R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-31-2009, 08:17 PM   #9421
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VA_Racer View Post
32
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Tag View Post
Make sure your removing from add/remove main file area..Not just from desktop ect.
with 32 there should be no problem,and make sure you uninstall from the control panel like jon said,after the install click view version and then update
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:19 PM   #9422
Tech Master
 
bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,504
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Guys, I am looking at buying an RS-Pro, need one due ot space restrictions lol, but have heard a few odd stories about compatibility with certain products.

I will be using it without Hotwire initially, so straight from the box, and combining it with a Novak Ballistic brushless motor and KO Helios 2.4ghz radio, the one with the tiny receivers.

Is this combo potentially going to have issues?
__________________
Jason W
FIR#2 - "You can't buy this much talent"
Durango Dex410 - Schumacher Cougar SV - Top Photon
bender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:24 PM   #9423
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

That exact combo works perfect for those at my track that run it. I have the same set up except spektrum 2.4 in my helios with no problems. hth
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:26 PM   #9424
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 937
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
with 32 there should be no problem,and make sure you uninstall from the control panel like jon said,after the install click view version and then update
ok i have redone this like 4 times and the best I can get is seeing version 198
VA_Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:28 PM   #9425
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

you are using the one from tekins site and you get a auto email,everything in on the home page at tekin
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:31 PM   #9426
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 937
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
you are using the one from tekins site and you get a auto email,everything in on the home page at tekin
yes and the zip is 4.0.0
VA_Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:33 PM   #9427
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: tulsa,ok
Posts: 127
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

what if you have the novak ballistic 17.5 it come with 30 deg of timing in it
so u can't set the endbell at 0. can you still set the boost at 50 or 55
__________________
Pat McCracken
Pat McCracken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:36 PM   #9428
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat McCracken View Post
what if you have the novak ballistic 17.5 it come with 30 deg of timing in it
so u can't set the endbell at 0. can you still set the boost at 50 or 55
no,try 10-20 and gear down
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:37 PM   #9429
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

So help me fully understand this....

With the 203, there are now 3 stages of timing?

Boost which comes on with in a few feet

Turbo which comes on after a set delay and has 3 different "profiles" of how timing comes in.

(I am pretty sure I understand those two timing advances because they are the same as before except you can add more boost now and turbo has profiles.)

I don't 100% understand what is going on with the RPM settings. Is this a third timing advance that comes in at the set rpm and stops at the end rpm?
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:38 PM   #9430
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VA_Racer View Post
yes and the zip is 4.0.0
thats crazy that your not getting it. is there 200 in versions or only 198
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:41 PM   #9431
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Here are some general things to understand:

In TC most of our team is happy with 4000 rpm to start/ 12,5000 to end. Yes I know you can't get exact numbers like this but remember "genral."

In pan car most are liking 1500 rpm start/ 7000 to end.

Start your Timing boost around 40 to start out, find you gearing since you will likely be dropping 4-8 pinions depending on chassis/car.

Turbo has a new feature called "ramp rate." What this does is increase the rate the turbo timing is applied. So at 1.0 this was the setting Vegas 1.0 had. At 2.0 it's twice as fast, 3.0 is 1.5 faster than 1.5,etc etc.

My reccomendation is still to get your timing boost and gearing figured out BEFORE going for turbo. Turbo is always affected by layout, gearing,etc and since this software is that much faster than before you will likely need to re think your last setup.

If you're unsure where to start take your favorite Vegas 1.0 setup(v200) and start there with Vegas 2.0 .
Check it out!
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:45 PM   #9432
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

woah! You just quoted yourself.

I'm not sure if you quoted yourself in response to my post, but your post doesn't answer my question. It does tell me where to start in terms of the RPM numbers, but it doesn't tell me what it is doing.
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:49 PM   #9433
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Check it out!
Randy!
Happy New Year! thanks for the heads up.

i certainly hope you are out celebrating or socializing or off the clock in some way or another and will not see this for a day or two!!

best wishes for the new year,
tony
__________________
Tony Shimko
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:49 PM   #9434
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 937
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
thats crazy that your not getting it. is there 200 in versions or only 198
I do see all the other stuff but it says I have version 198 installed.
VA_Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 08:50 PM   #9435
Super Moderator
 
Kraig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
Posts: 6,486
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakk View Post
woah! You just quoted yourself.

I'm not sure if you quoted yourself in response to my post, but your post doesn't answer my question. It does tell me where to start in terms of the RPM numbers, but it doesn't tell me what it is doing.
Load it up and secure your car above your bench and then try it out. Change some settings and see if you notice a difference. I know I sure did.
__________________
There is great need for a sarcasm font.

You never know when it will strike, but there comes a moment at work when you know that you just aren't going to do anything productive for the rest of the day.

Sometimes I post just to look at my avatar.
Kraig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:43 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net