R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-13-2010, 10:56 AM   #10546
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

the thing i notice is every once in a while my end/start rpm is set back to factory.when i was at the track it was working fine,was making changes and no problems,when i got home i wanted to write down my settings and it was back to the factory settings on end/start only everything else stayed
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:01 AM   #10547
Tech Elite
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dodgeguy View Post
Sorry Randy I will have to disagree with you. I do exactly what you said and it does not always take the settings. I get the pop up window that the changes were made. Just because it shows on the hotwire as it did change. Select current settings after and it is not always changed. I have had this a number of times to me. I showed a racer at my track what happens with mine. He then tried it and his did the same thing. We were using different computers and hotwires.

I know this is your baby, but when multiple people say there is a problem they may be correct. Try it yourself and do some research. Do not assume we do not know what we are doing.


I am just saying the changes do not always take on the RPM settings.
Does this to me also. Just always cHeck current settings. Thing is a rocket and made all the lrp guys sad this weekend. I couldn't be happier. Now I just need another for my wgt car for the state series..
__________________
WWW.STORMERHOBBIES.COM helping keep pan cars alive!

Turns out not where, but who your with that really matters... DMB
tallyrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:04 AM   #10548
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

that is why my setup on the tekin site is with the default start and end rpms. lol

I actually have not had this problem, but I can tell you that the default button is too close to the current button. there have been several time I click the wrong one and get the default setting. I then have to click on current setting to get back to where I was. but really all this is without hitting the apply button. so it really did nothing to me, but reset the view i was looking at
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:06 AM   #10549
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the info Donny and congrats on another Modified Championship.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:08 AM   #10550
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barbados
Posts: 214
Default

After reading Randy's post I think I see where I've been going wrong.

I changed the end RPMs to 13000 after upgrading to v203 but left the lower at the default 3500 without hitting Calc RPMs. Hit apply to make the changes but then never checked current settings after applying before closing Hotwire.

Just messed around with some settings changing the end RPM without hitting calc RPMs and each time the end RPM setting failed to stay when I applied it.

Tried it as per Randy's suggestion of hitting Calc RPMs each time after changing the end RPMs and then selecting the start RPM and each time it has applied the settings correctly.

Thanks for the quick response Randy.

Edit: I kept playing with the RPM settings some more and increasing the end RPMs and hitting recalc each time worked ok but going back down to a lower end RPM of 13000 and 2900 start resulted in the default timing settings being applied sometimes. Lowering from 13000 to something lower worked ok.

I guess I'll just have to keep checking the current settings after each change to be safe. Maybe there's a glitch around 13,000 end RPM somehow?
spongerX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:14 AM   #10551
Company Representative
 
SweepRacingUSA's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: www.SweepRacingUSA.com
Posts: 1,742
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
that is why my setup on the tekin site is with the default start and end rpms. lol

I actually have not had this problem, but I can tell you that the default button is too close to the current button. there have been several time I click the wrong one and get the default setting. I then have to click on current setting to get back to where I was. but really all this is without hitting the apply button. so it really did nothing to me, but reset the view i was looking at
that could be one of em but I know that's not my case, coz like others mentioned everything else stayed as my setting "except" a Start, End RPM.
SweepRacingUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:20 AM   #10552
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Both my own, and someone else's ESC (on two different computers) seemed to "lose" its RPM settings, and default to some tiny range, like 3000-4500. I find myself closing the app after I update the settings now, and then opening it again to make sure they're applied as I specified.

Is this a known issue or a bug?
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:22 AM   #10553
Tech Master
 
PitNamedGordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Highwood, IL
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to PitNamedGordie Send a message via Yahoo to PitNamedGordie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
Both my own, and someone else's ESC (on two different computers) seemed to "lose" its RPM settings, and default to some tiny range, like 3000-4500. I find myself closing the app after I update the settings now, and then opening it again to make sure they're applied as I specified.

Is this a known issue or a bug?
I had/have the same issue...

I do the same things. I meant to take a video of it but I haven't had a chance.
__________________
☆ The Track @ Harbor Hobbies ☆ www.harbor-hobby.net ☆
PitNamedGordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:57 AM   #10554
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,158
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

I read on another forum that it was a common bug that they were working on a fix for. For now just save the settings and then check to make sure they took. If they didnt just do it again and it should keep them.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Team EAM | Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | APEX Raceway and Hobbies | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 12:10 PM   #10555
Tech Regular
 
Donny Lia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingracer View Post
Thanks for the info Donny and congrats on another Modified Championship.
Thanks man

Also, to add on the minor bug with the settings not sticking, when you apply settings, and then close out the program and reopen the program to check to see if the settings stuck, it will usually show you that the settings stuck.

However, from what I've seen. If you close out the program, unplug the esc, then plug the esc back in and then reopen program, it will show you that the settings did not stick (when the problem arises naturally). I just confused myself with these two paragraphs so I hope you can understand what Im saying lol.
Donny Lia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 12:13 PM   #10556
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

I have the problem as well with the changes sometimes not taking effect. I also have a problem with the sliders sometimes not working and the advanced window sometimes taking a long time to appear. It all works eventually but it does get a little annoying.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 12:33 PM   #10557
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

For what it's worth, it hasn't happened since I started plugging the USB adapter in before each use of Hotwire. Even when I open the program again to check the settings, I do the plug/unplug shuffle. I've had the same struggles with the interface as orbital mentioned, too. I'm looking forward to trying the netbook GUI, hopefully it's plain with standard widgets.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 12:43 PM   #10558
oze
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 142
Default

Guys, stop murmuring. Can someone write down what procedure should be avoided? It helps. It does not help if an other 20 people writes here it does not work.
It has always worked for me and I followed the following procedure each time:
1. unplug esc from receiver
2. plug hotwire to computer
3. plug esc to hotwire
4. start the software
5. make settings
6. apply settings
7. close software
8. unplug esc from hotwire
9. unplug hotwire from computer
10. plug esc to receiver
Its easy.
oze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 12:50 PM   #10559
Tech Master
 
PDX-Spike's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 42
Posts: 1,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oze View Post
Guys, stop murmuring. Can someone write down what procedure should be avoided? It helps. It does not help if an other 20 people writes here it does not work.
It has always worked for me and I followed the following procedure each time:
1. unplug esc from receiver
2. plug hotwire to computer
3. plug esc to hotwire
4. start the software
5. make settings
6. apply settings
7. close software
8. unplug esc from hotwire
9. unplug hotwire from computer
10. plug esc to receiver
Its easy.
You forgot - 11. recalibrate the radio to the esc

Also, Mark Brown has suggested conecting the Hotwire to the ESC before connecting the USB cable to the Hotwire.
__________________
Roger Christal - Team Timezone (Hooligans), Rose City Scale Racing, ROAR Member until 9/16/2012
Support the locals: Timezone Raceway, Timezone II, R/C Plus, Portland RC Raceway
McKune Design, Slapmaster Tools, Houston's Engine Service
PDX-Spike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 12:57 PM   #10560
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oze View Post
Guys, stop murmuring. Can someone write down what procedure should be avoided? It helps. It does not help if an other 20 people writes here it does not work.
It has always worked for me and I followed the following procedure each time:
1. unplug esc from receiver
2. plug hotwire to computer
3. plug esc to hotwire
4. start the software
5. make settings
6. apply settings
7. close software
8. unplug esc from hotwire
9. unplug hotwire from computer
10. plug esc to receiver
Its easy.
This is the procedure we all follow but sometimes the settings don't take effect. (your steps don't include checking your settings so you may not know that it works for you). It seemed like if I made a change to anything besides the RPM ranges after changing the RPM range then the settings for the RPM don't take place.

It doesn't help that the program doesn't follow proper UI standards.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:13 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net