R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-20-2008, 08:17 PM   #1096
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: E-Town Posse
Posts: 1,573
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

MAC we need we need Randy fill jims ear about it i keep doing it....
__________________
Team Associated, Reedy, Tekin, Futaba, Putnam, Protoform, BSR, SXT, Reflex Racing, McPappy Racing, TQ Wire, Swifty Designs
Jeff Cuffs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2008, 08:40 PM   #1097
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Cuffs View Post
MAC we need we need Randy fill jims ear about it i keep doing it....
nah, the iphone! much more portable. though im sure not possible.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2008, 09:34 PM   #1098
Tech Elite
 
1armed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 3,075
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to 1armed1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Cuffs View Post
1.72 rear tire with a 76/51 will put u real close within a tooth +/-
Thanks Kenny and Jeff for the info.
1armed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2008, 09:54 PM   #1099
Tech Fanatic
 
trailranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 946
Default

My LED's on the RSPRO are supposed to be off are half on and even twinkle sometimes. The LED's that read the current status light up bright.

Would this be a sign of a problem?
trailranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2008, 09:58 PM   #1100
Tech Fanatic
 
trailranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
For 13.5 Truck I run in sensored only max motor timing. I'd gear your truck low since your straight is short.

Losi may be around 23/86
AE may be around 24/87

Check the temps of both the esc and motor after 3 minutes of running at race pace. Gear accordingly after that.
.
Thanks for the reply. Last time I was at that track I ran a 25/87 with a GTB so with a little more timing, gearing low should work.
trailranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2008, 11:13 PM   #1101
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,267
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to joey
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Cuffs View Post
MAC we need we need Randy fill jims ear about it i keep doing it....
that would be great, so i dont have to run bootcamp just for hotwire on my macbook
__________________
=Joe Wright=
joey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 06:35 AM   #1102
Tech Regular
 
Squintz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Tumwater, WA
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
We're still working on Vista 64 bit. It's different enough to cause problems. We also want to test it over and over again and check for bugs.
Thanks Randy,

Guess I will just have to use my PC at the house untill the vista version comes out.

BeRad
__________________
X-Factory X-6 Squared/X-60/SCX-60 (#9)
Squintz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 09:14 AM   #1103
Tech Regular
 
Buckyaga's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sacramento,Ca
Posts: 259
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mangoman View Post
If the hotwire is being updated can i make a request that it fits on a 800x400 screen which is the size of the old EEE PC 701.

I dont need it so much as ive upgraded to a notebook with a larger screen, but on 800x400 you cant do firmware updates because the screen is not wide enuff. And the program is only really wide because of the big drawing of a tacho on the side
it works perfect on my eee pc 2g surf.

I used to run at 800x400, but switched to 800x600 with scrolling, but either way it would fit perfect on my screen.

are you unable to access some of the features or are buttons hanging off the screen?
__________________
Factory RC
4WheelMod 4 LIFE
Buckyaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 09:53 AM   #1104
Tech Master
 
CCristo's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Millbury, MA
Posts: 1,439
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckyaga View Post
it works perfect on my eee pc 2g surf.

I used to run at 800x400, but switched to 800x600 with scrolling, but either way it would fit perfect on my screen.

are you unable to access some of the features or are buttons hanging off the screen?
I second this request. The problem is that you can't open the slider.
CCristo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 10:41 AM   #1105
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Yeah all the general stuff works, but you cant open the slider so you dont have access to the button to do the software update on the esc.

Which would be good if you are at the track trying to help others out and update their escs.

Like i said ive updated to a newer EEE so it's no longer a problem for me. But those older EEEs are so cheap now im not surprised to hear two people here have them, and i used to find the problem really annoying.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 03:09 PM   #1106
Tech Fanatic
 
trailranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 946
Default

Just thought I would show everyone that whipping the wire ends can make a eazy clean install. My first install I just tried to push the wire in place then solder. I didn't like my ESC location on my oval car and knowing that this esc will be pulling double duty for in oval then off-road I needed decided to whip the wire ends for quick transplant between cars. I normally just use the whipped ends for my brushless motors but thought I would give the ESC a shot. Plus the flat-whipped ends make decent radiator fins



The ABC wires are 14ga and the Batt wires are 12ga. If I would have known the 12ga would have fit so easily I would have done it all in 12ga. When I transplant the ESC, the wires will stay with the car not the ESC.

Last edited by trailranger; 09-22-2008 at 12:57 PM.
trailranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 06:04 PM   #1107
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 617
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default rs]

this may have been answered before but i will ask anyway. Is there any advantage for stock racing, say 17.5-13.5 from a rs to a rs pro?
nazman01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 06:51 PM   #1108
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

No there's no advantage. There is such a small difference in "on resistance" that it is minimal at best

I use the RS in everything but my mod cars with a 5t or lower. I use a Pro in my 4wd offroad car since it sees 5.5T's.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 06:55 PM   #1109
Tech Adept
 
call-911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tinley Park, IL
Posts: 209
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I would think the weight savings of the RS would outweigh the voltage/current advantage for a stock setup running 13.5/17.5. I'd be interested in what the Tekin guru's have to say though.
__________________
Keith Carter
call-911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2008, 10:33 PM   #1110
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trailranger View Post
Just thought I would show everyone that whipping the wire ends can make a eazy clean install. My first install I just tried to push the wire in place then solder. I didn't like my ESC location on my oval car and knowing that this esc will be pulling double duty for in oval then off-road I needed decided to whip the wire ends for quick transplant between cars. I normally just use the whipped ends for my brushless motors but thought I would give the ESC a shot. Plus the flat-whipped ends make decent radiator fins
I'm curious how you do that... It's probably just my crappy old monitor, but I'm having ahard time seeing the wire ends in the picture... If I had to guess, it looks like you tin them then squeeze them flat before the solder cools? Or do you flatten first and then tin?

Thanx
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:43 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net