R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-27-2010, 03:41 PM   #11311
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,010
Trader Rating: 35 (97%+)
Send a message via AIM to King of B Main
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalracer2 View Post
i got to run my rs for the first time last night.
but the throttle felt a little funny, it felt flat from low to mid. is there an adjustment for that? i was running throttle profile 3
what is your band width? I run mine at 5, barry baker is at 2
King of B Main is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 04:59 PM   #11312
Tech Elite
 
metalracer2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 2,548
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to metalracer2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingracer View Post
Did it feel like a lot of negative exponential on the throttle or was the motor just flat coming off of the corners? Three is linear but if you like a more positive expo feel, you could go to 4 or 5. If it's just a flat feeling motor, some other set-up changes may be in order.
i'm running the epic nemesis 17.5. with a 6.4 frd. not sure what my setting are off the top of my head i will have to look them up when i get home.


Quote:
Originally Posted by King of B Main View Post
what is your band width? I run mine at 5, barry baker is at 2
i have the nutral band with set at 20.
__________________
First you forget names, then you forget faces. Next you forget to pull your zipper up and finally, you forget to pull it down.
Team BOOZE CRUISEN!
Rides....
AE B4.1W AE T4.1
metalracer2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 05:01 PM   #11313
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalracer2 View Post
i have the nutral band with set at 20.
Man, that's part of the problem. 5 felt like a dud to me so I run 4.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 07:04 PM   #11314
Tech Elite
 
metalracer2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 2,548
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to metalracer2
Default

i'll change it to 5 and see how it felfs
__________________
First you forget names, then you forget faces. Next you forget to pull your zipper up and finally, you forget to pull it down.
Team BOOZE CRUISEN!
Rides....
AE B4.1W AE T4.1
metalracer2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 07:41 PM   #11315
Tech Master
 
PDX-Spike's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 42
Posts: 1,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyBlazin View Post
Randy is 100% right, i had EXACT same thing happen with mine, after close inspection found with my tq booster, the red wire came undone on the esc,so it looked as if everything was sorta working, but the lower voltage wouldnt let me get power/chime etc...dont know what booster ur running, but with my tq, i have the leave the esc switch ON and than the booster ON, but i hear novak esc off, etc...check to be sure u have right combo...definatlly booster
I have the TQ booster also. My car won't run when the ESC switch in ON. I just use the TQ switch.
__________________
Roger Christal - Team Timezone (Hooligans), Rose City Scale Racing, ROAR Member until 9/16/2012
Support the locals: Timezone Raceway, Timezone II, R/C Plus, Portland RC Raceway
McKune Design, Slapmaster Tools, Houston's Engine Service
PDX-Spike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 07:48 PM   #11316
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PDX-Spike View Post
I have the TQ booster also. My car won't run when the ESC switch in ON. I just use the TQ switch.
If it wont work with the esc switch on then your voltage cutoff is too high. Mine will work either way but with the esc switch off, you have no voltage cutoff.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 08:22 PM   #11317
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

If the RS won't run the motor with the swtich on your Voltage Cutoff isn't set right.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 08:24 PM   #11318
Tech Master
 
PDX-Spike's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 42
Posts: 1,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingracer View Post
If it wont work with the esc switch on then your voltage cutoff is too high. Mine will work either way but with the esc switch off, you have no voltage cutoff.
When programming the ESC, I have the voltage cutoff set to "OFF". Is that a problem? I've been running it this way since last August without any issue. It is pretty easy to determine when the voltage is getting low and shutting off the voltage with my trigger finger.
__________________
Roger Christal - Team Timezone (Hooligans), Rose City Scale Racing, ROAR Member until 9/16/2012
Support the locals: Timezone Raceway, Timezone II, R/C Plus, Portland RC Raceway
McKune Design, Slapmaster Tools, Houston's Engine Service
PDX-Spike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 08:28 PM   #11319
Tech Master
 
PDX-Spike's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 42
Posts: 1,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
If the RS won't run the motor with the swtich on your Voltage Cutoff isn't set right.
Thanks for the reply, Randy. Once again demonstrating that Tekin has great support for it's customers.

What is a correct Voltage Cutoff setting for 1S LiPo with a TQ boost? How about with a receiver pack?

I kind'a like it the way it is, because I only have to turn on/off one switch.
__________________
Roger Christal - Team Timezone (Hooligans), Rose City Scale Racing, ROAR Member until 9/16/2012
Support the locals: Timezone Raceway, Timezone II, R/C Plus, Portland RC Raceway
McKune Design, Slapmaster Tools, Houston's Engine Service
PDX-Spike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 10:50 PM   #11320
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PDX-Spike View Post
Thanks for the reply, Randy. Once again demonstrating that Tekin has great support for it's customers.

What is a correct Voltage Cutoff setting for 1S LiPo with a TQ boost? How about with a receiver pack?

I kind'a like it the way it is, because I only have to turn on/off one switch.
I have been running 203 with a non-Novak booster using a 3.210 LVC in 13.5 and 17.5 12th and WGT. I have tried it back to back with the esc switch off (no LVC essentially) and haven't seen any difference in power until I hit the LVC. If I am not mistaken the racers who use a receiver pack are not turning the esc on, so the LVC is a moot point with a receiver pack.
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2010, 11:33 PM   #11321
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
He Phil,

You're going to buy a Tekin?
Can't you keep up with Marcel Pinkster

Updates are free and you can download it from the Tekin site. www.teamtekin.com

15,3 by Richard and still the nr 1 is Marcel.
So soon you can bead them as you have your Tekin
well i spoke with Eric mulder and he was importing some so i told him to post me one

i will try it , but i thnk the laptop at a track wil pi55 me off a little

Richard took out the Tekin and put the GM120 back in on sunday as he was struggling with it

if i dont like it then i will see how the SXX Stock spec goes , i gotta respect the things for being idiot proof (i am an idiot)

does any one have a good set up for 13.5 carpet with a 30m straight and quite quick flowing corners ???

what do i do for gearing ?? with the SPX i got 30/78 on an Xray T3
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 07:52 AM   #11322
CFR
Tech Regular
 
CFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 327
Default

Tekin RS Pro / 6.5BL / Durango DEX410

what profile should I use for the above?

have v203 software

racing at this indoor venue

+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
CFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 08:11 AM   #11323
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

this may mean we will have a new software to run on macs.

http://www.watoday.com.au/digital-li...0128-mz84.html
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.

Last edited by niznai; 01-28-2010 at 08:29 AM.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 08:20 AM   #11324
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
well i spoke with Eric mulder and he was importing some so i told him to post me one

i will try it , but i thnk the laptop at a track wil pi55 me off a little

Richard took out the Tekin and put the GM120 back in on sunday as he was struggling with it

if i dont like it then i will see how the SXX Stock spec goes , i gotta respect the things for being idiot proof (i am an idiot)

does any one have a good set up for 13.5 carpet with a 30m straight and quite quick flowing corners ???

what do i do for gearing ?? with the SPX i got 30/78 on an Xray T3
Get Marcel his setup or eric mulder his setup.
Both work fine.
Soon I have my speedpassion V3 motor and than I can try the setups myself and how they run.

With the V203, you are also fast with not a good setup.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 08:38 AM   #11325
Tech Elite
 
TommyBlazin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: jersey
Posts: 2,580
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

still cannot get 203 on my labtop, i have a new dell Core 2 duo, windows vista, labtop...when hotwire come on says something like the esc settings exceed the hotwire capability's or such. is it just a matter of it simply wont work on certain pc's? i deleted hidden file etc...
__________________
Thinking on maybe a Tekno 1/8 Nitro Buggy?
TommyBlazin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:25 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net