R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-21-2010, 07:29 PM   #10981
Tech Master
 
pcar951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cow Town
Posts: 1,706
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougmartin View Post
Hey guys

I'm looking for a starting point for the RS pro on a 80x36 carpet track. Usually will have full straight w/sweeper....technical infield.

This is my first time with tekin so any help will be appreciated.

Thanks

Doug
Doug
Just ran the WCIC Lethbridge leg with my T3/RS Pro. End RPM was around 10,000, start RPM around 2800, boost 45, turbo 10, ramp 3, .3 delay. I was running Speed Passion 17.5 and 13.5 with the same settings geared 108/34 (6.03) and 108/32 (6.41) respectively. I had many problems through the weekend but, horsepower definitely wasn't one of them. In hind site, I could have turned off the turbo (75X48 track). The added kick at the end of the straight was hard to manage at times. Hope this helps.
pcar951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 07:37 PM   #10982
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PDX-Spike View Post
I purchased my RS just after they became available (October 2008?). I've downloaded four different versions of updates and never had a problem in the download or programming with the Hotwire.

I too don't understand why people are having problems.
Same here. Never had a problem on upgrades. The only problem I have is connection of Hotwire on a Windows 7 64 bit. Anybody have some comment on this problem? or any suggestions?

Work great on a XP OS system on a laptop & Desktop. But not on Windows 7 OS on a desktop.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 07:40 PM   #10983
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
If that's the case you should add an rx cap to your receiver. Spektrum makes one for like $4.
Will do.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 07:43 PM   #10984
Tech Champion
 
morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: jersey shore pa
Posts: 5,564
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boosta1276 View Post
Hi All been reading through this epic thread trying to get up to speed on settings etc after running my rs 203 for the first time last week and think i've got it figured out (testing will confirm that) nice work Tekin!.

It seems to me that one of if not the most important setting in hotwire is the end rpm which you ideally try to match to the max rpms acheived by the motor you are using, FDR and the track layout etc. Now correct me if i'm wrong but the rs detects the rpms the motor is doing at any given moment right?
So something that would ease setup would be if i where to zero all boost settings etc in hotwire and 0 the timng on the can pick an FDR which suits the twisty bits then run a couple of laps the rs would know what the max rpms acheived where and could list it as say a recommended setting the next time i opened hotwire. Not sure if this is possible as the rs would need to be able to write the data and have somewhere to store it. Just a thought all comments welcome
i think i know what you are talking about.i have noticed on mine that i had the end rpm set at 18500.but when i went back into the hotwore to change a setting i noticed the numbers were below what i set.assuming that the motor did not reach the 18500 mark but indeed reached whatever number was there.it was close to the mark i programmed.
__________________
AE/VIPER/XPERT/DIRTCHEAPRC.COM/JCONCEPTS
A big thx to all the tracks that I race at:cause if it wasnt for these guys..we wouldnt have a place to race our r/c cars!!!
morris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 07:48 PM   #10985
Tech Master
 
dougmartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,952
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcar951 View Post
Doug
Just ran the WCIC Lethbridge leg with my T3/RS Pro. End RPM was around 10,000, start RPM around 2800, boost 45, turbo 10, ramp 3, .3 delay. I was running Speed Passion 17.5 and 13.5 with the same settings geared 108/34 (6.03) and 108/32 (6.41) respectively. I had many problems through the weekend but, horsepower definitely wasn't one of them. In hind site, I could have turned off the turbo (75X48 track). The added kick at the end of the straight was hard to manage at times. Hope this helps.
Thanks so much. Will give it a try.
dougmartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:37 PM   #10986
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bukil View Post
I don't know how people are getting these mishaps and maladies on their speedo. I never had trouble with mine nor any hassles downloading the new firmware.

Maybe, I'm just lucky?
If you are, so am I, and so are at least four other people I race with. One thing I did notice - once I removed all the MS and other c**p that came with my netbook (MS Office 'taster', McAfee Security Centre, MS Security, etc., etc,) it not only goes 100x faster, but Hotwire works more reliably, too. Some of the virus systems need to be turned off, and some of the expensive ones just seem to slow the machine to a crawl, and/or prevent loading of new programs via the web.

I am really annoyed that buying a low-cost PC is an excuse for all these companies to fit software that endlessly pops up asking you to buy things - it reminds me why I love my Mac! Having uninstalled all that c**p, and fitted free security software and a decent browser, all is well with Hotwire and my netbook. HTH
SlowerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:47 PM   #10987
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 998
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

People with problems keeping their settings in the speedo, try using the same exact USB port each time you use hotwire. It might be worth the try.
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 12:27 AM   #10988
Tech Master
 
HB Moose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Surf City, USA
Posts: 1,080
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geezatec View Post
Same here. Never had a problem on upgrades. The only problem I have is connection of Hotwire on a Windows 7 64 bit. Anybody have some comment on this problem? or any suggestions?

Work great on a XP OS system on a laptop & Desktop. But not on Windows 7 OS on a desktop.
The new software fixed that for me. Now runs fine on a Dell laptop with the 64 bit windows 7.
__________________
Bruce "Moose" Riedinger
HB Moose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 01:08 AM   #10989
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowerOne View Post
If you are, so am I, and so are at least four other people I race with. One thing I did notice - once I removed all the MS and other c**p that came with my netbook (MS Office 'taster', McAfee Security Centre, MS Security, etc., etc,) it not only goes 100x faster, but Hotwire works more reliably, too. Some of the virus systems need to be turned off, and some of the expensive ones just seem to slow the machine to a crawl, and/or prevent loading of new programs via the web.

I am really annoyed that buying a low-cost PC is an excuse for all these companies to fit software that endlessly pops up asking you to buy things - it reminds me why I love my Mac! Having uninstalled all that c**p, and fitted free security software and a decent browser, all is well with Hotwire and my netbook. HTH
Strange Peter, that's exactly what I've done with my netbook with exactly the same results! (Plus install a proper copy of MS Office.) Now I know you are good enough with computers I'll get you to set up our race timing laptop to dual boot Vista and XP with no XP drivers next time we need to do it so I don't have to do it again myself!

I've never had a problem with any aspect of HotWire on any PC unless it was my own fault, though I admit I've not tried 64 bit.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 01:50 AM   #10990
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowerOne View Post
If you are, so am I, and so are at least four other people I race with. One thing I did notice - once I removed all the MS and other c**p that came with my netbook (MS Office 'taster', McAfee Security Centre, MS Security, etc., etc,) it not only goes 100x faster, but Hotwire works more reliably, too. Some of the virus systems need to be turned off, and some of the expensive ones just seem to slow the machine to a crawl, and/or prevent loading of new programs via the web.

I am really annoyed that buying a low-cost PC is an excuse for all these companies to fit software that endlessly pops up asking you to buy things - it reminds me why I love my Mac! Having uninstalled all that c**p, and fitted free security software and a decent browser, all is well with Hotwire and my netbook. HTH
Step 1 of any new pc purchase is to remove the rubbish it comes with


Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
Strange Peter, that's exactly what I've done with my netbook with exactly the same results! (Plus install a proper copy of MS Office.) Now I know you are good enough with computers I'll get you to set up our race timing laptop to dual boot Vista and XP with no XP drivers next time we need to do it so I don't have to do it again myself!

I've never had a problem with any aspect of HotWire on any PC unless it was my own fault, though I admit I've not tried 64 bit.

Trev
Only issue I've had with it is on a dual-boot win7/xp machine where the USB cable isn't picked up on the win7 installation, it's not a hotwire issue though as it doesn't find the GM cable either.
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 04:53 AM   #10991
Tech Addict
 
georgec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 624
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

My problems all happened on a very clean 64bit system! I also shut down AVG prior to install! It must be a small hiccup with MS 64bit OS?
georgec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 08:44 AM   #10992
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgec View Post
My problems all happened on a very clean 64bit system! I also shut down AVG prior to install! It must be a small hiccup with MS 64bit OS?
I had no issues installing Hotwire on a 64 bit Win 7 machine. That's Win 7 Premium not Win 7 "starter".
Fred_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 09:02 AM   #10993
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,623
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

God I love my little Acer laptop with windows XP!
MUDVAYNE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 09:41 AM   #10994
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Is there any possibility of choosing other start value for timing boost than those offerred in the calculated list (after choosing an end value)?
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 10:00 AM   #10995
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUDVAYNE View Post
God I love my little Acer laptop with windows XP!
dell notebook
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:53 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net