R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-28-2010, 09:07 AM   #11326
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

uninstall everything and go one more time and after in stall take a screen shot if you can,or try calling tekin and talk to chris
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 09:49 AM   #11327
Tech Elite
 
TommyBlazin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: jersey
Posts: 2,580
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

yea looks thyat way, hey for a small small track 50 ft straight.. does 76 rollout seem to high, 13.5 1c? 1/12
__________________
Thinking on maybe a Tekno 1/8 Nitro Buggy?
TommyBlazin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 10:02 AM   #11328
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

don't know yet haven't got a 1/12 yet I'm waiting on a new one
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 10:03 AM   #11329
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CFR View Post
Tekin RS Pro / 6.5BL / Durango DEX410

what profile should I use for the above?

have v203 software

racing at this indoor venue

+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
Run my standard 6.5 setup:
Attached Thumbnails
Tekin RS ESC sensored-randys-v2.0-6.5-4wd-mod-setup.jpeg  
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 10:04 AM   #11330
Tech Master
 
jkirkwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,232
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyBlazin View Post
yea looks thyat way, hey for a small small track 50 ft straight.. does 76 rollout seem to high, 13.5 1c? 1/12
Tommy, for a small track on 1/12th 17.5 1 cell I'm using between a 76-79mm rollout with Tekin v203. The track I run on is 55' x 30'. I haven't ran a 13.5 at our track with the new software but I would probably be starting in the 70-73mm range and adjusting from there.

With that said, some guys gear in the 80-85mm roll-outs with 17.5 but my motor just seems to like light gearing. Therefore you really probably just going to have to experiment to find the gear your motor is going to like best.
__________________
SMC Racing | AKA Products | SANWA
jkirkwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 10:06 AM   #11331
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyBlazin View Post
still cannot get 203 on my labtop, i have a new dell Core 2 duo, windows vista, labtop...when hotwire come on says something like the esc settings exceed the hotwire capability's or such. is it just a matter of it simply wont work on certain pc's? i deleted hidden file etc...
Can you take a snap shot of this? My guess is that you're not getting the old software completely removed.

You must remove the hidden file, go to control panel and uninstall the old software, restart, install the new.

Here's a help vid:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tTp3tUL9u8Y
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 10:31 AM   #11332
Tech Elite
 
TommyBlazin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: jersey
Posts: 2,580
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

i did that a while ago, and re-checked several times to make sure its still not there, going to track in a hour ,to turn it out, is there anything else we can do? could i call u , maybe we can go thru it?
__________________
Thinking on maybe a Tekno 1/8 Nitro Buggy?
TommyBlazin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 10:46 AM   #11333
Company Representative
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,686
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Hot wire problem?

Do I have a bad one?

I just tried to hook up a new hot wire I bought and I have no communication with the speed control.

The USB "dings" when I plug it in, The led's on the hotwire itself light up ( green/red/red/red) The speedo lights up but it will not open the program automatically. When I click on the icon on the desk top, the program opens for a few seconds and comes up with an error, Hotwire not detected, please check USD /speed connection and restart... which I have done and continue to get the same message?

Any idea's?

Thanks
__________________
WCICS- Competition Director
Korgae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 10:54 AM   #11334
Tech Elite
 
TommyBlazin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: jersey
Posts: 2,580
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Korgae View Post
Hot wire problem?

Do I have a bad one?

I just tried to hook up a new hot wire I bought and I have no communication with the speed control.

The USB "dings" when I plug it in, The led's on the hotwire itself light up ( green/red/red/red) The speedo lights up but it will not open the program automatically. When I click on the icon on the desk top, the program opens for a few seconds and comes up with an error, Hotwire not detected, please check USD /speed connection and restart... which I have done and continue to get the same message?

Any idea's?

Thanks
my hotwire is good, works with my home pc, u should try on another pc, thats what i did, originally tried on labtop, didnt work, than tried on home pc, presto...but i cant lug that to the track..LOL
__________________
Thinking on maybe a Tekno 1/8 Nitro Buggy?
TommyBlazin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 10:56 AM   #11335
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Korgae View Post
Hot wire problem?

Do I have a bad one?

I just tried to hook up a new hot wire I bought and I have no communication with the speed control.

The USB "dings" when I plug it in, The led's on the hotwire itself light up ( green/red/red/red) The speedo lights up but it will not open the program automatically. When I click on the icon on the desk top, the program opens for a few seconds and comes up with an error, Hotwire not detected, please check USD /speed connection and restart... which I have done and continue to get the same message?

Any idea's?

Thanks
atre the hotwire red led very dim,and is the nw led lit up on the rs
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 10:57 AM   #11336
Tech Regular
 
kawirider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 319
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyBlazin View Post
yea looks thyat way, hey for a small small track 50 ft straight.. does 76 rollout seem to high, 13.5 1c? 1/12
well, i am running a duo2, static timing right about the middle of the markings, about 45 boost and a rollout around 64mm. this track was about 65 footl ong. car rips!
__________________
Associated T4, CRC Gen XL, Associated 10R5 WGT, jconcepts BJ4

Josh Evans
kawirider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 10:58 AM   #11337
Tech Elite
 
oeoeo327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,658
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Korgae View Post
Hot wire problem?

Do I have a bad one?

I just tried to hook up a new hot wire I bought and I have no communication with the speed control.

The USB "dings" when I plug it in, The led's on the hotwire itself light up ( green/red/red/red) The speedo lights up but it will not open the program automatically. When I click on the icon on the desk top, the program opens for a few seconds and comes up with an error, Hotwire not detected, please check USD /speed connection and restart... which I have done and continue to get the same message?

Any idea's?

Thanks
Check the connection between the HotWire and the USB cable - I have to "jiggle" the connection to get it to work properly from time to time. Also, make sure you're not using a USB hub, as you might not be getting the proper amount of current to the Hotwire.
__________________
Founding member of the Solid Gold Racing Team - Mediocrity, redefined...
oeoeo327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 11:06 AM   #11338
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

You cannot use the Hotwire on a USB hub, if it does work you run the risk of ruining an RS.

Try another USB port, sometimes they don't work even though you get the "dink" noise.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 11:23 AM   #11339
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 227
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default Non-warranty replacement

Is the "non-warranty" replacement RS I just received a new or reman. unit?

What happens to all the old speedos?
billb60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 11:29 AM   #11340
Company Representative
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,686
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Thanks guys for the quick reply.

Not using a hub directly into computer.

With that said, I tried on both a lap top and and home computer, same error happens no matter what USB port it is in... ( I tried 7 total)

Any other idea's?
__________________
WCICS- Competition Director
Korgae is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:37 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net