R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-13-2010, 08:17 PM   #10591
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamTekin View Post
OK I can recreate the boost rpms going back to default. The only way I can make it happen is to not fully select the start rpm after hitting 'calc rpm's'. There is a ghost box around the rpm's that has to also be black background and may take more than 1 click. There may be more to it, but it seems as long as you click the start rpms a few times and make sure it is selected and highlighted it works correctly. We will put in some checks and balances to make sure it cannot happen.
Please get rid of the black and red background and use standard windows controls. Should go a long way in addressing some of the UI issues.

I found the RPM settings often don't take if I make those changes and then go and change one of the values on the left hand side.

I also suggest getting rid of the advanced button and slide out and just have it expanded always. That button is often slow to respond.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:36 PM   #10592
oze
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
I found the RPM settings often don't take if I make those changes and then go and change one of the values on the left hand side.
The values on the left hand side are taken into account when the start rpm options are calculated that is there is a mathematical link between those values and the rpm values. So if you make changes on the left hand side, you have to re-calculate the start rpm as the previous is not right anymore. This means that you have to follow a certain rules i.e. after any change on the left hand side you have to set the rpm values again. It is like setting up your car: you have to follow a certain order because for example changes of front ride height will change right height in the middle, therefore you set your front ride height first and then you set your mddle value.
oze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:39 PM   #10593
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
Please get rid of the black and red background and use standard windows controls. Should go a long way in addressing some of the UI issues.

I found the RPM settings often don't take if I make those changes and then go and change one of the values on the left hand side.

I also suggest getting rid of the advanced button and slide out and just have it expanded always. That button is often slow to respond.
Agree with the black and red background. Very difficult to see on a netbook in a dark track. And also agree with eliminating the advanced button. No need as anyone with any brains would be running the latest software anyway. Would also be cool to allow the user to select their own start rpm instead of from a forced list of options, unless that could casue other issues. Or maybe just have a box to type in a desired rpm split.

And lastly, a link button to a list of example settings for those using it for the first few times. Not a link to the web site though as a lot of people don't have web access from a track.

Oh, and an I-phone and Blackberry app too.
SteveL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:50 PM   #10594
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

I'd like to be able to save and name settings. I know I could download the setup PDF, but with in the UI would be a lot nicer.
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:51 PM   #10595
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveL View Post
Oh, and an I-phone and Blackberry app too.
Unless Tekin does it themselves, or releases the spec, I don't think we'll see the software ported anywhere. Plus the other side (to the ESC) is probably 1-wire, which is way more complex than plain old serial. (And patented.)

Last edited by syndr0me; 01-13-2010 at 10:10 PM.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:55 PM   #10596
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norwalk CA
Posts: 257
Trader Rating: 21 (89%+)
Default thank you all... for your help

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
Make sure any ABS is off on the radio if yours has that option and after you switch the throttle reverse you have to recalibrate the ESC.
thanks for all your help.. apparently the last message seemed to help. along with using factory defaults on my transmitter...

I just want to say one thing to the tekin guys,,... *&^##$( this is fast. amazing.. i cant wait till sunday when we race... its gonna be so much fun.

im using an fdr of 5.76 and it sounds like it can go lower.....im gonna try at the track.. thanks for everything once again...
RC4ODC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:02 PM   #10597
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,237
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default WGT

Interesting dialogues.

Any suggested settings for my new RS using the 203 software in my WGT? Have a Duo 13.5 motor on a medium carpet track (NorCal). Thanks.

Bill
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:09 PM   #10598
Tech Champion
 
morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: jersey shore pa
Posts: 5,564
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

i am also new to this stuff.1st esc and just got a hotwire.had a friend set up the esc for me with the 203.seems good but could be faster.that was with a 17.5 duo2 motor.i usually run 13.5 with a orion motor.any thoughts on starting point with a 13.5?
__________________
AE/VIPER/XPERT/DIRTCHEAPRC.COM/JCONCEPTS
A big thx to all the tracks that I race at:cause if it wasnt for these guys..we wouldnt have a place to race our r/c cars!!!
morris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:11 PM   #10599
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by morris View Post
i am also new to this stuff.1st esc and just got a hotwire.had a friend set up the esc for me with the 203.seems good but could be faster.that was with a 17.5 duo2 motor.i usually run 13.5 with a orion motor.any thoughts on starting point with a 13.5?
How many cells, TC or 1/12? also how large is your track? ESC settings are very track and application dependent.

Tekin site has some pdf for reference:
http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire/ESCsetups/index.html
hardmankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:12 PM   #10600
Tech Champion
 
morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: jersey shore pa
Posts: 5,564
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hardmankam View Post
How many cells, TC or 1/12?
im sorry running tc...losi type-r.
2s lipo
__________________
AE/VIPER/XPERT/DIRTCHEAPRC.COM/JCONCEPTS
A big thx to all the tracks that I race at:cause if it wasnt for these guys..we wouldnt have a place to race our r/c cars!!!
morris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:18 PM   #10601
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

I posted this several pages back. My application is similar to yours.


My local track has a 80feet (25m) back straight. (top section in the attached pic) Outdoor, asphalt.

background info:
T2'008, 2sLipo + Tekin RSPro + LRP 10.5R
Spur: 84, Pinion 21, FDR = 7.6
RS setting:
motor = 0deg
profile = 3
boost = 40
turbo = 10
delay = 0.8
end = 12000
start 45xx
ramp = 1
(these are Randy's 'general' recommendations)

motor temp is 40C ish, outside temp is 15C

I find turbo kicks off a little late ... almost near the end of the straight, so next time, I would lower the delay to 0.5 / 0.6 and see how it goes.

This setting blows away my friend's xray with GTB + 10.5, while his FDR is at 5.8 and his temp at about 50C
hardmankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:24 PM   #10602
Tech Champion
 
morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: jersey shore pa
Posts: 5,564
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hardmankam View Post
I posted this several pages back. My application is similar to yours.


My local track has a 80feet (25m) back straight. (top section in the attached pic) Outdoor, asphalt.

background info:
T2'008, 2sLipo + Tekin RSPro + LRP 10.5R
Spur: 84, Pinion 21, FDR = 7.6
RS setting:
motor = 0deg
profile = 3
boost = 40
turbo = 10
delay = 0.8
end = 12000
start 45xx
ramp = 1
(these are Randy's 'general' recommendations)

motor temp is 40C ish, outside temp is 15C

I find turbo kicks off a little late ... almost near the end of the straight, so next time, I would lower the delay to 0.5 / 0.6 and see how it goes.

This setting blows away my friend's xray with GTB + 10.5, while his FDR is at 5.8 and his temp at about 50C
ok thx...i hope i will learn this stuff.
im not sure how to come up with the fdr.
but my rollout is going to be like a 4.77 i think.
__________________
AE/VIPER/XPERT/DIRTCHEAPRC.COM/JCONCEPTS
A big thx to all the tracks that I race at:cause if it wasnt for these guys..we wouldnt have a place to race our r/c cars!!!
morris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:36 PM   #10603
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

A little off-topic, but...

FDR = Spur / Pinion x Internal Ratio

eg xray t2 Internal Ratio = 1.9
Spur = 84
Pinion = 21

84 / 21 x 1.9 = 7.6
(FDR means for 7.6 motor revolution = 1 tire revolution)

From FDR, you can calculate rollout

Rollout = 3.1416(pi) x Tire diameter / FDR

so for 62mm tires, rollout = 3.1416 x 62 / 7.6 = 25.6mm
(Rollout means for 1 motor revolution, the car will travel 25.6mm in distance)

So your 4.77 is not rollout, most likely its the FDR.
hardmankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:40 PM   #10604
Tech Champion
 
morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: jersey shore pa
Posts: 5,564
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hardmankam View Post
A little off-topic, but...

FDR = Spur / Pinion x Internal Ratio

eg xray t2 Internal Ratio = 1.9
Spur = 84
Pinion = 21

84 / 21 x 1.9 = 7.6
(FDR means for 7.6 motor revolution = 1 tire revolution)

From FDR, you can calculate rollout

Rollout = 3.1416(pi) x Tire diameter / FDR

so for 62mm tires, rollout = 3.1416 x 62 / 7.6 = 25.6mm
(Rollout means for 1 motor revolution, the car will travel 25.6mm in distance)

So your 4.77 is not rollout, most likely its the FDR.
yea i used to caculate my rollout this way when i ran brushed motors.
i just go to gearchart.com and do it that way.
losi type-r 1.83 ratio
116 spur
45 pinion
=4.72 ratio..........i think....lol
__________________
AE/VIPER/XPERT/DIRTCHEAPRC.COM/JCONCEPTS
A big thx to all the tracks that I race at:cause if it wasnt for these guys..we wouldnt have a place to race our r/c cars!!!
morris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:44 PM   #10605
Tech Champion
 
morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: jersey shore pa
Posts: 5,564
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

i just checked it out on gearchart.it would be 37.96mm rollout and 4.72 ratio
__________________
AE/VIPER/XPERT/DIRTCHEAPRC.COM/JCONCEPTS
A big thx to all the tracks that I race at:cause if it wasnt for these guys..we wouldnt have a place to race our r/c cars!!!
morris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:31 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net