R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-12-2010, 09:00 PM   #10531
Moderator
 
J.Whiting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: a very small town in wisconsin that is in the middle of absolutely no where
Posts: 4,536
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haywood View Post
Trust me, I just got back from the Novak Race and the V203 RS would eat the Black Diamond alive down the straight.
yup you are very correct. finished 5th over all at the novak race in 13.5 tc... nothing could handle the speed of the tekins. i pulled my tekin in my 12th scale to give to a teammate for him to use because the black diamond he had would not keep up with a tekin. so yes tekin has done a wonderful job with the programming of there speedo's. jeremy
__________________
Jeremy Whiting - serpent america - desoto racing - apicco race engines - RcRenew - jconcepts - Rc Pro Products - ko propo eurus - ko propo servos - VP PowerMaster Fuels - Answer-rc usa - advantage racing products - Parma/pse bodies - serpent 811 2.1 - 811t
J.Whiting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 05:03 AM   #10532
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jer7469 View Post
yup you are very correct. finished 5th over all at the novak race in 13.5 tc... nothing could handle the speed of the tekins. i pulled my tekin in my 12th scale to give to a teammate for him to use because the black diamond he had would not keep up with a tekin. so yes tekin has done a wonderful job with the programming of there speedo's. jeremy
Than is the Tekin the fastest speedo there is at the moment.
Great

Can you post your setup please?
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 05:06 AM   #10533
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
Than is the Tekin the fastest speedo there is at the moment.
Great

Can you post your setup please?
YES PLEASE ON THE SET UP
008-Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 06:43 AM   #10534
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jer7469 View Post
yup you are very correct. finished 5th over all at the novak race in 13.5 tc... nothing could handle the speed of the tekins. i pulled my tekin in my 12th scale to give to a teammate for him to use because the black diamond he had would not keep up with a tekin. so yes tekin has done a wonderful job with the programming of there speedo's. jeremy
It least this should keep quiet the guys who kept claiming that the Black Diamond's were 'boosting' using receiver pack voltages etc.
This just proves it was software!
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 07:09 AM   #10535
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiddins View Post
It least this should keep quiet the guys who kept claiming that the Black Diamond's were 'boosting' using receiver pack voltages etc.
This just proves it was software!
The black diamond works different than the Tekin and other speedo's.
They lower the start voltage and higher it to it reached the lipo Voltage.

The SXX has a booster build in for the receiver.
I hope Tekin comes with his own Booster. I want all Tekin, from speedo to motor to Booster as I go to drive 1:12 scale.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:24 AM   #10536
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,103
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
The black diamond works different than the Tekin and other speedo's.
They lower the start voltage and higher it to it reached the lipo Voltage.

The SXX has a booster build in for the receiver.
I hope Tekin comes with his own Booster. I want all Tekin, from speedo to motor to Booster as I go to drive 1:12 scale.
mikky, you've been saying that since the BD first made waves and that is not how it works. It works like any other brushless speedo and uses dynamic timing that was more effective than v200 but not as effective as 203. The only thing "different" about it is that when you run a receiver pack in 1s it has a plug to use the internal bec on the BD so that you don't have to use a separate one.
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:35 AM   #10537
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krio View Post
mikky, you've been saying that since the BD first made waves and that is not how it works. It works like any other brushless speedo and uses dynamic timing that was more effective than v200 but not as effective as 203. The only thing "different" about it is that when you run a receiver pack in 1s it has a plug to use the internal bec on the BD so that you don't have to use a separate one.
what is interesting is that the rx pack "HAS TO BE INSTALLED ON THE SPEEDO". even more, if you do not, there is no perfomarnce advantage to the BD. this is first hand info. so why is that if it works exactly like any other speedo?
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:52 AM   #10538
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,103
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
what is interesting is that the rx pack "HAS TO BE INSTALLED ON THE SPEEDO". even more, if you do not, there is no perfomarnce advantage to the BD. this is first hand info. so why is that if it works exactly like any other speedo?
No, it does not have to be installed "on the speedo". You can either use a separate bec and have the voltage back feed into the speedo or use an external booster. Being able to use the internal bec when using a separate receiver pack in 12ths scale is a "convenience" feature that allows you avoid putting an extra external bec on the car. Of course this is only when using 1s. AE had to release an official statement that the receiver pack voltage going into the BD was NOT being used to drive the motor as that is illegal.
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:58 AM   #10539
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krio View Post
No, it does not have to be installed "on the speedo". You can either use a separate bec and have the voltage back feed into the speedo or use an external booster. Being able to use the internal bec when using a separate receiver pack in 12ths scale is a "convenience" feature that allows you avoid putting an extra external bec on the car. Of course this is only when using 1s. AE had to release an official statement that the receiver pack voltage going into the BD was NOT being used to drive the motor as that is illegal.
do you run one? I have 1st hand experience. the rx pack installed in the rx and the speedo was just like any other. the rx pack installed in the speedo and it was a bullet. unless the one i was playing with was a dud
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:04 AM   #10540
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barbados
Posts: 214
Default

I've noticed some strange and a bit disturbing things with my Vegas 2 and v203 software.

*Warning* Long post ahead

First issue: I tried doing a new install of Vegas 2 on my Win 7 64 bit home computer. Launched 64 bit version after installing and connected up my RS Pro to upgrade to v203. The upgrade failed halfway through with all lights on the esc going out. Figuring I'd bricked my esc. I disconnected and reconnected and re-launched hotwire and it recognized my v200 software. I then moved over to my Win 7 32 bit laptop where I uninstalled the previous Vegas and installed Vegas 2. Launched 32 bit version and did the upgrade on the esc ok.

Second issue: After successfully updating I updated my settings to 45 timing boost, 10 turbo, .8 turbo delay, 13000 end RPM, 3500 start RPM. Closed Hotwire and went to try it out by free revving my 13.5 Redline. Within about 10-15 seconds the motor was almost too hot to hold. I hadn't been holding at max throttle, just running through the RPM range and listening quickly to turbo RPMs. Temps were 120-130f Tried it with a 13.5 Duo 2 and got the same results. Plugged the RS Pro back into Hotwire and saw that end RPM was around 4600 and start RPM was 3500. I tried changing to 13000 end RPM again and restarted hotwire but it had gone back to around 4600 RPM. Reflashed the esc and tried again. This time the end RPM setting held at 13000 and from the calculated start I chose 2900 RPM. I havent had a chance to test the esc to see if this reduces the motor temps during free revving as I had to rush to work.

Would having the start and end RPM so close cause the massive heat build up?

Is there any way to manually input the start RPM?

*Edit* Just noticed that the default start and end RPMs are 4569 and 3500. Somehow my esc was at this even after I'd selected start and end RPMs and applied.
spongerX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:17 AM   #10541
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St Louis
Posts: 7,868
Trader Rating: 198 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spongerX View Post
I've noticed some strange and a bit disturbing things with my Vegas 2 and v203 software.

Second issue: After successfully updating I updated my settings to 45 timing boost, 10 turbo, .8 turbo delay, 13000 end RPM, 3500 start RPM. Closed Hotwire and went to try it out by free revving my 13.5 Redline. Within about 10-15 seconds the motor was almost too hot to hold. I hadn't been holding at max throttle, just running through the RPM range and listening quickly to turbo RPMs. Temps were 120-130f Tried it with a 13.5 Duo 2 and got the same results. Plugged the RS Pro back into Hotwire and saw that end RPM was around 4600 and start RPM was 3500. I tried changing to 13000 end RPM again and restarted hotwire but it had gone back to around 4600 RPM. Reflashed the esc and tried again. This time the end RPM setting held at 13000 and from the calculated start I chose 2900 RPM. I havent had a chance to test the esc to see if this reduces the motor temps during free revving as I had to rush to work.

Would having the start and end RPM so close cause the massive heat build up?

Is there any way to manually input the start RPM?

*Edit* Just noticed that the default start and end RPMs are 4569 and 3500. Somehow my esc was at this even after I'd selected start and end RPMs and applied.
There is a bug in V203 for sure. I found this problem the day it came out. As I was having a problem getting the RPM changes I made to stay. For everyone check your current settings after you make a change to the rpm's as the change you made may not have stayed.

I am sure this is a problem some are finding out is causing high heat in the motors.
__________________
Please become an organ donor.
www.donatelife.net
Custom decals and Sno-Tee'z, T-Shirts by Sno Camel
dodgeguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:25 AM   #10542
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

There is no "bug" rather you just need to understand what's going on. ANYTIME you make a change to end rpm you MUST hit "calc rpm" and choose one of the 6 choices. Once you'e done that THEN you MUST hit apply settings for it to save those settings.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:36 AM   #10543
Company Representative
 
SweepRacingUSA's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: www.SweepRacingUSA.com
Posts: 1,743
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dodgeguy View Post
There is a bug in V203 for sure. I found this problem the day it came out. As I was having a problem getting the RPM changes I made to stay. For everyone check your current settings after you make a change to the rpm's as the change you made may not have stayed.

I am sure this is a problem some are finding out is causing high heat in the motors.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
There is no "bug" rather you just need to understand what's going on. ANYTIME you make a change to end rpm you MUST hit "calc rpm" and choose one of the 6 choices. Once you'e done that THEN you MUST hit apply settings for it to save those settings.

I've had same happen twice on mine yesterday, I did what Randy said always but it still happend few times.

it's a good habit to click "current setting" after a change made on the RS to make sure it dosent show 4600 on a high and 3000 on statrt RPM
SweepRacingUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:37 AM   #10544
Tech Regular
 
Donny Lia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
There is no "bug" rather you just need to understand what's going on. ANYTIME you make a change to end rpm you MUST hit "calc rpm" and choose one of the 6 choices. Once you'e done that THEN you MUST hit apply settings for it to save those settings.
Hey guys haven't really followed this thread fully but wanted to post on here what I ran this weekend, which worked pretty good for me. This is in 1/12th Single Cell, 17.5. Pretty tight track, almost no straightaway.

ESC: Tekin RS
Motor: Duo 1, 0dg Timing
Boost: Full
Turbo: 5
Delay: .1
Ramp: 3.0
Start Rpm: 3400 (or somewhere early 3K's, dont remember exactly)
End Rpm: 7000

Geared 43/72, with 1.68" rear tire
Motor came off 130dg after 8 min.

This setup worked pretty descent but I know there is alot more left. I would like to add though that a AE BD finished 2nd. Put two laps on the BD in qualifying, and 1 lap in the main. This was the Roar Region 1 Champs at Rc Excitement.


Biggest adjustment I made was in start/end rpms. Set it to come in and end too early and I would get bad cogging off throttle.

I also had a problem with the esc holding setting changes, figured it out after a few runs and kept coming off with the same problems I thought I was fixing, plugged it back in and realized my changes weren't taking like I thought they were. I tried again and again, no luck. What I ended up doing to fix it was reinstalling the version update and trying again from scratch. That ended up working. I do not know if this is a software problem or hardware (specific esc) problem.

edit: forgot to add, huge props to all the guys (Jim, Ty, Randy) really amazing development here.
Donny Lia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:40 AM   #10545
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St Louis
Posts: 7,868
Trader Rating: 198 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
There is no "bug" rather you just need to understand what's going on. ANYTIME you make a change to end rpm you MUST hit "calc rpm" and choose one of the 6 choices. Once you'e done that THEN you MUST hit apply settings for it to save those settings.
Sorry Randy I will have to disagree with you. I do exactly what you said and it does not always take the settings. I get the pop up window that the changes were made. Just because it shows on the hotwire as it did change. Select current settings after and it is not always changed. I have had this a number of times to me. I showed a racer at my track what happens with mine. He then tried it and his did the same thing. We were using different computers and hotwires.

I know this is your baby, but when multiple people say there is a problem they may be correct. Try it yourself and do some research. Do not assume we do not know what we are doing.


I am just saying the changes do not always take on the RPM settings.
__________________
Please become an organ donor.
www.donatelife.net
Custom decals and Sno-Tee'z, T-Shirts by Sno Camel
dodgeguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:16 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net