R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-08-2009, 01:19 PM   #8071
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Became 4th in the A final today.
The rest were LRP speedo's and I was the only Tekin RS Pro in the A final.
The nr 1 was to fast for all of us but drom place 2 till 5 was a big fight.
First final I became 4th, second final 5th and the last final I became 3th.
It was a close race and the lap times between the nr 2 and the nr 5 were less than 0,1 sec.

The Tekin was fast and that helped me to get in the top 5.
Normally there are some drivers faster than me but now I was faster than them.

I was surprised after 2 qualifications to be on the 3th place.
The last qualification I had some tire problems. I lost one place but I was very happy.
The nr 2 of last year complicated me with my driving but I now that as I had no Tekin, I was not on the 4th place by the qualification and in the final.

The 1:12 driver was also in the A final. He had to give up 2 finals with car problems. The Tekin was to fast for his car
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 05:02 PM   #8072
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barbados
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spongerX View Post
I switched from a Tekin 13.5 to a Duo 2 13.5 today and noticed something strange. My turbo was set to kick in at 1.2 seconds but on the Duo 2 it's not happening for almost 3 seconds. Top end felt lower on the track so I pulled it in and throttled it with the wheels off the ground and the turbo is kicking in really late. Anyone else come across this before when switching BL motor brands? I tried changing the turbo time by Hotwire but it doesnt seem to change. It's kicking in really late.

I'm recently back in the hobby after a 10 year break so brushless is new to me.

RS Pro settings did not change between motors. I had the 13.5 Tekin at 5 degrees on the motor and the 13.5 Duo 2 at the default motor timing as it was the first run.
Now I've gone from a slow turbo spool up to a completely dead RS Pro. It cut out mid race. Lights would come on when on-off switch cycled but it would cut out a few seconds later at random time intervals. ESC was cool. No shorts on any of the wiring. Servo moves but no lights on the esc. Duo 2 removed. Still the same thing. Hotwire does not recognize the esc either. I guess it's time to RMA
spongerX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 07:05 PM   #8073
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spongerX View Post
Now I've gone from a slow turbo spool up to a completely dead RS Pro. It cut out mid race. Lights would come on when on-off switch cycled but it would cut out a few seconds later at random time intervals. ESC was cool. No shorts on any of the wiring. Servo moves but no lights on the esc. Duo 2 removed. Still the same thing. Hotwire does not recognize the esc either. I guess it's time to RMA

Check again.Changing turbo, it may have temper out. Disconnecting motor, Hotwire will not read the ESC w/o motor. Readjust to your normal settings, And redo TX settings( home, full throttle, And braking).
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 10:04 PM   #8074
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Ran into an odd issue with my RS today. Running V200 (Vegas) with max timing and no turbo with a 17.5 Pulse. Never been a good motor but it still works and I got it working a bit better today even. I found in the first qualifer the motor ran much cooler and about the same pace as I had earlier with a bit of retarded timing (Just thought I'd give it a try). It ran really well in the first qualifer but then in the 2nd qualifer and the main the car was really slow off of the line but once it got going it was fine. Normally I would guess it was because of the retarded timing but in the first qualifier it was fine. I'm going to try bumping the timing back up again anyway and see if that helps. But in the mean time if it could be something else I'd appreciate ideas.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 10:54 PM   #8075
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,041
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
Ran into an odd issue with my RS today. Running V200 (Vegas) with max timing and no turbo with a 17.5 Pulse. Never been a good motor but it still works and I got it working a bit better today even. I found in the first qualifer the motor ran much cooler and about the same pace as I had earlier with a bit of retarded timing (Just thought I'd give it a try). It ran really well in the first qualifer but then in the 2nd qualifer and the main the car was really slow off of the line but once it got going it was fine. Normally I would guess it was because of the retarded timing but in the first qualifier it was fine. I'm going to try bumping the timing back up again anyway and see if that helps. But in the mean time if it could be something else I'd appreciate ideas.
bad/dirty sensors or loose sensor connector is my best bet.
cyanyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 12:08 AM   #8076
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Well it was odd...It didn't act like a sensor problem and I did try another sensor wire. All 3 sensor lights lit up when I turned the motor by hand.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 03:30 AM   #8077
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barbados
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geezatec View Post
Check again.Changing turbo, it may have temper out. Disconnecting motor, Hotwire will not read the ESC w/o motor. Readjust to your normal settings, And redo TX settings( home, full throttle, And braking).
No such luck. It's hooked up to a known good motor and still no LEDs on the ESC 12 hours after being at the track. At the track the temp indicator LED was only at level 1. I'm running 13.5 motors so not a huge current draw.
spongerX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 10:05 AM   #8078
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Sponger, can you be more exact on what led's are shown?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 10:34 AM   #8079
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barbados
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Sponger, can you be more exact on what led's are shown?
There aren't any LEDs on at all. Putting the ESC switch to the on position allows power to flow to the servo and receiver and I can move the servo from the radio but there are zero LEDs on the ESC. Spinning the motor by hand does not result in the sensor LEDs working. There's no beeping or anything. I've swapped LIPO packs to a fully charged one, put back on my Tekin Redline 13.5 and still nothing. There don't appear to be any shorts on any of my wiring.
spongerX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 02:59 PM   #8080
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barbados
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Sponger, can you be more exact on what led's are shown?
I've contacted Tekin tech support and got an RMA number for repair/replacement.
spongerX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 03:04 PM   #8081
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spongerX View Post
I've contacted Tekin tech support and got an RMA number for repair/replacement.
That is the service of Tekin. It's great.
Here on the forum and the mail. They will always try to help you.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:00 PM   #8082
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Default

ok upgraded rs pro to 200 and i'm setting it up, but i'm wondering about the settings.
motor timing, esc timing, and how much turbo boost.
for instance n on the novak motor is suppose to be 30 degrees, then do you add 15 degrees with the esc? that would be 45 degrees to start, plus you have turbo function which adds more, but is it a percent of something or is it the number of degrees. and when is there too much timing.
i run 21.5 2cell pan car oval on flat 166 ft asphalt.
any help would be appreciatted
losidirt08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 09:05 PM   #8083
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

motor and boost = 30 deg total and then bring turbo to get the straight away
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 09:25 PM   #8084
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: oregon
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to scr_achy Send a message via Yahoo to scr_achy
Default

64bit yet???
__________________
Founder- RcBros.com
It's all about the fun!
Toys: MF2,E X1-CR, 8ight, LCC, MRC, Axial, T209, Baja 5B
scr_achy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 09:48 PM   #8085
Tech Master
 
Owen RaCing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Valley
Posts: 1,940
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scr_achy View Post
64bit yet???
How about something for the Mac users? I get sick everytime my dad boots vista to play with his RS.
__________________
powered by anti-anxieties, sarcasm and chipotle
Owen RaCing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:20 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net