Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored >

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Reply

Old 12-13-2009, 09:17 PM
  #8611  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
VPRTRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sturtevant,Wisconsin
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Tekin RS/RS PRO

Does this ESC rock or what. I own one of each, and couldnt be happier with their performance. Im gettin ready for the USORC(Novak) at Scotty Earnst's S&N Trackside, and wouldnt think of running anything else. Keep up the good work Tekin! I cant wait to see what the future holds.
VPRTRL is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 09:17 PM
  #8612  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (10)
 
Casey Belarde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Spokane, Wa
Posts: 443
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jer7469 View Post
can you post a pic of your wiring?? did you get the a-b-c part correct on the motor to speedo?? do you have a bad sensor wire?? will the esc work with the hot wire?? jeremy

the ESc will work with the hotwire as far as I can tell I can get in and change the settings and it saves them

i have gone thru all the wiring double and triple checked the wiring
made sure the a-b-c are all correct

I don't know I'm lost!! lol It should have the beeps and chimes right???

here is a pic sorry kinda crappy
Attached Thumbnails Tekin RS ESC sensored-img00188.jpg  
Casey Belarde is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 09:58 PM
  #8613  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,192
Default

Thanks guys for the suggestions...seems like the EPA thing fixed my problem.
InspGadgt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 09:59 PM
  #8614  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,192
Default

Originally Posted by Casey Belarde View Post
the ESc will work with the hotwire as far as I can tell I can get in and change the settings and it saves them

i have gone thru all the wiring double and triple checked the wiring
made sure the a-b-c are all correct

I don't know I'm lost!! lol It should have the beeps and chimes right???

here is a pic sorry kinda crappy
Where's the capacitor? Can't see it in the pic. Just making sure there is one.
InspGadgt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 10:00 PM
  #8615  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,461
Default

Originally Posted by Casey Belarde View Post
led's 12 and 67 the same as DB,BS,MT,VC?????

I have tried all my motors and no luck, sometimes if I roll the motor over it does it's normal thing with the flashes anyway but no sound, then when pulling throttle all led light up then flash normal but motor inop

could it be just a bad ESC or a fluke that all 3 motors went T.U ???

thanks for all the help
What type motor you are useing? W/O the hotwire, Quick Tune LED 6, to LED's 1,or 2 or 3 if useing brushless, 4, or 5, or6 useing brushed.

W/Hotwire column 5, use BL-FW, or BL-F/R, or BL-DL for Brushless. BL for Brushless, BR for Brushed.

After doing these adjustments, redo the Radio Calibrations. Make sure your batteries are charged.

Good Luck!

Last edited by Geezatec; 12-13-2009 at 10:15 PM.
Geezatec is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 10:02 PM
  #8616  
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: oregon
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Guys I never said Tekin was a bad company, nor said I don't care for my esc.

I just know its been 3 months since I myself asked about 64bit and I was told they would have something out soon, or at least to that nature. I understand there busy, but I also know those who know coding, can make a quick fix to the solution. I myself cannot, but luckily someone with the know how did.

I like my Tekin, but I also run at 2 tracks, and both tracks change there layouts often and are completely different in size, which requires ESC tuning to get the optimal performance out of the motor. Not being able to do that is frusterating. If I didn't want to change my esc on the fly, I would have purchased an LRP, but I didn't, I bought a tekin. Now that I have a file that allows me to use the Hotwire, I'm peachy
scr_achy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 10:05 PM
  #8617  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,834
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Casey Belarde View Post
led's 12 and 67 the same as DB,BS,MT,VC?????

I have tried all my motors and no luck, sometimes if I roll the motor over it does it's normal thing with the flashes anyway but no sound, then when pulling throttle all led light up then flash normal but motor inop

could it be just a bad ESC or a fluke that all 3 motors went T.U ???

thanks for all the help
Yes it can be the esc. If you've tried another known good motor than it must be the speedo assuming the wires aren't touching.

Contact [email protected] for an RA#.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 10:05 PM
  #8618  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,834
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by scr_achy View Post
Now that I have a file that allows me to use the Hotwire, I'm peachy
What file is this?
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 10:14 PM
  #8619  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (75)
 
oeoeo327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,658
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Casey Belarde View Post
led's 12 and 67 the same as DB,BS,MT,VC?????

I have tried all my motors and no luck, sometimes if I roll the motor over it does it's normal thing with the flashes anyway but no sound, then when pulling throttle all led light up then flash normal but motor inop

could it be just a bad ESC or a fluke that all 3 motors went T.U ???

thanks for all the help
I'm thinking it's a bad ESC if you've tried several motors with the same result...
oeoeo327 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 10:17 PM
  #8620  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 140
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default speedo updates

Randy,
Any info on new software to compete with the new CRC speedos or when it should be available?

Robert
robert s is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 10:21 PM
  #8621  
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: oregon
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
What file is this?
YGM
scr_achy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 10:24 PM
  #8622  
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: oregon
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
What file is this?
Sent it your way via e-mail
scr_achy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 10:51 PM
  #8623  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

Would you recommend to run a 7.5R motor in sensored mode (with turbo) or in dual/hybrid mode?

I have ran a 10.5R in sensored and 5.5R in dual mode... both with great results. but 7.5R seems to be in the 'middle'. Any advice would be helpful. thanks!

btw, this is for on-road touring cars.

Last edited by hardmankam; 12-13-2009 at 11:22 PM.
hardmankam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 11:32 PM
  #8624  
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,965
Default

Randy, i have asked this before, do you have any KV ratings for the Tekin motors? I am interested in the 17.5 redline motor. I could not find these anywhere on the web.
niznai is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 05:34 AM
  #8625  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (102)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,370
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hardmankam View Post
Would you recommend to run a 7.5R motor in sensored mode (with turbo) or in dual/hybrid mode?

I have ran a 10.5R in sensored and 5.5R in dual mode... both with great results. but 7.5R seems to be in the 'middle'. Any advice would be helpful. thanks!

btw, this is for on-road touring cars.
dual mode,8.5 in 2wd offroad is boarder line for dual
20 SMOKE is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service