Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored >

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Reply

Old 01-18-2010, 12:45 AM
  #10786  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,504
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I've just bought an RS Pro and I am having problems calibrating it.

It appears to be calibrated fine...but I couldn't do it the way the manual describes

The esc would not chime when moving the trigger to the full forward position, and the only way I got it to work was to wait until the neutral chime, then go full foward, full brake, then wait for the chime.

Also, the throttle direction is supposed to be set to normal...but mine only works if it is set to reverse.

Not sure whats going on...i have always found Tekin esc's to be really easy to set up in the past.

Radion is a EX10 Helios.
bender is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 01:17 AM
  #10787  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

you have to set the radio to reverse on the throttle. I run a helios as well
theisgroup is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 02:43 AM
  #10788  
Tech Fanatic
 
Team-RTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: sydney
Posts: 917
Default

Originally Posted by wingracer View Post
Am I the only one that finds it funny that Tekin's latest development has helped Novak sell a bunch of product?

Maybe they will keep producing them now that people are buying them.
Yeah i find it quite funny aswell..


trying to get my hands on one now
Team-RTR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 03:17 AM
  #10789  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,504
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
you have to set the radio to reverse on the throttle. I run a helios as well
Yeah done that, but it doesn't fix the problem.

Like I said...it appears calibrated correctly...but lord know how considering I couldn't perform the set-up steps like the manual suggested
bender is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 03:20 AM
  #10790  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

I use a KO ex1ur and I remembered 1 time, I need to reset the profile to calibrate properly, so maybe try to reset your profile on your tx. good luck
hardmankam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 03:59 AM
  #10791  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (35)
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hardmankam View Post
I use a KO ex1ur and I remembered 1 time, I need to reset the profile to calibrate properly, so maybe try to reset your profile on your tx. good luck

Yes start with a completely new model and reset that model. Sometimes you have some trims set that cause problems
cannon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 04:00 AM
  #10792  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (102)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,369
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

bender, it does neutral/throttle/brake so after the reverse throttle calibrate and your fine
20 SMOKE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 04:25 AM
  #10793  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 459
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Where can I download the latest 203 firmware?
billythekid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 04:30 AM
  #10794  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 234
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

You can get it from the Tekin website.
rnd_tang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 05:12 AM
  #10795  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 459
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Does the Turbo Boost adds timing "in addition" to the Timing Boost? What would happen if I set the Timing Boost to 5 and Turbo Boost to 10, would the total timing be 15 or 10 or 5?

Thanks.

Last edited by billythekid; 01-18-2010 at 05:23 AM.
billythekid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 05:16 AM
  #10796  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (24)
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13,002
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by billythekid View Post
Does the Turbo Boost adds timing "in addition" to the Timing Boost? What would happen if I set the Timing Boost to 5 and Turbo Boost to 10, would the total timing be 15 or 10 or 5?

Thanks.
Go back about 15 pages and start reading. TONS of good info back there.
wingracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 05:21 AM
  #10797  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (103)
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,391
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by billythekid View Post
Does the Turbo Boost adds timing "in addition" to the Timing Boost? What would happen if I set the Timing Boost to 5 and Turbo Boost to 10, would the total timing be 15 or 10 or 5?

Thanks.
Turbo adds timing in addition to the boost timing. Boost 5 plus turbo 10 would be 15 degrees of timing. Boost will come in when the motor hits your beginning RPM and will continue to increase up until your end RPM. Turbo will increase timing after your preset delay from full throttle. If you blip the throttle, it will start the delay over again.
stiltskin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 07:00 AM
  #10798  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
lochness42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 824
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Anyone has suggestion how to setup RS Pro with SP v3 13.5T for ETS race?

I tried to setup it by myself this weekend but unfortunately I had to race SPX for finals as my motor was too hot and not very fast during qualify.
lochness42 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 07:04 AM
  #10799  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (102)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,369
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

what were your settings
20 SMOKE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 07:15 AM
  #10800  
oze
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 142
Default

Originally Posted by lochness42 View Post
Anyone has suggestion how to setup RS Pro with SP v3 13.5T for ETS race?

I tried to setup it by myself this weekend but unfortunately I had to race SPX for finals as my motor was too hot and not very fast during qualify.
I do not know much about TCs so I can not help. Try to better specify what you are looking for. What motor do you use, what is the size of the track, is it fast or technical, etc. I think it would also help those who help you if you give the setup you used. Maybe someone can tell you what was wrong.
oze is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service