R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-05-2008, 10:23 AM   #961
Tech Elite
 
reenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 2,539
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutley001 View Post
Just had one issue though - it would only calibrate when the throttle revere on the transmitter was in reverse mode, not normal! Is this a problem?
Any other recommendations before my first outing?
Thanks

Paul
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRF415boy View Post
No it's a known issue are you using HRS by any chance?
I had this same issue -- had to reverse throttle in my tx. I didn't really think anything of it at the time. Is there an issue? I'm using a Futaba 3PM 2.4GHz tx.
__________________
Pete Waydo
2010 Big Fat Turkey Race Mini Cooper AAA Main Champion
*** currently in stasis ***
reenmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 10:30 AM   #962
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reenmachine View Post
I had this same issue -- had to reverse throttle in my tx. I didn't really think anything of it at the time. Is there an issue? I'm using a Futaba 3PM 2.4GHz tx.
Not an issue but it does seem to happen with Futaba's high speed receivers (the FASST system is even faster than HRS if i'm not mistaken), it's known and actually in the manual in the troubleshooting section it tells you to reverse if the speedo doesn't take radio calibration.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 10:35 AM   #963
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

I only get the first screen were i can choose between update help and exit. above it it shows the hotwire connection withe the esc connection.

There i can't change the update. I don't come in the next sceen. I can only com in the next screen when he sees my esc but there is no connection with my esc. i don't get anny connection with my esc. only with my hotwire and then it keeps asking to connect my esc. furter i don't com.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 10:38 AM   #964
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

i don't come in the rs screen. only in the first hotwire screen.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 10:45 AM   #965
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Mikky:

Do you get any type of change when you plug in the RS into the Hotwire?

When you plug in your RS to the hotwire do any of the rs's led's light up? If so which ones?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 10:52 AM   #966
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

No nothing changes.
also not on my hotwire. that stays on green and the redligts after the green one shine a litle bit.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 10:55 AM   #967
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,172
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutley001 View Post
My RS Pro and hotwire arrived today (- Thank you RC Market!).
My next race meeting is on Thursday so might have to wait awhile before putting it through its paces but I may get some practice in on Saturday if i'm lucky! Gonna try it on sensored only mode to start with with my Novak 10.5 then switch to dual mode and play with timing.
Can't believe its so small! - fits nicely on my xray 008!
Just had one issue though - it would only calibrate when the throttle revere on the transmitter was in reverse mode, not normal! Is this a problem?
Any other recommendations before my first outing?
Thanks

Paul
Paul,
Thanks !
no Problem !
dual cap. or Higher cap. ( around 2200uf )

Best Regards,
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 10:59 AM   #968
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
No nothing changes.
also not on my hotwire. that stays on green and the redligts after the green one shine a litle bit.
I'm no specialist in the matter but from what you described, and how it happened, I think your update went badly wrong and your speedo ended up not having or having an incomplete firmware. As a result the hotwire doesn't recognises the speedo as being an RS and obviously the speedo won't boot up properly when plugged in. Unless Randy and Jim have a solution to force a firmware update then my opinion is that you should fill up the CS return form and send your speedo back.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 11:00 AM   #969
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

I got mine also from rcmarket. somting went wrong with the post here but lukkely rcmarket helpt me and sendet it back.
Thanks for your help. great sevice.



But what must i do now?
I don't get anny connection to mine esc with the pc and it's also not working.
Must i send it to Tekin? Howlong does it thake till i get it back when i do sow and how manny will cost me that for sending?
I reciefed my teking wensday so it's in the 120days waarenty.

Will it be fikst before the 14th so i can race with it?
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 11:29 AM   #970
Tech Addict
 
mutley001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 662
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRF415boy View Post
No it's a known issue are you using HRS by any chance?
No its in PPM mode. I'm using Futaba's Fasst 2.4 ghz system, would this have anything to do with it?
__________________
ARC R11 2017
ARC R10 2013
EA Motorsports www.teameamotorsports.com
Team EAM
mutley001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 11:35 AM   #971
Tech Elite
 
reenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 2,539
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutley001 View Post
No its in PPM mode. I'm using Futaba's Fasst 2.4 ghz system, would this have anything to do with it?
That makes two of us. Read post #962 above.
__________________
Pete Waydo
2010 Big Fat Turkey Race Mini Cooper AAA Main Champion
*** currently in stasis ***
reenmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 11:43 AM   #972
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutley001 View Post
No its in PPM mode. I'm using Futaba's Fasst 2.4 ghz system, would this have anything to do with it?
it's not in PPM since you're using FASST which as i said is faster than HRS
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 12:41 PM   #973
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,103
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reenmachine View Post
That makes two of us. Read post #962 above.
I have a futaba 3pk w/ spektrum and I also had to reverse my throttle in order to complete setup with both my Rs and Rs pro. In the manual for the mamba max, it explicitly notes that you will have to reverse the throttle on futaba radios to work. Must be a similar case
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 01:31 PM   #974
Tech Master
 
sportpak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
Posts: 1,314
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
No nothing changes.
also not on my hotwire. that stays on green and the redligts after the green one shine a litle bit.

Call Tekin dirrectly and ask to talk to Charlie. I had the same problem. Your Hotwire has old drivers installed and your computer doesn't recognize it because the software you install dosn't match the hardware. Charlie will help you reconfigure the hardware to get it working with the software. He stepped me through it and I would have never figured it out myself.
__________________
-Tamiya TA05-R - Tamiya M05 - Summit Raceway Ft. Wayne, IN

www.summitrcraceway.com
sportpak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 01:46 PM   #975
Tech Addict
 
mutley001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 662
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Sorry for the delayed posting above guys, something up with my pc!
Thanks for the heads up, guess i was so excited I didn't read the manual fully otherwise I would have read the troubleshooting bit!
Anyway, will post later how I get on with it next week.

Cheers

Paul
__________________
ARC R11 2017
ARC R10 2013
EA Motorsports www.teameamotorsports.com
Team EAM
mutley001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:01 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net