R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-20-2010, 11:50 PM   #10936
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Holland
Posts: 123
Default Smoked or not?

Hi all,
First run with v203 and my ESC got smoked (or maybe not). Running 13,5 with 7.1 FDR (basicly Cuffs's setup).
After 5 laps, esc got hot and now only brushed mode will work. If I set ESC to BL/FW he will not run. Did someone experience something simular?
Thanks.
Z
__________________
_____________________________________________
Tamiya TRF 417, Fantom Racing

Last edited by rcpoint; 01-21-2010 at 03:09 AM.
rcpoint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 02:17 AM   #10937
Tech Addict
 
Robert_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Netherlands, Sweet Lake City
Posts: 500
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcpoint View Post
Hi all,
First rum with v203 and my ESC got smoked (or maybe not). Running 13,5 with 7.1 FDR (basicly Cuffs's setup).
After 5 laps, esc god hot and now only brushed mode will work. If I set ESC to BL/FW he will not run. Did someone experience something simular?
Thanks.
Z

Zoran,

I had the same thing with mine. Waiting for it still, after I'd send it to Tekin. (But it's on it's way back!). Had this with my 12th scale 10.5T, and didn't do anything strange, or wrong. I could not get it out of "brushed mode"... I think sending your speedo to Tekin is the only option.

Best Regards

Robert
__________________
Sponsored by: Schumacher Racing and Dualsky
Supported by: Shepherd Benelux and Thunder Tiger.
Robert_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 04:40 AM   #10938
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

strange that the esc gets hot with a stock motor? I installed the v203 but not sure if i want to use it now? What settings were you using?
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 07:48 AM   #10939
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

My speedo stays cool. with the V203 even 1 led cooler than with the V200.
Now only 1 led blinks and before it were 2.

I clean my speedo once in a wile. (it's the only thing I clean o my car)
I do this because I almost burnt my LRP TC because of it.
With the LRP I had to do this every week because els it started to give problems.
With the Tekin I do this once a month.
A club member burnt his LRP speedo 2 weeks ago and doesn't get a new one from LRP because the speedo was dirty.
Now I find that the Tekin speedo stays much cleaner inside than the LRP but still there comes some dirt in and I don't want the same problems as with the LRP.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 07:49 AM   #10940
Tech Addict
 
Robert_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Netherlands, Sweet Lake City
Posts: 500
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
strange that the esc gets hot with a stock motor? I installed the v203 but not sure if i want to use it now? What settings were you using?
Alexander,

I'm not sure about Zoran's ESC. He's not sure it got hot....
Mine didn't get hot. Temp'ed it and it was just 29 degrees C....
Just room temp ;-)....

How's the V203 working in your WGT at Mach?

Best Regards

Robert
__________________
Sponsored by: Schumacher Racing and Dualsky
Supported by: Shepherd Benelux and Thunder Tiger.
Robert_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 08:18 AM   #10941
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

I sent this to Tech support, but wondering if anyone else has had a similar issue.


Hey guys, I had an issue with my TC this weekend, it would randomly go into some time of shutdown or protection mode, which locked my servo in one direction and gave a little throttle, making the car do doughnuts. If the car was turned off and back on, it worked normally. I have not isolated the issue completely, but I did switch receivers, disconnected my fan and reset my one touch, verified the battery wasn't too low (would happen about 2 mins in from a fully charged pack). I am using futaba faast with it. Do you know of any conditions that would lead to this? I am not sure it is the speedo, just trying to track it down since it's not entirely repeatable, but did happen about ever other run.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com

Last edited by MikeXray; 01-21-2010 at 08:32 AM.
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 08:25 AM   #10942
Tech Champion
 
morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: jersey shore pa
Posts: 5,564
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
I sent this to Tech support, but wondering if anyone else has had a similar issue.


Hey guys, I had an issue with my TC this weekend, it would randomly go into some time of shutdown or protection mode, which locked my servo in one direction and gave a little throttle, making the car do doghnuts. If the car was turned off and back on, it worked normally. I have not isolated the issue completely, but I did switch receivers, disconnected my fan and reset my one touch, verified the battery wasn't too low (would happen about 2 mins in from a fully charged pack). I am using futaba faast with it. Do you know of any conditions that would lead to this? I am not sure it is the speedo, just trying to track it down since it's not entirely repeatable, but did happen about ever other run.
thats weird that ya said that cause thatswhat my buddies rs was doing prior to going up in smoke.it might be a esc thing.
__________________
AE/VIPER/XPERT/DIRTCHEAPRC.COM/JCONCEPTS
A big thx to all the tracks that I race at:cause if it wasnt for these guys..we wouldnt have a place to race our r/c cars!!!
morris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 08:26 AM   #10943
Tech Champion
 
morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: jersey shore pa
Posts: 5,564
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

beings that i didnt get instructions with my rs pro.how can i tell what the thermal load is by the blinking?or can i just simply temp it?
__________________
AE/VIPER/XPERT/DIRTCHEAPRC.COM/JCONCEPTS
A big thx to all the tracks that I race at:cause if it wasnt for these guys..we wouldnt have a place to race our r/c cars!!!
morris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 08:38 AM   #10944
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
I sent this to Tech support, but wondering if anyone else has had a similar issue.


Hey guys, I had an issue with my TC this weekend, it would randomly go into some time of shutdown or protection mode, which locked my servo in one direction and gave a little throttle, making the car do doughnuts. If the car was turned off and back on, it worked normally. I have not isolated the issue completely, but I did switch receivers, disconnected my fan and reset my one touch, verified the battery wasn't too low (would happen about 2 mins in from a fully charged pack). I am using futaba faast with it. Do you know of any conditions that would lead to this? I am not sure it is the speedo, just trying to track it down since it's not entirely repeatable, but did happen about ever other run.
Can also be the receiver.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 08:43 AM   #10945
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
Can also be the receiver.
First thing I swapped out.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 08:44 AM   #10946
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
First thing I swapped out.
Ok that's what I also would do.
Strange.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:03 AM   #10947
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Strange indeed. Sounds like a radio problem (not surprising being Futaba ) but it could be the esc I suppose. Suggestion, hook a receiver pack up to the receiver and see if it works right then.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:03 AM   #10948
Tech Master
 
HarryLeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampton, VA, USA
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via AIM to HarryLeach
Default

Might not be your problem, but I had a similar thing happen before with a nitro offroad vehicle with a servo going bad. It would put a heavy draw on the receiver which wouldn't even let it drive the servos to failsafe. Might be a similar behavior drawing on the RS's BEC causing a similar brown out.

Try a new servo and see where that gets you.
__________________
Privateer racing lots of stuff.
Remember kids, racing isn't fair!
HarryLeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:12 AM   #10949
Tech Apprentice
 
Jorge G's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Fairfax VA
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarryLeach View Post
Might not be your problem, but I had a similar thing happen before with a nitro offroad vehicle with a servo going bad. It would put a heavy draw on the receiver which wouldn't even let it drive the servos to failsafe. Might be a similar behavior drawing on the RS's BEC causing a similar brown out.

Try a new servo and see where that gets you.
Yes, I have seen the same thing happening with a bad servo. Replace your steering servo and give it a try
__________________
TC6
XRAY NT1/ Novarossi 353 Race Engine
F1 F104 Pro V2
Jorge G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 09:14 AM   #10950
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by morris View Post
beings that i didnt get instructions with my rs pro.how can i tell what the thermal load is by the blinking?or can i just simply temp it?
here is the manual.do you mean the on board temps you want to stay no more thar 6 led flashing if seven shows change settings http://www.teamtekin.com/manuals/RSManual.pdf
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:32 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net