R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-11-2010, 10:27 PM   #10471
oze
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 142
Default

Some time ago someone placed a post in this topic about how he saw the relationship between the start, end and average RPM. I am really looking for that post but can not find it. I hope the person reads this and can direct me there.

My other question is this:
We know that a 10,5 motor is around 3300kV. I assume this is with 0 motor timing and with 0 timing boost. How much the motor RPM will increase by adding 10, 20, 30, 40, 50 and 55 timing boost?
oze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 10:46 PM   #10472
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Nice job, Tekin Team with the new software.

This means now that we need to have some KV ratings for the Tekin motors and some rpm vs torque vs timing plots.

For the next update I wish there was a graphic interface for the turbo and boost ramps. This is more intuitive and easy to set.
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 11:34 PM   #10473
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Curious. Am I going to be able to download the new software to more than one computer? Reason I ask is because I don't have my laptop handy. I was going to download it to my PC but don't want to if I only get to download it once.

Just got my Hotwire so I'm trying to figure it out.

Thanks,Rob.........
__________________
*Restructuring* :)
Robio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 11:53 PM   #10474
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 708
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robio View Post
Curious. Am I going to be able to download the new software to more than one computer? Reason I ask is because I don't have my laptop handy. I was going to download it to my PC but don't want to if I only get to download it once.

Just got my Hotwire so I'm trying to figure it out.

Thanks,Rob.........
This is Tekin we're talking about here, not Microsoft! I'm not 100% sure that you can download it again but I'm relatively sure that it shouldn't be a problem.
adam lancia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2010, 11:53 PM   #10475
Tech Addict
 
Skitee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 745
Default

No need to download it twice, just copy from the first PC and put it on the 2nd PC. That's what I did with my desktop and laptop.
__________________
Xray T4 2018 ~ HobbyWing Xerun XR10 Pro ~ Motiv RC 4.5
Xray X12 2018 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 1S ~ Speedzone 4.5

POWERED BY SPEEDZONE USA
Skitee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 12:08 AM   #10476
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Thanks guys! I'm pretty much an idiot when it comes to computers.

Rob......Not Microsoft!!!LOL
__________________
*Restructuring* :)
Robio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 03:00 AM   #10477
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robio View Post
Curious. Am I going to be able to download the new software to more than one computer? Reason I ask is because I don't have my laptop handy. I was going to download it to my PC but don't want to if I only get to download it once.

Just got my Hotwire so I'm trying to figure it out.

Thanks,Rob.........
Of course you can copy it from one computer to another if you want to, but there is nothing to stop you downloading it multiple times either. All you have to do is go through the full registration process each time on the computer you want to download the software onto.

That said, I just copy it myself

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 07:18 AM   #10478
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krio View Post
My rule of thumb for quick setups is this:
Take your motors kv and multiply it for 1s (3.7) or 2s (7.4)
17.5 is around 2200 kv and 13.5 is around 3300
Assuming 17.5 and 2s: 2200 x 7.4 = 16,280
Subtract around 10%: 16,280 x .9 = about 14,600. This is a good end rpm to start with. Set your start rpm around 10% of the end rpm, so 1,500.
Start with 0 on the motor and 45 on boost as a conservative setting. When you don't smoke anything bump it all the way up to 55. Re-gear accordingly for infield supremacy. If the car feels like it bogs at mid speed before launching then increase the END rpm. If it feels like its bogging from a dead stop, increase the START rpm.
Thanks for that info. I've read back at least 40 posts and have been following this thread daily just to try and figure out how many RPMs a 17.5 puts out, and how far back I should set it back to make a "space" in the full RPM range for turbo. Also you are giving me an idea of when and why to change the RPM start/end range.
liquiddog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 07:31 AM   #10479
Tech Elite
 
oeoeo327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,651
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussierevo View Post
Have just been able to run my F104 pro with the initial settings and I'm seeking some input;

Tekin Rs with Redline 21.5T, rollout 80.82mm

DB: 10
RS: 50
BS:50
NW:50
MT:B/L F/R
TP:4
VC:N/A NIMH batteries
PC:Off
Tim B:18
Tur B:10
Sensored Mode only
End RPM: 7001
Start: 2437
Ramp: 1

I only got to run around my house, but after 2 minutes motor temp was 110-115 degrees F. Is that about right or a little too hot for such a short run.

Car feels like it's a little slow to begin, but once up to speed seems fine. What changes could be made to ensure motor temp stays low...lower/higher rollout or changes to above settings.

Any information or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Your motor temps seem to be fine. You should reduce your neutral width (NW) from 50 to about 10, and you should be able to raise the timing boost to a much higher number (30-40). If you are using any motor timing, make sure that you use 12 degrees or less. I'd also leave the turbo delay (which wasn't mentioned in youe setup) at a higher value until you're more comfortable with making timing adjustments; start at .8 seconds turbo delay, and work towards using smaller increments if necessary.
__________________
Founding member of the Solid Gold Racing Team - Mediocrity, redefined...
oeoeo327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 07:40 AM   #10480
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkBrown View Post
Sure, but a link would work better, since I update the doc pretty often.
Thanks I will do that.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 08:14 AM   #10481
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oze View Post
I was playing with the RPMs in the week end race and to be honest I do not see the way forward.
The track is 40 x 20 meters and is around 150 m long, which means it is a fast, flowing carpet track. One lap takes around 13-14 sec.
Car is 1:12 with 1S and 10,5T.
I started with Randy's 2000-7000 recommendation and 40 boost. Turbo was 10 and 0,8 with 1 ramp (I kept the turbo setting fixed in the day). I increase the RPMs to 4000-8500 and 5400-8500. The median lap time improved a bit, but I feel there must be some improvement here.
Today calculated the average RPM of a lap which is 8600 (my roll out was 74 mm). I remember someone some time ago wrote here that the start RPM should be around the average RPM (if I remember right). If so, I should further increase the start RPM and maybe less increase the end RPM. Any comment on this?
The top RPM of the 10,5 motor with 1S should be around 12000. However the boost and turbo will change this. How much 40 boost would add to the top RPM?
Try this setup.
RPM 3000 - 10000.
Boost 45
Keep the Turbo settings the same.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 08:56 AM   #10482
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,158
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Anyone running the hotwire on a Mac using bootcamp or parallels?

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Team EAM | Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | APEX Raceway and Hobbies | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 09:09 AM   #10483
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,103
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Anyone running the hotwire on a Mac using bootcamp or parallels?

EA
I use bootcamp with xp myself, but have seen others using parallels.
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 09:12 AM   #10484
Tech Regular
 
masterhit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 475
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Anyone running the hotwire on a Mac using bootcamp or parallels?

EA
I have ran it in Parrallels, but only with Vegas 200. I had to plug in the Hotwire adapter, have windows recognize it, and then reboot the virtual machine before it would communicate with the esc.

Mike Slaughter
masterhit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 09:16 AM   #10485
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,859
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to brians11
Default

I've used the hotwire on a Mac running VMware to run windows. It all seems to work just fine unless you close the laptop, then I had to re-plug in the hotwire to the usb port and it was back to working.
__________________
Team Tekin | Superiorhobbies.com
brians11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:29 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net