Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored >

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Reply

Old 01-17-2010, 08:08 PM
  #10771  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,289
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Go Yang!
Still Bill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:12 PM
  #10772  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

here is the setup that I sent Randy. but remember, this is setup for Mike's Hobby Shop in Carrolton, Texas. Your milage will vary.

AWD, I was so busy the last couple of weekends when we race, i have not even looked at my charger. just listen for it to beep that it is done. I will charge up both my cars tomorrow and let you know how much I used in stock and 13.5 I want to say that my stock car was about the same as yours. but I will let you know later tomorrow
Attached Files
File Type: pdf
theisgroup is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:13 PM
  #10773  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
Goingfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,454
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
i don't have a before and after. as I said earlier, I ran a practice run with no timing and no turbo and started my setting from there.
first run

timing 50
turbo 10
delay .6
rpm end 7200
rpm start 3500

ended
timing 50
turbo 6
delay .8
rpm end 6799
rpm start 3561

dropped 1 tooth to get higher rpm on straight and found not drop in rpm on infield section. if we had a way to set exactly start and end, I wanted 3000 - 6700
question how long the straight away and when you say drop one teeth ,are you running 64 or 48 pitch gear pinion?

what is you Turbo ramp?
Goingfast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:19 PM
  #10774  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Goingfast View Post
question how long the straight away and when you say drop one teeth ,are you running 64 or 48 pitch gear pinion?

3561 is your start low RPM..is the kinda high??
What motor are you using and what is your timing on motor
the straight is 100', but with my car setup and the setup of the track. we are basically run 3/4 of an oval that is 100 x 40. I think. you can go to www.mikeshobbyshop.com and click on track camera and look at the track. the whole track is 5 rolls of carpet and I though someone told me 100' - 110'. we block off 1 roll of carpet

64 pitch. so it make it about a 91mm roll out.

i thought so as well, but when looking at the data. I was only dropping down to 2500 rpm at the very slowest point on the track. I usually run a taller rollout then most at the track, so I figured it was not bad to start timing a little later. you do not want to really add timing until the motor has time to spool. so my only other choice was in the 2300 i think.

0 can timing on a eXpress duo 17.5. the motor has like a million runs on it.
theisgroup is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:20 PM
  #10775  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (47)
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,782
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Goingfast View Post
question how long the straight away and when you say drop one teeth ,are you running 64 or 48 pitch gear pinion?

3561 is your start low RPM..is the kinda high??
What motor are you using and what is your timing on motor
about 100' straight
1 tooth on a 64 p pinion
after seeing the preliminary data from his sentry at our track, 3500 looks about right. Duo 1 17.5 motor with no timing in motor.
andrewdoherty is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:22 PM
  #10776  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
Goingfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,454
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
about 100' straight
1 tooth on a 64 p pinion
after seeing the preliminary data from his sentry at our track, 3500 looks about right. Duo 2 17.5 motor with no timing in motor.
his roll out or rear tire is 40mm... ...Thanks
Goingfast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:25 PM
  #10777  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Goingfast View Post
his roll out or rear tire is 40mm...wow the is tall...Thanks
no. roll out is 91mm. running a 40mm tire. the wheel is like 38.3

duo 1. the old stuff.
theisgroup is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:27 PM
  #10778  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
Goingfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,454
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
no roll out is 91mm running a 40mm tire

duo 1. the old stuff.
got it ...Thanks
Goingfast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:46 PM
  #10779  
Tech Master
iTrader: (39)
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jer7469 View Post
was running my tekin rs today and started acting up. have been running the 203 software since it came out. it now flashes lights 1-2 and 6-7 which means wrong motor selected. i checked and brushless fw only was selected. i changed sensor wires. i changed motor also... tried 2 of each.... also put v200 program back into it and still the same issues. then put 203 back into it. reprogrammed esc 5-8 times with the same 4 lamps flashing 1-2 and 6-7. it will go into program mode for neutral-full and brake for trigger control. tried a different capacitor also with no luck. looks like this unit might need service. or does anyone else have something to try. jeremy
I purchased my Tekin RS Pro last night. I installed it and was able to get one run out of it and the same thing happened. I changed motor and sensor wire with no result. Jeff Cuffs checked it several and after doing the same you did found that if the car was on, the red wire on the motor had to be unsoldered, somehow the speedo reset itself, then solder it back on without turning the car off and it would work but when giving it throttle it wouldn't stay running. I am calling Tekin tomorrow to see what will be done as it is not even a day old. This happened to another guy at the track too.
gonzo416 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:48 PM
  #10780  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (24)
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,938
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Am I the only one that finds it funny that Tekin's latest development has helped Novak sell a bunch of product?

Maybe they will keep producing them now that people are buying them.
wingracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:59 PM
  #10781  
Tech Fanatic
 
CHRIS CHAVEZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Weekend Warrior
Posts: 962
Default

I need some help choosing a Tekin speedo. I only race sedan (rubber tire 13.5,17.5) on asphalt and very soon carpet. I was wondering if the "RS" was better/faster for "strictly" stock rubber sedan racing compared to the "RS-Pro"?

Have any of you guys actually tried to do an A/B type of test with the two different speedo's using the same car/motor/battery combo to see which is faster for Stock racing?
CHRIS CHAVEZ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 09:11 PM
  #10782  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
Goingfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,454
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CHRIS CHAVEZ View Post
I need some help choosing a Tekin speedo. I only race sedan (rubber tire 13.5,17.5) on asphalt and very soon carpet. I was wondering if the "RS" was better/faster for "strictly" stock rubber sedan racing compared to the "RS-Pro"?

Have any of you guys actually tried to do an A/B type of test with the two different speedo's using the same car/motor/battery combo to see which is faster for Stock racing?
If you going to run mod get the RS Pro...perfomance is no differnce between two..
Goingfast is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 09:30 PM
  #10783  
Administrator
iTrader: (26)
 
Matt M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 8,467
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gonzo416 View Post
I purchased my Tekin RS Pro last night. I installed it and was able to get one run out of it and the same thing happened. I changed motor and sensor wire with no result. Jeff Cuffs checked it several and after doing the same you did found that if the car was on, the red wire on the motor had to be unsoldered, somehow the speedo reset itself, then solder it back on without turning the car off and it would work but when giving it throttle it wouldn't stay running. I am calling Tekin tomorrow to see what will be done as it is not even a day old. This happened to another guy at the track too.
so that is 4 of them....mine sat jeremy today and your 2....

wonder what it is???
Matt M. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 09:42 PM
  #10784  
oze
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 142
Default

Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
if you guys don't own a data logger, you need to get one. it was amazing what the difference with guessing where to apply the timing and knowing when to apply the timing. I can tell you that if you want every bit out of your v203, you need the data logger. and the start and end rpm is track specific.
Where do you install the rpm sensor? Can you post a picture?
oze is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 09:49 PM
  #10785  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (47)
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,782
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

The Sentry reads the RPM's via the motors sensor board. It plugs in-line with the sensor wire.
andrewdoherty is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service