R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-06-2009, 09:53 AM   #8041
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by touringdriver View Post
looking for some sort of beginning gearing ideas for a tekin 13.5 2wd offroad and a tekin 10.5 4wd offroad buggys. i use the redline motors along with the rs pro speedos. thanks for any help.
How big is the track? There are a ton of setups in the offroad threads.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 10:33 AM   #8042
Registered User
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Is the rear endbell cap warped? How much play are we talking here?
well none of them seem 'flat', is that wrong? this unit, the play is almost 1/8in. surely 3/32nds.

R
UltegraSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 12:24 PM   #8043
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Great Falls, MT
Posts: 190
Default Hotwire software setup

Randy,

I race 1/12th on-road and just received my Tekin RS-17.5 combo and a Hotwire. I've been keeping up on this thread, trying to get up to speed on the Hotwire software. I downloaded a copy of TekinHotWire_Beta3_30_RS_V200 that was posted on this thread a couple of weeks back.

My question is: Should I install the beta3 V200 software file directly (does it include the necessary operating system for the hotwire interface)? Or, should I install the software disk in the Hotwire box first (the label on the disk is Version 2.7), then the downloaded version of V200?

I am running an older system with windows XP. I've seen some of the recommendations to uninstall the software, then reinstall the update. I should be able to skip directly to installation of the V200 update?

Thanks,

Aaron
VRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 12:27 PM   #8044
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VRacing View Post
Randy,

I race 1/12th on-road and just received my Tekin RS-17.5 combo and a Hotwire. I've been keeping up on this thread, trying to get up to speed on the Hotwire software. I downloaded a copy of TekinHotWire_Beta3_30_RS_V200 that was posted on this thread a couple of weeks back.

My question is: Should I install the beta3 V200 software file directly (does it include the necessary operating system for the hotwire interface)? Or, should I install the software disk in the Hotwire box first (the label on the disk is Version 2.7), then the downloaded version of V200?

I am running an older system with windows XP. I've seen some of the recommendations to uninstall the software, then reinstall the update. I should be able to skip directly to installation of the V200 update?

Thanks,

Aaron
No install the V200 version and update your speedo.
Don't disconnect the speedo till all 5 staphs are don.
After updating reset the speedo and calibrate it with your radio.
After that connect it to the pc again and set it on sensord mode.
Than set the settings you want.
good luck.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 02:03 PM   #8045
Tech Elite
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

question... when i first hit the track with my car is is very fast.. then seems to go "flat".. when temped it is never over 160 or so.. any suggestions? it was suggested that the rotor may be shot from previous use but any other ideas? thanks..
__________________
WWW.STORMERHOBBIES.COM helping keep pan cars alive!

Turns out not where, but who your with that really matters... DMB
tallyrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 02:10 PM   #8046
Tech Champion
 
John Tag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 8,925
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Yes check your rotor. Turn motor by hand 360* you should feel 6 thumps where motor cogs. If you get less than 4 rotor is shot. Also be sure your battery is not the issue.
__________________
www.express-motorsports.net for all your motor needs
Multi time National Champions,Reedy Champs,Vegas Champs,Birds, Champs,[email protected]

Team Associated-Express Motorsports-Trinity-Reflex Racing-A Main Hobbies-ProtekRC
John Tag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 02:30 PM   #8047
Tech Elite
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

brand new thunderpuffer 5000 pack.. hopefully it's not the prob.. thanks john..
__________________
WWW.STORMERHOBBIES.COM helping keep pan cars alive!

Turns out not where, but who your with that really matters... DMB
tallyrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 02:34 PM   #8048
Tech Elite
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

haha.. as i turn it by hand it lumps around halfway then back again.. is that two lumps? can i still use it to hold kid art to the fridge?
__________________
WWW.STORMERHOBBIES.COM helping keep pan cars alive!

Turns out not where, but who your with that really matters... DMB
tallyrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 04:10 PM   #8049
Tech Champion
 
John Tag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 8,925
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tallyrc View Post
haha.. as i turn it by hand it lumps around halfway then back again.. is that two lumps? can i still use it to hold kid art to the fridge?
It may not hold art I would be carefull...... Now take a good motor from your box and compare..
__________________
www.express-motorsports.net for all your motor needs
Multi time National Champions,Reedy Champs,Vegas Champs,Birds, Champs,[email protected]

Team Associated-Express Motorsports-Trinity-Reflex Racing-A Main Hobbies-ProtekRC
John Tag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 06:35 PM   #8050
Tech Elite
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Tag View Post
It may not hold art I would be carefull...... Now take a good motor from your box and compare..
yea, compare it to the spare in my box.. that's rich.. lol guess i'll buy a new rotor and compare it to that... maybe i need an Express...
__________________
WWW.STORMERHOBBIES.COM helping keep pan cars alive!

Turns out not where, but who your with that really matters... DMB
tallyrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 06:50 PM   #8051
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Great Falls, MT
Posts: 190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
No install the V200 version and update your speedo.
Don't disconnect the speedo till all 5 staphs are don.
After updating reset the speedo and calibrate it with your radio.
After that connect it to the pc again and set it on sensord mode.
Than set the settings you want.
good luck.
Mikky32,

Thanks, I'm looking forward to tuning things in with my new RS! Switched over from the GTB 4-cell.
VRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 07:27 PM   #8052
Tech Regular
 
chrislow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toowoomba
Posts: 341
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

what does it mean when there are 3 good cogs then a feint one? Do new motors have 6?
__________________
M03R mini cooper -- T2'008
XXX-CR -- D8 V4 conversion
chrislow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 08:00 PM   #8053
P2
Tech Fanatic
 
P2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oahu, Hi
Posts: 865
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tallyrc View Post
question... when i first hit the track with my car is is very fast.. then seems to go "flat".. when temped it is never over 160 or so.. any suggestions? it was suggested that the rotor may be shot from previous use but any other ideas? thanks..
Had the same problem for 2 weekends and finally resolved it.....I tried everything from lower timing on motor, lower timing boost, lower turbo, lower gearing. Nothing worked, car would be ballistic for 3-5 laps then get "soft". The other RS's at the track didn't have this problem. What I did to fix the problem was just recalibrate the RS to my radio and all problems went away.

Current settings are 0* timing on motor, 13.5 Duo 2, 25 timing boost, full turbo, delay .3, FDR 6.9

Car is now a missile the whole run!
__________________
TopRacingUSA | Team EPIC | Thunder Power | OD Racing
P2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 08:20 PM   #8054
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,850
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Your full throttle setting on your radio is probably drifting a little during the run, and the RS is no longer hitting 100% full throttle. Your turbo won't kick in anymore when this happens. Drop the EPA 5-10, recalibrate your radio, then turn the EPA back up.
__________________
Serpent SRX8 electric
Serpent Cobra 811TE-E
Serpent S120LTR 17.5 1/12th and S100LTR Pro-10
Serpent S411 Eryx 4.0 USGT
Team Serpent America and Desoto Racing
Stealth_RT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 09:05 PM   #8055
P2
Tech Fanatic
 
P2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oahu, Hi
Posts: 865
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stealth_RT View Post
Your full throttle setting on your radio is probably drifting a little during the run, and the RS is no longer hitting 100% full throttle. Your turbo won't kick in anymore when this happens. Drop the EPA 5-10, recalibrate your radio, then turn the EPA back up.
I tried that too and it still didn't fix the problem in my case. After recalibrating the RS to my radio, all is well
__________________
TopRacingUSA | Team EPIC | Thunder Power | OD Racing
P2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:34 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net