 1s. so now you can add 1 more.
buffalobill989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 06:43 PM   #11516
Tech Elite
 
mjc168's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,808
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
A club member has it with a Dr speed motor from Graupner.
The Dr Speed motor from an other club member has no problems with the Tekin.
It could be the rotor. You won't see if it's ok or not but that can give the problem.
but the team power motor just working fine for some other esc except tekin.
__________________
http://www.pprcc.com/

1/10 On-road Touring: Schumacher MI3 + Tekin RS Pro + Orca RX-1 11.5t BL Motor
1/10 On-road Touring: Xray T3 2011 + Tekin RS Pro + Tekin Redline 10.5t BL Motor
mjc168 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 07:29 PM   #11517
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitro ho View Post
Hi guys, have anyone of you had one of the posts fall off?
Reason i ask is, i recently purchased an RS about 3weeks ago had been running it in my T3 very successfully i may add( thanks tekin for an amazing product ) and then in the main today after about 5 laps my tekin came to a complete stop, toasted motor and all. Have any one of you guys have ever experienced this before with the tekin and how do i go about handling this?
BTW this isn`t my first tekin speedo, i got 4 of them.
Which post??
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 07:47 PM   #11518
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

A solder post came off? That's not common at all.

We did very well at the 2010 Snowbirds. I will be getting all of the Tq and winning setups from the drivers in the next few days.

We are looking into the setting storage issues. So we're listening to what combinations seem to cause them.

The Hotwire will not work on windows CE, sorry.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 08:07 PM   #11519
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

I heard business was good at the birds. Lot's of RS's being sold to the non-believers.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 08:17 PM   #11520
Tech Elite
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stiltskin View Post
I heard business was good at the birds. Lot's of RS's being sold to the non-believers.

now if we could just get them back in stock for us true believers..

about them setups.. not to harp on it, but finding posted setups still seems to be a pain.. any chance of grouping them by class, motor and surface somewhere? the facebook page we still have to click through a bunch of thumbnails to find what were looking for..
__________________
WWW.STORMERHOBBIES.COM helping keep pan cars alive!

Turns out not where, but who your with that really matters... DMB
tallyrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:02 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net