R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-04-2008, 03:51 PM   #946
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

one line of leds are shining but not bright.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 03:58 PM   #947
Tech Elite
 
reenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 2,539
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
one line of leds are shining but not bright.
Have you tried contacting Tekin?
__________________
Pete Waydo
2010 Big Fat Turkey Race Mini Cooper AAA Main Champion
*** currently in stasis ***
reenmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 03:59 PM   #948
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,172
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
one line of leds are shining but not bright.
?
no Led bright ?
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 04:03 PM   #949
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

I e-maild Tekin but no reaction jet.

No not 1 bright let.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 04:09 PM   #950
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,172
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
I e-maild Tekin but no reaction jet.

No not 1 bright let.
Check manual p.2
also over load !
& i'm think u need direct send back to Tekin now !
120 days warranty !!
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 07:16 PM   #951
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

You can run two caps at all times but it only helps with heat when the single cap (forgive me for incorrect term) is over saturated. Then the second cap adds capacity and allows the unit to run cooler.

In all but the extreme TC crowd, one cap is enough.You can run a different cap but I would tell you that two of ours is still better. Some of those "super" caps when installed on long leads(1"+) loose almost all of their usefullness. Solder them as close as possible to the esc so they're effective.


You can add more brake via the hotwire but as 416 warned you can add a REDICULOUS amount. I've stripped a spur gear testing this! Be careful! LOL
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 07:43 PM   #952
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 225
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

mikky32

I had the same problem when I first got my RS. I made sure I downloaded the latest software 180. But when I went to change some settings with the hotwire and when I went to apply them I got a software error. I kept getting an error that it could not see the esc.

All of the leds where lit but dim. I tried to do a reset but it didnt seem to do anything.

I ended up finding out the problem was on MY end. I did two things and I am not sure which one fixed it:

I went to windows xp update and it found an update for microsoft .net so I did that.

Then I tried downgrading the esc software to 179 then put it back to 180 and I have not had a problem since and I have made alot of changes with hotwire since then and everything works flawlessly.

Hope this helps.
jjdoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 08:42 PM   #953
Tech Fanatic
 
xtrememadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: new jersey
Posts: 954
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to xtrememadness
Default

hi. can anyone give me a starting point for 1/12 17.5 like settings for timing, drag brake, throttle, current limiter and so on. i have the hot wire also. im just starting brushless this season and would greatly appreciated some help. thanx.
__________________
CRAIG SANTRY / TAMIYA / TEAM ASSOCIATED / BROWNIES PRO AND SPORT HOBBIES / STATEN ISLAND SPEED TEAM / FUTABA / LRP / TEKIN / PROTOFORM / JACKSON RC / HORSHAM RC / EXOTEK RACING / REEDY
xtrememadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 12:24 AM   #954
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjdoyle View Post
mikky32

I had the same problem when I first got my RS. I made sure I downloaded the latest software 180. But when I went to change some settings with the hotwire and when I went to apply them I got a software error. I kept getting an error that it could not see the esc.

All of the leds where lit but dim. I tried to do a reset but it didnt seem to do anything.

I ended up finding out the problem was on MY end. I did two things and I am not sure which one fixed it:

I went to windows xp update and it found an update for microsoft .net so I did that.

Then I tried downgrading the esc software to 179 then put it back to 180 and I have not had a problem since and I have made alot of changes with hotwire since then and everything works flawlessly.

Hope this helps.
Thanks, I'm going to try that when i com back from my work.
I hope it works. I will install it on an other pc.

as that doesn't work i will send it back.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 08:28 AM   #955
Tech Addict
 
mutley001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 662
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

My RS Pro and hotwire arrived today (- Thank you RC Market!).
My next race meeting is on Thursday so might have to wait awhile before putting it through its paces but I may get some practice in on Saturday if i'm lucky! Gonna try it on sensored only mode to start with with my Novak 10.5 then switch to dual mode and play with timing.
Can't believe its so small! - fits nicely on my xray 008!
Just had one issue though - it would only calibrate when the throttle revere on the transmitter was in reverse mode, not normal! Is this a problem?
Any other recommendations before my first outing?
Thanks

Paul
__________________
ARC R11 2017
ARC R10 2013
EA Motorsports www.teameamotorsports.com
Team EAM
mutley001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 09:23 AM   #956
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutley001 View Post
My RS Pro and hotwire arrived today (- Thank you RC Market!).
My next race meeting is on Thursday so might have to wait awhile before putting it through its paces but I may get some practice in on Saturday if i'm lucky! Gonna try it on sensored only mode to start with with my Novak 10.5 then switch to dual mode and play with timing.
Can't believe its so small! - fits nicely on my xray 008!
Just had one issue though - it would only calibrate when the throttle revere on the transmitter was in reverse mode, not normal! Is this a problem?
Any other recommendations before my first outing?
Thanks

Paul
No it's a known issue are you using HRS by any chance?
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 09:42 AM   #957
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjdoyle View Post
mikky32

I had the same problem when I first got my RS. I made sure I downloaded the latest software 180. But when I went to change some settings with the hotwire and when I went to apply them I got a software error. I kept getting an error that it could not see the esc.

All of the leds where lit but dim. I tried to do a reset but it didnt seem to do anything.

I ended up finding out the problem was on MY end. I did two things and I am not sure which one fixed it:

I went to windows xp update and it found an update for microsoft .net so I did that.

Then I tried downgrading the esc software to 179 then put it back to 180 and I have not had a problem since and I have made alot of changes with hotwire since then and everything works flawlessly.

Hope this helps.

How can i downgrade the esc as the software doesn't see my esc?
I don't com further than the first screen and the program is asking to connect the cable to the esc and the Hotwire.
When i connect it now. the lights don't go on.
Only when i put my battery on it.
The hotwire shows a green led and that keeps burning.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 09:51 AM   #958
Tech Master
 
Kenny L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,267
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Mikky,
When you plug in hotwire does esc have middle led lit? One of the guys I race with rs did something similar had to wiggle plug back and forth in hotwire till led came on. If this does work give me a ring at home maybe I can help walk you thru it.
__________________
Team Tekin, Ko Propo America
Kenny L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 10:07 AM   #959
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Hi,

Nu only the first led of the hotwire is on.
I am trying to downgrade the software but it keeps installing the latest version.
How can i get an older version of the software?
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 10:14 AM   #960
Tech Master
 
Kenny L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,267
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

You need to have hotwire rs window open and there will be tab that say update in bottom right corner click it.Should have 180 and 179 software. select 179 and hit apply and ok.
__________________
Team Tekin, Ko Propo America
Kenny L is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:15 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net