Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored >

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Reply

Old 01-12-2010, 08:00 PM
  #10531  
Moderator
iTrader: (60)
 
J.Whiting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: a very small town in wisconsin that is in the middle of absolutely no where
Posts: 4,584
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by haywood View Post
Trust me, I just got back from the Novak Race and the V203 RS would eat the Black Diamond alive down the straight.
yup you are very correct. finished 5th over all at the novak race in 13.5 tc... nothing could handle the speed of the tekins. i pulled my tekin in my 12th scale to give to a teammate for him to use because the black diamond he had would not keep up with a tekin. so yes tekin has done a wonderful job with the programming of there speedo's. jeremy
J.Whiting is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 04:03 AM
  #10532  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Originally Posted by jer7469 View Post
yup you are very correct. finished 5th over all at the novak race in 13.5 tc... nothing could handle the speed of the tekins. i pulled my tekin in my 12th scale to give to a teammate for him to use because the black diamond he had would not keep up with a tekin. so yes tekin has done a wonderful job with the programming of there speedo's. jeremy
Than is the Tekin the fastest speedo there is at the moment.
Great

Can you post your setup please?
mikky32 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 04:06 AM
  #10533  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 176
Default

Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
Than is the Tekin the fastest speedo there is at the moment.
Great

Can you post your setup please?
YES PLEASE ON THE SET UP
008-Racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 05:43 AM
  #10534  
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,820
Default

Originally Posted by jer7469 View Post
yup you are very correct. finished 5th over all at the novak race in 13.5 tc... nothing could handle the speed of the tekins. i pulled my tekin in my 12th scale to give to a teammate for him to use because the black diamond he had would not keep up with a tekin. so yes tekin has done a wonderful job with the programming of there speedo's. jeremy
It least this should keep quiet the guys who kept claiming that the Black Diamond's were 'boosting' using receiver pack voltages etc.
This just proves it was software!
Skiddins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 06:09 AM
  #10535  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Originally Posted by Skiddins View Post
It least this should keep quiet the guys who kept claiming that the Black Diamond's were 'boosting' using receiver pack voltages etc.
This just proves it was software!
The black diamond works different than the Tekin and other speedo's.
They lower the start voltage and higher it to it reached the lipo Voltage.

The SXX has a booster build in for the receiver.
I hope Tekin comes with his own Booster. I want all Tekin, from speedo to motor to Booster as I go to drive 1:12 scale.
mikky32 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 08:24 AM
  #10536  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (152)
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,395
Trader Rating: 152 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
The black diamond works different than the Tekin and other speedo's.
They lower the start voltage and higher it to it reached the lipo Voltage.

The SXX has a booster build in for the receiver.
I hope Tekin comes with his own Booster. I want all Tekin, from speedo to motor to Booster as I go to drive 1:12 scale.
mikky, you've been saying that since the BD first made waves and that is not how it works. It works like any other brushless speedo and uses dynamic timing that was more effective than v200 but not as effective as 203. The only thing "different" about it is that when you run a receiver pack in 1s it has a plug to use the internal bec on the BD so that you don't have to use a separate one.
Krio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 08:35 AM
  #10537  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Krio View Post
mikky, you've been saying that since the BD first made waves and that is not how it works. It works like any other brushless speedo and uses dynamic timing that was more effective than v200 but not as effective as 203. The only thing "different" about it is that when you run a receiver pack in 1s it has a plug to use the internal bec on the BD so that you don't have to use a separate one.
what is interesting is that the rx pack "HAS TO BE INSTALLED ON THE SPEEDO". even more, if you do not, there is no perfomarnce advantage to the BD. this is first hand info. so why is that if it works exactly like any other speedo?
theisgroup is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 08:52 AM
  #10538  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (152)
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,395
Trader Rating: 152 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
what is interesting is that the rx pack "HAS TO BE INSTALLED ON THE SPEEDO". even more, if you do not, there is no perfomarnce advantage to the BD. this is first hand info. so why is that if it works exactly like any other speedo?
No, it does not have to be installed "on the speedo". You can either use a separate bec and have the voltage back feed into the speedo or use an external booster. Being able to use the internal bec when using a separate receiver pack in 12ths scale is a "convenience" feature that allows you avoid putting an extra external bec on the car. Of course this is only when using 1s. AE had to release an official statement that the receiver pack voltage going into the BD was NOT being used to drive the motor as that is illegal.
Krio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 08:58 AM
  #10539  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Krio View Post
No, it does not have to be installed "on the speedo". You can either use a separate bec and have the voltage back feed into the speedo or use an external booster. Being able to use the internal bec when using a separate receiver pack in 12ths scale is a "convenience" feature that allows you avoid putting an extra external bec on the car. Of course this is only when using 1s. AE had to release an official statement that the receiver pack voltage going into the BD was NOT being used to drive the motor as that is illegal.
do you run one? I have 1st hand experience. the rx pack installed in the rx and the speedo was just like any other. the rx pack installed in the speedo and it was a bullet. unless the one i was playing with was a dud
theisgroup is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:04 AM
  #10540  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barbados
Posts: 214
Default

I've noticed some strange and a bit disturbing things with my Vegas 2 and v203 software.

*Warning* Long post ahead

First issue: I tried doing a new install of Vegas 2 on my Win 7 64 bit home computer. Launched 64 bit version after installing and connected up my RS Pro to upgrade to v203. The upgrade failed halfway through with all lights on the esc going out. Figuring I'd bricked my esc. I disconnected and reconnected and re-launched hotwire and it recognized my v200 software. I then moved over to my Win 7 32 bit laptop where I uninstalled the previous Vegas and installed Vegas 2. Launched 32 bit version and did the upgrade on the esc ok.

Second issue: After successfully updating I updated my settings to 45 timing boost, 10 turbo, .8 turbo delay, 13000 end RPM, 3500 start RPM. Closed Hotwire and went to try it out by free revving my 13.5 Redline. Within about 10-15 seconds the motor was almost too hot to hold. I hadn't been holding at max throttle, just running through the RPM range and listening quickly to turbo RPMs. Temps were 120-130f Tried it with a 13.5 Duo 2 and got the same results. Plugged the RS Pro back into Hotwire and saw that end RPM was around 4600 and start RPM was 3500. I tried changing to 13000 end RPM again and restarted hotwire but it had gone back to around 4600 RPM. Reflashed the esc and tried again. This time the end RPM setting held at 13000 and from the calculated start I chose 2900 RPM. I havent had a chance to test the esc to see if this reduces the motor temps during free revving as I had to rush to work.

Would having the start and end RPM so close cause the massive heat build up?

Is there any way to manually input the start RPM?

*Edit* Just noticed that the default start and end RPMs are 4569 and 3500. Somehow my esc was at this even after I'd selected start and end RPMs and applied.
spongerX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:17 AM
  #10541  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (202)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St Louis
Posts: 8,108
Trader Rating: 202 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by spongerX View Post
I've noticed some strange and a bit disturbing things with my Vegas 2 and v203 software.

Second issue: After successfully updating I updated my settings to 45 timing boost, 10 turbo, .8 turbo delay, 13000 end RPM, 3500 start RPM. Closed Hotwire and went to try it out by free revving my 13.5 Redline. Within about 10-15 seconds the motor was almost too hot to hold. I hadn't been holding at max throttle, just running through the RPM range and listening quickly to turbo RPMs. Temps were 120-130f Tried it with a 13.5 Duo 2 and got the same results. Plugged the RS Pro back into Hotwire and saw that end RPM was around 4600 and start RPM was 3500. I tried changing to 13000 end RPM again and restarted hotwire but it had gone back to around 4600 RPM. Reflashed the esc and tried again. This time the end RPM setting held at 13000 and from the calculated start I chose 2900 RPM. I havent had a chance to test the esc to see if this reduces the motor temps during free revving as I had to rush to work.

Would having the start and end RPM so close cause the massive heat build up?

Is there any way to manually input the start RPM?

*Edit* Just noticed that the default start and end RPMs are 4569 and 3500. Somehow my esc was at this even after I'd selected start and end RPMs and applied.
There is a bug in V203 for sure. I found this problem the day it came out. As I was having a problem getting the RPM changes I made to stay. For everyone check your current settings after you make a change to the rpm's as the change you made may not have stayed.

I am sure this is a problem some are finding out is causing high heat in the motors.
dodgeguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:25 AM
  #10542  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,771
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

There is no "bug" rather you just need to understand what's going on. ANYTIME you make a change to end rpm you MUST hit "calc rpm" and choose one of the 6 choices. Once you'e done that THEN you MUST hit apply settings for it to save those settings.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:36 AM
  #10543  
Company Representative
iTrader: (6)
 
SweepRacingUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: www.SweepRacingUSA.com
Posts: 1,787
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dodgeguy View Post
There is a bug in V203 for sure. I found this problem the day it came out. As I was having a problem getting the RPM changes I made to stay. For everyone check your current settings after you make a change to the rpm's as the change you made may not have stayed.

I am sure this is a problem some are finding out is causing high heat in the motors.
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
There is no "bug" rather you just need to understand what's going on. ANYTIME you make a change to end rpm you MUST hit "calc rpm" and choose one of the 6 choices. Once you'e done that THEN you MUST hit apply settings for it to save those settings.

I've had same happen twice on mine yesterday, I did what Randy said always but it still happend few times.

it's a good habit to click "current setting" after a change made on the RS to make sure it dosent show 4600 on a high and 3000 on statrt RPM
SweepRacingUSA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:37 AM
  #10544  
Tech Regular
 
Donny Lia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 298
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
There is no "bug" rather you just need to understand what's going on. ANYTIME you make a change to end rpm you MUST hit "calc rpm" and choose one of the 6 choices. Once you'e done that THEN you MUST hit apply settings for it to save those settings.
Hey guys haven't really followed this thread fully but wanted to post on here what I ran this weekend, which worked pretty good for me. This is in 1/12th Single Cell, 17.5. Pretty tight track, almost no straightaway.

ESC: Tekin RS
Motor: Duo 1, 0dg Timing
Boost: Full
Turbo: 5
Delay: .1
Ramp: 3.0
Start Rpm: 3400 (or somewhere early 3K's, dont remember exactly)
End Rpm: 7000

Geared 43/72, with 1.68" rear tire
Motor came off 130dg after 8 min.

This setup worked pretty descent but I know there is alot more left. I would like to add though that a AE BD finished 2nd. Put two laps on the BD in qualifying, and 1 lap in the main. This was the Roar Region 1 Champs at Rc Excitement.


Biggest adjustment I made was in start/end rpms. Set it to come in and end too early and I would get bad cogging off throttle.

I also had a problem with the esc holding setting changes, figured it out after a few runs and kept coming off with the same problems I thought I was fixing, plugged it back in and realized my changes weren't taking like I thought they were. I tried again and again, no luck. What I ended up doing to fix it was reinstalling the version update and trying again from scratch. That ended up working. I do not know if this is a software problem or hardware (specific esc) problem.

edit: forgot to add, huge props to all the guys (Jim, Ty, Randy) really amazing development here.
Donny Lia is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:40 AM
  #10545  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (202)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St Louis
Posts: 8,108
Trader Rating: 202 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
There is no "bug" rather you just need to understand what's going on. ANYTIME you make a change to end rpm you MUST hit "calc rpm" and choose one of the 6 choices. Once you'e done that THEN you MUST hit apply settings for it to save those settings.
Sorry Randy I will have to disagree with you. I do exactly what you said and it does not always take the settings. I get the pop up window that the changes were made. Just because it shows on the hotwire as it did change. Select current settings after and it is not always changed. I have had this a number of times to me. I showed a racer at my track what happens with mine. He then tried it and his did the same thing. We were using different computers and hotwires.

I know this is your baby, but when multiple people say there is a problem they may be correct. Try it yourself and do some research. Do not assume we do not know what we are doing.


I am just saying the changes do not always take on the RPM settings.
dodgeguy is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service