R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-09-2010, 12:13 PM   #10351
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Yeah see that's what I didn't like about it, no direct battery hook up. If you did that it would be just like the others.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 12:30 PM   #10352
Tech Elite
 
Goingfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,454
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Yeah see that's what I didn't like about it, no direct battery hook up. If you did that it would be just like the others.
ygpm
__________________
Everybody is ignorant, only on different subjects.

AE 12R5.1,Tekin RS PRO
17.5 super stock T.O.P PHOTON , TAMIYA M05 Mini
CEFX.. High Velocity Racing Motor
Goingfast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 01:18 PM   #10353
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grenade10 View Post
I've used this booster up to Vegas version 200, and will try 203 on Sunday. The booster will work if you install a lead off either the ESC (+)(-) post or to the connector to the battery. Plug the booster into the lead and then into the esc. Don't need to turn on the RS and your good to go. I've run one of these for over a year at this point. Just remember to plug the power in correctly and into the "Battery" slot in the receiver.
Quote:
Originally posted by Randy Pike
Yeah see that's what I didn't like about it, no direct battery hook up. If you did that it would be just like the others.
Thanks guys! I have run leads from the + & - posts of the esc through a switch to the booster and then to the bat/aux plug. Seems to work fine on the bench. Does running the esc switch on do anything wired this way? Seems to work with it on or off. Will report tomorrow night if there are any issues.
SteveL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 01:21 PM   #10354
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Switch on: Voltage cutoff will work

Switch off: no voltage cut off
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 03:48 PM   #10355
Tech Elite
 
LOW ET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cleveland, ohio
Posts: 2,881
Trader Rating: 97 (100%+)
Default

does the timing advance on the dual mode screen have anything to do with the sensored mode settings? if i turn it all the way down/up, it will not affect anything when in sensored mode?
LOW ET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 03:53 PM   #10356
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOW ET View Post
does the timing advance on the dual mode screen have anything to do with the sensored mode settings? if i turn it all the way down/up, it will not affect anything when in sensored mode?
It will have no effect on sensored mode at all.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 03:56 PM   #10357
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

no once you click sensored it goes away,only the current limiter works on both
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 03:58 PM   #10358
Tech Elite
 
LOW ET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cleveland, ohio
Posts: 2,881
Trader Rating: 97 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
no once you click sensored it goes away,only the current limiter works on both
ok, that's the exact reason i was asking
LOW ET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 04:12 PM   #10359
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

The only connection between the timing advance slider in dual mode and how the car functions in sensored only mode is what happens if the sensor wire becomes unplugged during operation. The esc switches to dual mode when the sensors are not read, which I believe means it runs with whatever settings you have selected in dual mode. IE if your running a race in sensored mode and somehow the sensor wire gets unplugged, the car will still run, just in dual mode with a constant amount of timing; the amount selected in the dual mode screen. I have heard of some using this as a fail safe of sorts. They set a significant amount of advance in dual mode, then switch over to sensored only to make their adjustments. This way, even if the sensor wire fails, they will still be able to finish the race with some speed.

Someone please correct me if I am wrong.
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 04:30 PM   #10360
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
The only connection between the timing advance slider in dual mode and how the car functions in sensored only mode is what happens if the sensor wire becomes unplugged during operation. The esc switches to dual mode when the sensors are not read, which I believe means it runs with whatever settings you have selected in dual mode. IE if your running a race in sensored mode and somehow the sensor wire gets unplugged, the car will still run, just in dual mode with a constant amount of timing; the amount selected in the dual mode screen. I have heard of some using this as a fail safe of sorts. They set a significant amount of advance in dual mode, then switch over to sensored only to make their adjustments. This way, even if the sensor wire fails, they will still be able to finish the race with some speed.

Someone please correct me if I am wrong.
good point,completely forgot the feature of the rs
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 04:45 PM   #10361
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,609
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Yeh that booster above works fine as long as you wire it to take power off the battery leads instead of the ESC BEC wire like it wants to.
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 07:50 PM   #10362
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,306
Default

I've reset the esc to factory defaults and recalibrated with my radio.Is there any way I can fix this without resorting to hotwire? I've tried to install it on my computer but didn't have any luck.



TE=mikky32;6826671]Put it back on your hotwire. There are on the rigt site 4 small white boxes that you can chose. One of them is sensord mode. Check that one and you see also that the 2 most right bars chaghe to timing boost and turbo boost.

I think that it's best to reset the speedo furst, than recalibrate with your redio and after that connect it to the hotwire and set it into sensort mode and set your settings.[/QUOTE]
outlandr91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 07:55 PM   #10363
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

first what version do you have in the esc
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 08:15 PM   #10364
Con
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brownsville Ont Canada
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
no once you click sensored it goes away,only the current limiter works on both
Realy???I didn't know that. So if you set the current limiter in Dual mode it also works in sensored mode??
Con is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 08:24 PM   #10365
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Yes,

We simply ran out of room on the interface to keep current limiter up. So if you set the limiter in dula mode IT WILL carry over to sensored only mode.

We felt this was fair since if you're looking at a sensored only mode you're looking for power anyhow! LOL
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:20 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net