R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-01-2009, 06:47 AM   #7906
Tech Master
 
picco007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: TX.
Posts: 1,814
Trader Rating: 91 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to picco007 Send a message via Yahoo to picco007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUDVAYNE View Post
No, XP. Thats what kills me. It had the turbo on it before, now it won't list anything higher than 198.
When you downloaded that file (vegas 200), in that file are other files correct? You need to install the .bat file first then do the setup.exe file. This should do it, I did it that way and it worked for me.
__________________
EA Motorsports
picco007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 06:56 AM   #7907
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

you also need to watch the youtube video that was posted. there is a hidden file that you need to delete. google "tekin hidden file"
__________________
yang lai

Team Tamale | Team Tekin | RCAmerica | Speedmerchant | Speedzone RC | EA Motorsports | Ko Propo USA | eXpress Motorsports | Parma/PSE
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 06:57 AM   #7908
Tech Master
 
picco007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: TX.
Posts: 1,814
Trader Rating: 91 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to picco007 Send a message via Yahoo to picco007
Default

Yang, I thought that was only for Vista? Is it for XP too?
__________________
EA Motorsports
picco007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 07:09 AM   #7909
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

not on xp
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 08:42 AM   #7910
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

If you're having an issue with XP there are a few things to look for.

1. Make sure you've got the current software(vegas 200)
2 Go to your control panel and uninstall the current software
3. Restart your computer
4. Run the setup.bat file
5. Run the setup.exe file
6. Ta da!

If this doesn't work there are some virus software that does/can interfere. Simply turn this off briefly prior to the install.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 08:51 AM   #7911
Tech Elite
 
mjc168's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,808
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

After installed v200 (vega version), i found that my radio not able to calibrate with the esc....does anyone of you facing the same problem?
__________________
http://www.pprcc.com/

1/10 On-road Touring: Schumacher MI3 + Tekin RS Pro + Orca RX-1 11.5t BL Motor
1/10 On-road Touring: Xray T3 2011 + Tekin RS Pro + Tekin Redline 10.5t BL Motor
mjc168 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 10:03 AM   #7912
Tech Regular
 
MaxSp97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Camarino
Posts: 458
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjc168 View Post
After installed v200 (vega version), i found that my radio not able to calibrate with the esc....does anyone of you facing the same problem?
I used DX3R and no problem.
__________________
Calvin. L
JOY IS IMPATIENT...
COTA Home Of The F1 US Grand Prix
MaxSp97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 10:34 AM   #7913
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winnipeg MB
Posts: 457
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjc168 View Post
After installed v200 (vega version), i found that my radio not able to calibrate with the esc....does anyone of you facing the same problem?
Check your radio EPA for throttle and brake. I had same issue, st your epa on the throttle side to 90-95 and your brake up to the same. After setting up your speed control bump the throttle side up to 100.
__________________
"we need to do at least 11.2 km/s to break earths orbit or almost the speed as Cam's car"

Neil Armstrong 1968
Cammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 11:06 AM   #7914
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

What radio? Some need the throttle channel reversed.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 12:52 PM   #7915
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Anyone having issues with spektrum going into failsafe mode with the RS? I've added the voltage protector but it still shuts down.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 02:01 PM   #7916
Tech Addict
 
Mac The Knife's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stiltskin View Post
Anyone having issues with spektrum going into failsafe mode with the RS? I've added the voltage protector but it still shuts down.
I'm using a DX3S, and no, I don't even use a capacitor. That's with a SR300 Rx.
__________________
The Original SC10 4X4 Clutch Basket

Steve McGeorge
Mac The Knife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 02:14 PM   #7917
Tech Adept
 
amnesia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 119
Default

No problems with RS Pro / DX3S here either running v200 Vegas.
__________________
.-= T.O.P. Photon =-.

Titanium Racing (Team TR Driver) / Tekin RS Pro / Novak Ballistic 13.5t / Spektrum

www.titaniumracing.com
amnesia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 02:16 PM   #7918
Tech Master
 
big al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Olympia,Wa
Posts: 1,026
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I've kept up with this thread for a while now, but I think I missed the differences of the vegas version as compared to the "regular" 200. Is it just the delay function that is different? Thanks--Al
big al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 03:07 PM   #7919
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

yes the delay is the only thing different
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 04:26 PM   #7920
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: All 48 states...
Posts: 2,053
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by big al View Post
I've kept up with this thread for a while now, but I think I missed the differences of the vegas version as compared to the "regular" 200. Is it just the delay function that is different? Thanks--Al
Yes the only difference is the delay. On the regular 200 the lowest you can go is .5 on Vegas 200 you can set it lower.
__________________
Schuurspeed / Aero-model / Gear One / LG1
www.OHRCR.com
Gitsum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:14 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net