R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-21-2010, 09:22 AM   #10951
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 180
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
I sent this to Tech support, but wondering if anyone else has had a similar issue.


Hey guys, I had an issue with my TC this weekend, it would randomly go into some time of shutdown or protection mode, which locked my servo in one direction and gave a little throttle, making the car do doughnuts. If the car was turned off and back on, it worked normally. I have not isolated the issue completely, but I did switch receivers, disconnected my fan and reset my one touch, verified the battery wasn't too low (would happen about 2 mins in from a fully charged pack). I am using futaba faast with it. Do you know of any conditions that would lead to this? I am not sure it is the speedo, just trying to track it down since it's not entirely repeatable, but did happen about ever other run.
Hi,

I had the same probs with futaba.

Put a RX-capacitor 1800uF in your futaba fasst receiver, that will help.
SebO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:51 AM   #10952
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
I sent this to Tech support, but wondering if anyone else has had a similar issue.


Hey guys, I had an issue with my TC this weekend, it would randomly go into some time of shutdown or protection mode, which locked my servo in one direction and gave a little throttle, making the car do doughnuts. If the car was turned off and back on, it worked normally. I have not isolated the issue completely, but I did switch receivers, disconnected my fan and reset my one touch, verified the battery wasn't too low (would happen about 2 mins in from a fully charged pack). I am using futaba faast with it. Do you know of any conditions that would lead to this? I am not sure it is the speedo, just trying to track it down since it's not entirely repeatable, but did happen about ever other run.
That is a DSM brown out. Your receiver is going into a fail safe mode. That's why it's going to a "fixed" state.

Is this 1s? 2s?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:56 AM   #10953
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Yes, it is possible that temporarily the voltage drops off on the receiver and it loses bind then it needs to re-bind to work. I have not had the problem personally, but I have seen it happen to others around me. Perhaps the capacitor suggestion can help you by storing a bit of charge so it fills in when there is a higher curent drain. What is your servo drain (if using a high-torque high speed servo you may actually have currents as high as 5A)?
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 10:16 AM   #10954
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert_K View Post
Alexander,

I'm not sure about Zoran's ESC. He's not sure it got hot....
Mine didn't get hot. Temp'ed it and it was just 29 degrees C....
Just room temp ;-)....

How's the V203 working in your WGT at Mach?

Best Regards

Robert
Well i just installed it last weekend. I was reluctant to install it emmediatly when it came out as i finaly found a good setup with v200 for indoor. As you know i struggled all summer season with v200 (and for that matter all versions really) and for indoor with a duo2 13.5t and 2s lipo (new motor for indoor usage) after a few test rounds i had good results . Speed was on par with the rest and motor temp. was only 35-40 degrees Celcius after 7 minutes race. No idea where that came from or what i did wrong last summer outside So at first i didn't want to install a new version just after 2 months or so after i finaly found speed without a hot motor. .

Anyway, curiousity got the better of me and will test tommorow
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 10:56 AM   #10955
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
Well i just installed it last weekend. I was reluctant to install it emmediatly when it came out as i finaly found a good setup with v200 for indoor. As you know i struggled all summer season with v200 (and for that matter all versions really) and for indoor with a duo2 13.5t and 2s lipo (new motor for indoor usage) after a few test rounds i had good results . Speed was on par with the rest and motor temp. was only 35-40 degrees Celcius after 7 minutes race. No idea where that came from or what i did wrong last summer outside So at first i didn't want to install a new version just after 2 months or so after i finaly found speed without a hot motor. .

Anyway, curiousity got the better of me and will test tommorow
You can always set it back tot the V200
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:05 AM   #10956
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

oh i know but at i didn't want to go through the hasttle of recalibrating, re tuning the esc and change rollout and go through setup changes once again. Ok i am just lazy
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:07 AM   #10957
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
oh i know but at i didn't want to go through the hasttle of recalibrating, re tuning the esc and change rollout and go through setup changes once again. Ok i am just lazy
You will be sorry that you didn't updated it earlier
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:12 AM   #10958
Tech Elite
 
artwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 3,112
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Default

Randy-

First off I recently switched over to the RS from the SPX and so far I am very impressed. The Tekin RS is really an all in one package that really delivers.

So now a couple of questions:

I have been messing around with the Throttle profiles on the v203 software and I am not sure what I am feeling. I can feel a difference, but I am not sure what they are. Can you provide some information on the characteristics of each profile and specially what CST is? Also, I would assume that some profiles are geared toward certain types of racing, and if you could explain how those would match up.

Thanks,
Art
__________________
Sanwa | R1 Wurks | Avid | 2mm Designs
artwork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:20 AM   #10959
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,102
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by artwork View Post
Randy-

First off I recently switched over to the RS from the SPX and so far I am very impressed. The Tekin RS is really an all in one package that really delivers.

So now a couple of questions:

I have been messing around with the Throttle profiles on the v203 software and I am not sure what I am feeling. I can feel a difference, but I am not sure what they are. Can you provide some information on the characteristics of each profile and specially what CST is? Also, I would assume that some profiles are geared toward certain types of racing, and if you could explain how those would match up.

Thanks,
Art
Unlike lerp, throttle profiles are totally different in what they actually do. On the spx they controlled the timing to a degree (mainly 7 and 8), but throttle profiles on the RS are the exact same as expo on your radio. Setting 3 is linear, 1 is lots of negative expo, and 5 is lots of positive expo. CST stands for custom and is not active at the moment. A future software update will provide the ability to fully customize the throttle curve.
If you have a very slow track and need lots of low speed control use setting 2. If you are running oval and need fine throttle control at high speed choose 4 or 5. Or just leave it at 3 and use the expo on your radio.

What were called "profiles" on the spx are now totally controllable by you via "boost" and "turbo". Drop a note as to what class and track you are running and lots of people can help get you on the right path, or look within the last 5-10 pages for lots of general setups.
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:23 AM   #10960
Tech Elite
 
artwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 3,112
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krio View Post
Unlike lerp, throttle profiles are totally different in what they actually do. On the spx they controlled the timing to a degree (mainly 7 and 8), but throttle profiles on the RS are the exact same as expo on your radio. Setting 3 is linear, 1 is lots of negative expo, and 5 is lots of positive expo. CST stands for custom and is not active at the moment. A future software update will provide the ability to fully customize the throttle curve.
If you have a very slow track and need lots of low speed control use setting 2. If you are running oval and need fine throttle control at high speed choose 4 or 5. Or just leave it at 3 and use the expo on your radio.

What were called "profiles" on the spx are now totally controllable by you via "boost" and "turbo". Drop a note as to what class and track you are running and lots of people can help get you on the right path, or look within the last 5-10 pages for lots of general setups.

I am running on CST now and it feels different then Profile 1. Does CST default to one of the other profiles?
__________________
Sanwa | R1 Wurks | Avid | 2mm Designs
artwork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:26 AM   #10961
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Krio's right. Our throttle profiles do not change timing or other power settings. What they do change is the throttle curve. This is similiar to the exp setting on your transmitter.

I always run 3 which is linear. 4 and 5 are positive more agressive curves , where as 1 and 2 are negative less agressive curves. It's all expalined in the manual.

In general as traction comes up some of our team guys raise the TP setting to have a more agressive feel. Likewise in the 1/8 offorad stuff I run low settings because the power is insane from the word go! LOL
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:31 AM   #10962
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 225
Default

I am sure this question has been raised before so please forgive me.

In single cell when trying to calibrate my speedo to my radio. (nuetral, full throttle and brake) it just doesn't work... I am doing the procedure correctly per the instructions. My servo works fine but no throttle. Nuetral beeps fine but when I pull the trigger full I get no chime at all. Lights 1 3 and 5 are blinking. Voltage cuttoff is set correctly at 3. radio calibrations are all set to factory settings.

Any idea?

Thanks
march to my own is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:34 AM   #10963
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by march to my own View Post
I am sure this question has been raised before so please forgive me.

In single cell when trying to calibrate my speedo to my radio. (nuetral, full throttle and brake) it just doesn't work... I am doing the procedure correctly per the instructions. My servo works fine but no throttle. Nuetral beeps fine but when I pull the trigger full I get no chime at all. Lights 1 3 and 5 are blinking. Voltage cuttoff is set correctly at 3. radio calibrations are all set to factory settings.

Any idea?

Thanks
Reset your radio to default settings or go to a new profile that has no settings. Endpoints that are way off from default can really mess with it.

Also make sure your throttle servo reverse setting is set to normal. Although I hear some radios need to be reversed to work (not mine though).
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:36 AM   #10964
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
You will be sorry that you didn't updated it earlier
I hope you are right.
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 11:46 AM   #10965
Tech Champion
 
morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: jersey shore pa
Posts: 5,564
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

i will admit to..i was a little scarred to install it.being that i never tampered with none of the other versions.this is my 1st tekin esc.i was using an lrp sphere tc esc.i installed this version as soon as i got my tekin and went out after having some help with what settings to try.it felt good and smooth untill the turbo kicks in.then it just throws my timing off.so i have been trying different settings to get the turbo to come on alot quicker.i will find out tomorrow how it works.if i do not like i will try turning the boost off and advance the timing to try and get that raw/smooth feeling like as i did with the lrp.im not sure track size.but its not real big there and its not as small as some of the places i went to.
alot of this softwear confuses the crap out of me.so im trying to learn this all i can.
__________________
AE/VIPER/XPERT/DIRTCHEAPRC.COM/JCONCEPTS
A big thx to all the tracks that I race at:cause if it wasnt for these guys..we wouldnt have a place to race our r/c cars!!!
morris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:51 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net