R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-12-2008, 06:38 AM   #1021
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 137
Default

How does it perform with 100% timing and compared to what? what about temp.? i will go and get my SP 9.5 today...
Foodie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 06:42 AM   #1022
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

I didn't tested it yet. I hope it's dry tomorow so i can test it.
I want as much as possible power.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 07:31 AM   #1023
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
Why not 100% timing?
Or is that for every motor diffrend?
I have it on 100% for a speedpassion 9,5
High turn motors need as much timing as possible and on all the feigao based motors this goes higher than what is achievable in sensorless mode (or hybrid, same thing).

If you run sensored only you can have more timing, hence more revs. And in sensored only the timing set in the hotwire has no effect at all.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 07:40 AM   #1024
mo
Tech Master
 
mo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,359
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

The timing setting on the speedo is irrelevant in sensored only mode. It goes directly off the motor timing.
__________________
TLR, Spektrum, Tekin, SMC, MO-GRIP, www.factory-rc.com https://www.shapeways.com/shops/MPP
mo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 07:54 AM   #1025
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default Hotwire or RS Pro issue?

Bench testing settings last night. Hotwire sees my RS Pro, can read current settings, can even change firmware. However, after attempting to change settings, I get an error box with "No response from the controller". Disconnect Hotwire, re-connect to Rx. Turn on power switch, servo works, all red LEDS on dim on RS Pro. Reconnect Hotwire, restart Hotwire software, single red LED on bright on RS Pro, flickering green LED on Hotwire and red LEDs dim (like usual). Can see current settings, change drag brake %, apply settings, same error.

RS Pro only gets all LEDs on dim at powerup.

Ideas? Is she dead, Jim?

Already tried uninstalling Hotwire / software. Removed USB entry from the registry, reinstalled s/w, etc. Same No response error when applying settings. Hotwire SW can still retrieve current settings. Tried "Factory reset" with same results. RS doesn't appear to start up.
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 09:09 AM   #1026
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default Working again

Even though I tried it last night at home on my laptop, I installed the Hotwire software on my work PC, and downgraded the RS Pro from 180 to 178 fw, then upgraded back to 180. Now everything works OK again. I'll have to try changing settings with my laptop before I leave work today in case I need to go through this again.
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 09:12 AM   #1027
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
Even though I tried it last night at home on my laptop, I installed the Hotwire software on my work PC, and downgraded the RS Pro from 180 to 178 fw, then upgraded back to 180. Now everything works OK again. I'll have to try changing settings with my laptop before I leave work today in case I need to go through this again.
Chances are it's a problem with your laptop. Try updating .net...
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 09:32 AM   #1028
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,870
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

laptop.... I run hotwire off an old laptop and a new pc and both works fine!
DA_cookie_monst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 09:34 AM   #1029
Tech Addict
 
Adam?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ohhh, that guy...
Posts: 639
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
Even though I tried it last night at home on my laptop, I installed the Hotwire software on my work PC, and downgraded the RS Pro from 180 to 178 fw, then upgraded back to 180. Now everything works OK again. I'll have to try changing settings with my laptop before I leave work today in case I need to go through this again.
Same exact experience here, and my version of .NET was fine. Downgrading and then upgrading brought the ESC back to life.

Does .NET not have some built-in utility for detecting the installed version? Perhaps the software could alert us if our .NET is out of spec?
Adam? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 09:41 AM   #1030
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Bt witch way is the best way to connect a brushed motor?
Where do i get the most power out. 2 wires or with in total 4 wires to the motor?
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 10:32 AM   #1031
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

If you look at your instructions it shows hot to do it properly. I use a trimmed down battery bar soldered straight to the posts. This requires advanced soldering skills and should only be done if your comfortable. Next best way is to simply jump the s wires together close to the esc and run one of them back to the motor.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 11:25 AM   #1032
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
If you look at your instructions it shows hot to do it properly. I use a trimmed down battery bar soldered straight to the posts. This requires advanced soldering skills and should only be done if your comfortable. Next best way is to simply jump the s wires together close to the esc and run one of them back to the motor.
Thanks
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 01:09 PM   #1033
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam? View Post
Does .NET not have some built-in utility for detecting the installed version? Perhaps the software could alert us if our .NET is out of spec?
Not sure if .NET has this function (I would imagine it does) but programs can also query the Windows registry and determine the installed version of the .NET framework. Been there, done that, in my own Installshield installers. They could then also invoke the .NET installer, since it appears that it is already on the V2.7 Hotwire CD.

Oh, and after bringing the RS Pro back from the dead with the downgrade/upgrade trick, the laptop can talk to it fine.
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 01:31 PM   #1034
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 122
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo View Post
The timing setting on the speedo is irrelevant in sensored only mode. It goes directly off the motor timing.
Am I reading things wrong ? I ask because in the post quoted below, Randy is suggesting that even when run in sensored only mode, that adjusting the timing through the hotwire interface does make a difference.. Would just like some clarification on this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
It will depend on the motor. Some motors have more timing adjustment. I've been using the Tekin that allows up to 24'. So with that motor in Sensored only I'm running my timing at 90. I tried 100 but had to much wheel spin(ie too much power).

So I'd tell you to do the same. If you want more power and top end crank the timing up to max. Watch your temps and make sure you're geared accordingly.

Randy


Thanks

RC
Roadsplat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 03:47 PM   #1035
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadsplat View Post
Am I reading things wrong ? I ask because in the post quoted below, Randy is suggesting that even when run in sensored only mode, that adjusting the timing through the hotwire interface does make a difference.. Would just like some clarification on this.





Thanks

RC
It's been said time and time again. The timing slider in the hotwire is relevant of the sensorless operation of the motor only. When the sensored only mode is being used, this slider becomes irrelevant, just like the push control slider in brushless mode.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:15 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net