R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-22-2009, 01:50 PM   #8881
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tellan View Post
Cool thanks for that. Im affraid I have lots of questions so be prepared.
Can I update the esc before I put it in the car YES
Does it have to be callibrated to my futaba hand controller 1st before I can update the esc to v200 NO
Also does the esc need to connected to a battery and the radio receiver to be updated NO
Will it run off the power from my lap top.YES
HTH
Nice one thanks, one of the reasons I bought a Tekin is the help and advise available from Tekin them selves and other users on here.
__________________
XRAY T4 Hobbywing V3 Sanwa
FLAT OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 02:29 PM   #8882
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 282
Default

Well I connected the speedo to the hotwire for the 1st time, A green light on the hotwire and a flickering red light in the middle of the speedo. The on screen menu had boost delay down to 0.2 so I guess this is the V200 software. does it tell you what software its got on the speedo ? sorry for all the questions everyone lol
__________________
XRAY T4 Hobbywing V3 Sanwa
FLAT OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 02:48 PM   #8883
Tech Master
 
PitNamedGordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Highwood, IL
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to PitNamedGordie Send a message via Yahoo to PitNamedGordie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLAT OUT View Post
Well I connected the speedo to the hotwire for the 1st time, A green light on the hotwire and a flickering red light in the middle of the speedo. The on screen menu had boost delay down to 0.2 so I guess this is the V200 software. does it tell you what software its got on the speedo ? sorry for all the questions everyone lol
Yes thats v200. There should be a show versions button that you can click.
__________________
☆ The Track @ Harbor Hobbies ☆ www.harbor-hobby.net ☆
PitNamedGordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 04:18 PM   #8884
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Hi im new to tekin products

Can i get some help in setting up a rs to a smal track 70" straight
i run tc with an lrp x12 17.5 motor on rubber tires should i go for the tekin 17.5?
right now i run an lrp spx fdr 5.2 and -5 timing if that will help to now the track a little.

best regards
Martin
MartinBasse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 04:34 PM   #8885
Tech Master
 
HarryLeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampton, VA, USA
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via AIM to HarryLeach
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinBasse View Post
Hi im new to tekin products

Can i get some help in setting up a rs to a smal track 70" straight
i run tc with an lrp x12 17.5 motor on rubber tires should i go for the tekin 17.5?
right now i run an lrp spx fdr 5.2 and -5 timing if that will help to now the track a little.

best regards
Martin
My home track is 92' X 37', I'm running a 4.9 FDR, and my settings are on the previous page.

For a 70' straight, you might start around a 5.5 FDR with some conservative timing settings [zero on the motor, adjust on the RS with hotwire], and see what your temps are doing.

The LRP motor should be fine.

Is there a leading sweeper to the straight, or at the end of the straight that would give you more full throttle time than just 70'? Turbo will be your friend if so.
__________________
Privateer racing lots of stuff.
Remember kids, racing isn't fair!
HarryLeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 04:48 PM   #8886
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 54
Default

thanks for the help.

yes there is a sweeper into the straight.

i will go back to see your set-up

Last edited by MartinBasse; 12-22-2009 at 05:22 PM.
MartinBasse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 10:18 PM   #8887
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Need some help please. I just picked up a used RS Pro and it did not have the capacitor with it. I know that I need to run a cap, but curious what the rating needs to be to avoid any issues. I'm running it in 1/12 scale 13.5/lipo if that makes any difference.

I checked the web site but could not find any specific info on what is needed. I have an older cap rated at 16v, 680 uf that I can use if that will work. I really want to get the car set up before race day and don't have a hobby shop close by that can help. If the one I have is not correct, I could go to an electronics store.

Thanks for any help!
SteveL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 10:23 PM   #8888
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,103
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveL View Post
Need some help please. I just picked up a used RS Pro and it did not have the capacitor with it. I know that I need to run a cap, but curious what the rating needs to be to avoid any issues. I'm running it in 1/12 scale 13.5/lipo if that makes any difference.

I checked the web site but could not find any specific info on what is needed. I have an older cap rated at 16v, 680 uf that I can use if that will work. I really want to get the car set up before race day and don't have a hobby shop close by that can help. If the one I have is not correct, I could go to an electronics store.

Thanks for any help!
The cap you have on hand will work fine for a 13.5. If you drop any lower a good quality low esr cap should be used.
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 10:39 PM   #8889
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krio View Post
The cap you have on hand will work fine for a 13.5. If you drop any lower a good quality low esr cap should be used.
Thanks!
SteveL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 11:11 PM   #8890
Tech Master
 
rosko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,068
Default

when using this speedo what changes were made on the speedo or timing setting using a 17.5 ballistic and trinity duo
rosko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 12:11 AM   #8891
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 307
Trader Rating: 5 (86%+)
Default losing power

i need help...i have my tekin rs in my wgt and it is pretty quick the first 6 to 8 laps...i have a ea duo 2, tekin, 82.90 rollout, and an intellect 40 c battery.. the track is 70 x 35...when i begin a run the car is a bullet...9.1, 9.2, after 6 to 8 laps...all i can get is 9.5, 9.6, 9.7...what could be the problem...someone anyone let me know...is it gearing, setup, or what...the motor does not get hot..there is not timing in the motor...the esc setup is as follows

turbo boost...max
timing boost...3
throttle profile...4
drag brake ...0
push....50
delay.... .5
obi wun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 01:43 AM   #8892
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

What radio are you using? Are you using 200 software?

Where is the motor timing set?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 01:52 AM   #8893
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rosko View Post
when using this speedo what changes were made on the speedo or timing setting using a 17.5 ballistic and trinity duo
most settings are the same you may have to make small changes to the endbell and boost
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 01:57 AM   #8894
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 307
Trader Rating: 5 (86%+)
Default losing power

the motor timing is set at 0

i am running a dx3s

i am running v200
obi wun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 06:16 AM   #8895
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by obi wun View Post
the motor timing is set at 0

i am running a dx3s

i am running v200
power or turbo,does it seem to not have the straightaway speed
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:56 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net