R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-04-2010, 07:38 PM   #9976
Tech Master
 
rcaddict13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: at the track
Posts: 1,178
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default advanced settings

you have to move your mouse over the box on the bottom right of the display and it will pop up, it won't say anything until you move your mouse over it then you click onto it
__________________
Xray t4 17 >< top sabre s4 >< ripon r/c raceway >< Gensace >< R1 wurks >< Protoform >< Motiv >< Gravity R/C >< Sanwa m12
rcaddict13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 07:44 PM   #9977
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

any one click user profile and still have internet connected
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 07:48 PM   #9978
Tech Master
 
TfnG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wesley Chapel FL
Posts: 1,262
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

looks like GasGod had the same problems im having back on page 654...ill hit him up to see if he figured it out.
__________________
GRAVECLOTHING.COM PROLEVELRC.COM
TfnG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 08:05 PM   #9979
Tech Elite
 
TommyBlazin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: jersey
Posts: 2,580
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

I had the same problem, what i did was completlly delete any older version tekin files, ALL of em, started fresh, after getting files un-zipped, etc... re-started computer, and that did it for me, i actually found this advise in this thread, several pages back.... hope that helps....

tommy
__________________
Thinking on maybe a Tekno 1/8 Nitro Buggy?
TommyBlazin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 08:09 PM   #9980
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 75
Default

I'd also make sure to remove all old dll files. The standard Windows program uninstaller may not do a good job. I use http://www.revouninstaller.com/ instead. Very good at cleaning up all old files.
brrrrm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 08:15 PM   #9981
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 998
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Does the timing boost applied to the motor stops at the "end rpm"?
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 08:16 PM   #9982
Tech Elite
 
oeoeo327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,630
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
One more question, what happens if the turbo is set prior to all the timing boost being added? Does it get suddenly added in the middle or wait until the turbo delay after the highest RPM is set? I was having a problem this weekend with the turbo not kicking in until the middle of the straight despite having it set to .2 (and it wasn't kicking in for at least half a second).
Maybe the Tekin folks could confirm this theory, but I think the two timing ramps can overlap (timing and turbo), which could be one of the reasons some people are running into motor temperature problems with 2S setups (TC) and experiencing battery fade with 1S setups (1/12 scale). This is the reason I'm using turbo with a longer delay to avoid the possibility of the timing boost and turbo boost being added simultaneously. With my current 1S setup, the car sounds like it has a 3 speed transmission when you apply full throttle on the bench with the rear tires in the air. I'm not applying any timing boost until 3000 RPM (start RPM), my timing boost setup ends the addition of timing by 6500 RPM (end RPM), and with the turbo boost set to .8 seconds, the turbo ramp takes place a little later. I'm thinking if the timing and turbo overlap too much, the motor doesn't handle the added timing as well as it could, causing what appears to be a "delayed response" of the turbo boost.
__________________
Founding member of the Solid Gold Racing Team - Mediocrity, redefined...
oeoeo327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 08:20 PM   #9983
Tech Elite
 
oeoeo327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,630
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
Great explanation. Thank you! So what is the start RPM and end RPM used to determine? Is the timing boost added linear to that range? So for example if the timing boost is set to 50 is the timing boost 0 at the start RPM and 50 at the end RPM (and 25 somewhere in the middle)?
Tekin reps would need to confirm this assumption, but without the ability to configure a "timing curve", I'm working under the impression that the timing is being added using a linear curve through the RPM range you specify.
__________________
Founding member of the Solid Gold Racing Team - Mediocrity, redefined...
oeoeo327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 08:22 PM   #9984
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

guys, not trying to be an ass. I know that this thread is moving real fast, but you need to look back through the thread for answers. if everyone just keeps asking question when the answer is there, this thread will soon become useless.

1. timing boost starts at "start rpm" and ends at "end RPM"
2. turbo boost starts after you hit full throttle for the "delay" length of time
3. ramp only affects turbo.
4. yes timing boost and turbo boost can overlap.
5. yes you can set delay to 0.


all confirmed by Randy and/or Jim in the last 30 or so pages
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 08:29 PM   #9985
Tech Master
 
HarryLeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampton, VA, USA
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via AIM to HarryLeach
Default

From what Randy's already explained, timing boost is added linearly through the RPM range you specify.

Turbo is now ramped at a rate you specify after the time delay elapses once you reach full throttle.

Taking both of these things into account, it is possible to have overlap, where you'll end up adding timing faster than ideal.

If you had 200 sorted, you'll now need to get your start and end RPM sorted so that your boost timing is completed, or nearly completed before Turbo comes in. With the added acceleration of the new adjustments, this should put your turbo delay roughly the same as you ran in 200, and maybe .1sec quicker.

However, since you can now add much more boost than we had available previously, I suspect the majority of folks running carpet TC won't need turbo at all. For example, my previous setup I ran 20 Boost and Max Turbo. For the same amount of timing, I can no set up my car to run [just about] all that timing in Boost.

I'm spending all day Wednesday tuning/tweaking, and I'll post my results after then.
__________________
Privateer racing lots of stuff.
Remember kids, racing isn't fair!
HarryLeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 08:30 PM   #9986
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kingsville, ON
Posts: 9
Default 21.5 VTA

Hey guys, I was wondering if anyone has come up with a 21.5 VTA set-up yet. I've read about the last 60 pages and don't remember seeing a starting point set-up for a 21.5.
John Sceviour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 08:31 PM   #9987
Tech Champion
 
John Tag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 8,925
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Tekin thread is soo popular now after new software, You would think they were hosting Live worlds coverage here with all these people always looking in....
__________________
www.express-motorsports.net for all your motor needs
Multi time National Champions,Reedy Champs,Vegas Champs,Birds, Champs,[email protected]

Team Associated-Express Motorsports-Trinity-Reflex Racing-A Main Hobbies-ProtekRC
John Tag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 08:48 PM   #9988
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Sceviour View Post
Hey guys, I was wondering if anyone has come up with a 21.5 VTA set-up yet. I've read about the last 60 pages and don't remember seeing a starting point set-up for a 21.5.
Why on earth is your track allowing the use of the new software in VTA? This is a spec class with a limited gear "window" to try to keep the cars all about the same speed. Kind of defeats the purpose of the class, don't 'ya think?
SteveL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 08:49 PM   #9989
Tech Master
 
TfnG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wesley Chapel FL
Posts: 1,262
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

FINALLY got it. i believe i had a few old Tekin files hiding on me...deleted everything and it worked. thanks for the help.
__________________
GRAVECLOTHING.COM PROLEVELRC.COM
TfnG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 08:49 PM   #9990
Tech Addict
 
Timmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Beautiful North Carolina!
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hello,

I installed the new program recently and noticed that when I view current versions, it has no option for v203. Highest it shows is v199. But I have all the features of v203 available for use...ramp, end/start rpm adjustment etc. Is this a problem? A glitch of sorts, or user error? I have it installed on my netbook, vista 32bit. I deleted the older version before installing, then installed the new version by using .bat first, then .exe and it still says I'm on 199.

I have had some time to practice indoors with the new program in 17.5 and 13.5 in TC. I really like the end/start setting. Really smooths out the throttle. But relating back to my original question, I tried out some the suggested settings by others on here and didn't really like it. No low end torque and way too much heat. After testing, the settings and FDR I settled with are quite a bit different. Maybe this is because I'm seeing 199 as my version number?

Thanks in advance
__________________
:: Serpent America ::Desoto Racing :: Track Star Racer Services ::Skyrocket Racing::TOP::
Timmie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:31 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net