R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-03-2009, 11:18 PM   #8431
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
interesting. so when you say it plays with the voltage, and does not past the voltage of the pack, does that mean, that it provides a constant 4.21V to the motor during hard acceleration, or maybe even during low current draw?
I don't now when it uses it but I think in the beginning.
It can easily locate the position of the rotor this way and nows better were it is. This way the motor runs better.
To let a motor run on a sensor, you must now it's position. The better the speedo nows it's position the better the speedo can do it's work and the motor will go faster.

There is a sort of Voltage booster in the speedo that changes the Voltage.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 11:24 PM   #8432
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

The AE is winning in the first few meters. After that it is as fast as any other speedo.

I don't now if Tekin can do it with there current speedo.
I hope they can.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 11:35 PM   #8433
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theisgroup View Post
not what I was saying.

all speedos maybe using pwm drive circuits. But it seams that the AE maybe the only one that varies the frequency. and it looks like the higher the freq the more power the pwm circuit requires. I understand that there is a port on the speedo and that it is said that it is only because of the BEC that people use it. I am just saying that maybe it is not just for the convenience, but that the "recommended" configuration is to have the rx pack connected to the speedo. And the reason is that the pwm circuit when varying the freq to a high freq may require a more consistent power source then the varying power source of the main 3.7v battery pack. especially during hard acceleration, which is where the AE shines. at no point did I say that the RX is used to drive the motor.
The CRC guys is Vegas were not using any more power from their Rx packs than anyone else - not likely that your theory is correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by oze View Post
Your motor + ESC boost timing together should not exceed 30. Yours was 45, so it generated lots of heat. Go back to 5 on the motor and 25 on the ESC and it will not generate heat. (this is just an example, you can go to 15-15, 10-20, 14-16, etc. but maybe 30 is too much and you need 0-25 only).

I suggest you to follow these steps to set up your esc:
1. gear the car light
2. set up your motor timing. to do so, run the car on the track and monitor your in-field performance. try different combinations of motor and esc timing, but the sum should not exceed 30. do not measure your top speed in the straight, it is not important yet
3. when you are satisfied with the behavior of your car in the corners, set up the gearing. run 3 minutes and measure the temperature of your motor. the gearing is right if you get 80deg C. If you have more, make the gearing shorter, if you measure colder, then you can make the gearing longer. make sure you always start your 3 minutes with cold motor.
4. now, your in-field performance is set. you have to set up the esc for the straight. start with turbo 10 and turbo delay 0,8s (on a long straight, but if you drive on a small track you can start from 0,5s). you have to set up the turbo value in a way that your car accelerates to a meaningful top speed and you set up the timing in a way that you can see only one acceleration and not two.

hope this helps
Oze, thank you for your help, but I knew this. I was explaining that the AE BD speedo is not only about timing, and showing how we had tested that.
SlowerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 01:16 AM   #8434
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,038
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
The AE is winning in the first few meters. After that it is as fast as any other speedo.

I don't now if Tekin can do it with there current speedo.
I hope they can.
That was the same problem I was facing and trying so hard to match. Unfortunately Tekins 2 stage timing increase + delay is the reason nothing much can be done to help low to mid acceleration. I believe the RS can be improved further with better firmware by changing the way timing is applied. Timing should be applied little at a time in a linear manner instead of in lumps....
__________________
/Adrian.

RC FB Pages Subscribed:
facebook.com/EPBuggy
facebook.com/AllStarChampionship
cyanyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 03:11 AM   #8435
Tech Regular
 
xray09ACT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

hey guys think i toaster my rs, quick question though i did the old +ve to -ve etc trick and the cap went pop, if i plug in the esc the lights do blink but the esc doesnt register with the reciever. Reciver is fine though. much chance of fixing it or is it a bin job?
xray09ACT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 04:00 AM   #8436
Tech Fanatic
 
aussierevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brisbane Qld
Posts: 904
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I'm having no luck in using the search function, so I apologise if it's been asked, but what would be a good starting point for rollout/timing etc for a
F104 Pro with the RS 21.5T combo.

Track is free flowing with a little infield. I would be intersted in hearing others F104pro setup's. Thanks
__________________
Speed Passion F1.
Hobbywing ESC and Motor, SMC Batteries
Meakin Park Club Member
Team ARGO RC - Like us on Facebook
aussierevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 04:01 AM   #8437
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyanyde View Post
That was the same problem I was facing and trying so hard to match. Unfortunately Tekins 2 stage timing increase + delay is the reason nothing much can be done to help low to mid acceleration. I believe the RS can be improved further with better firmware by changing the way timing is applied. Timing should be applied little at a time in a linear manner instead of in lumps....
I agree with you but with a good setup it's fast.
But it will be easier as it is applied in bits (dynamic timing).
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 09:13 AM   #8438
Tech Regular
 
RC_Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ft. Collins, CO
Posts: 478
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to RC_Dan Send a message via Yahoo to RC_Dan
Default

Has anyone successfully installed Hotwire software on a Windows 7 64 bit system? I looked around on the Tekin forum, but didn't find too much other than people that had done dual boot systems.
__________________
AE TC6 B4 & 18T, Kyosho Lazer ZX-5
CRC Gen XL & Battle Axe, Hot Bodies Ve8
460whp CRX on E85
RC_Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 03:36 PM   #8439
Tech Elite
 
LOW ET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cleveland, ohio
Posts: 2,881
Trader Rating: 97 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
Version 200 allows you to adjust the turbo boost time down to .5s, if you need to go lower than that you'll want the V200 Vegas version.
so there's two version's of 200? how do you know which you have?
LOW ET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 03:41 PM   #8440
Tech Regular
 
Pit_dad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Aliso Viejo, Ca
Posts: 385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scr_achy View Post
Thanks to a member on here and his computer smarts in coding programs my Hotwire now works on my laptop!

I have version 200 on there now and I'm looking for the version that allows me to adjust the trubo boost time. 200. something?

If you have it, can you please e-mail me a copy at [email protected] I'd greatly appreciate it!
Dude, I just bought a Tekin and my Hotwire doesn't work on my laptop, where can I get a version ? Thanks
__________________
Bob James - Remembered forever | Bud Light |
Pit_dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 03:41 PM   #8441
Tech Master
 
Ron Goetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Goatsville, PA
Posts: 1,950
Trader Rating: 17 (95%+)
Send a message via AIM to Ron Goetter
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOW ET View Post
so there's two version's of 200? how do you know which you have?
Yes there 200 and Vegas 200. If it goes down to 2 turbo delay it's Vegas 200
__________________
The Goat... B-Mainer Fo' life
-Awesomatix USA-ROCHE USA-Team CRC-ORCA-SIDE PIECE RACING-TEAM DAK-EA Motorsports-VP Fuel-Trains and Lanes-CR Graphics-TQ Wire-Horsham RC-rugburn anyone?
Shut up and Race!!!!
Ron Goetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 03:45 PM   #8442
Tech Elite
 
LOW ET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: cleveland, ohio
Posts: 2,881
Trader Rating: 97 (100%+)
Default

so what version of 200 was posted a few pages back?
LOW ET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 04:27 PM   #8443
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

i posted vegas
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 04:28 PM   #8444
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pit_dad View Post
Dude, I just bought a Tekin and my Hotwire doesn't work on my laptop, where can I get a version ? Thanks
what system do you have
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 10:39 PM   #8445
Tech Addict
 
alangking_306's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 593
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default v200

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxSp97 View Post
Vegas is sent.
max i just have my hotwire can u send me vegas200 to my email [email protected] thanks a lot bro
__________________
4pk,PT 2549804,V one R4,,RB matrix,nova 353,3st (RRRR,mega, evo2 history)
JBRCC -Black Crow Racing Team-
alangking_306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:11 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net