R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-09-2009, 08:13 AM   #7486
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,581
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowerOne View Post
There's no need for any of that. If you want to level the playing field in the speedo department, change the Rules to run everything sensorless. That's the fix for Stock - no sensors, no timing increase. Now you're back to where we started with BR, without the comm skimming.

If you want to fix the problem, remove the cause of the problem...
Running dual mode/sensorless. That would be an interesting one to try for sure. I run that in my stadium truck and its just fine.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 08:31 AM   #7487
Tech Addict
 
jasons56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by padailey View Post
V200 really is a distinct advantage... if you haven't run it yet you'll understand when you do. Curtiss and I are not running full out with our gearing/settings and we still have the fastest cars out there.
Fastest as in straights or fastest as in laptimes?

How did wed go? Didn't I hear you complain about punch on sunday?
Kenny was the guy pulling me hardest on sunday, but we all know thats as much to do with his corner speed.
Maybe we just need to setup a 150' dragstrip in the lot and end this debate for once and for all.
Of course I'm sure some guys will sandbag that just like they do on the carpet.
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/ZenRacing
jasons56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 08:40 AM   #7488
Tech Addict
 
jasons56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reenmachine View Post

Methinks this will be a moot point before too long. I would wager that the next BIG update will take the user (and thus the user error) out of the loop. The ESC will sense via RPM, current draw, and the rate of change of each when it's appropriate to add timing, and how much, and will continually optimize it.
Now if it just read a temp sensor too we would really be on to something. And since its not "turbo" it would be legal as well.

I think any attempt to outlaw these kind of features is ultimately a lost cause. Once all the manufacturers catch up to the physics of the motor the playing field will be level again.
Then we can start the debate about "driver aides" in the classes with lots of power.
Isn't racing great!
I've heard many a full size racer say, If you aren't testing the edge of the rules you aren't going fast enough.

PS. My USVTA car is the #13 Yunick Camaro.
I sandbag myself by running it on a xxx-s.
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/ZenRacing
jasons56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 09:09 AM   #7489
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitro neil View Post
hey guys I have a tekin rs pro and just put it in my car with a novak 13.5 and when turning the switch on it either takes a long time for the speedo to recognize the motor and sometimes it doesn't recognize it at all. It runs fine once it is on. I just was wondering if they may not be totaly compatible or not. the speedo is brand new and i generally run duo based motors which i will be putting to see if this will cure my problem.
Thanks in advance for your input
We do not have any compatability issues with any motors that I'm aware of.

Please be VERY specific when you say it shows you lights. What software are you running? What Settings? What transmitter do you use? Power source?

Make sure to wire the motor A to A, B to B, C to C. Is the RS arming?

This sounds like a radio issue, not a motor issue.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 09:15 AM   #7490
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clegg View Post
I think you are dead on. The track I run at has a small straight with a technical infield. I have played with gearing and the turbo setting quite a bit and have not seen any evidence of it being of any value on the very short straight. From entering the straight to breaking for the corner, there is probably 1.5 seconds of full throttle if that, barely enough time for the motor to get into the higher rev bands.
Don't get me wrong, the turbo is a GREAT feature, it just doesn't suit all of the tracks one races at.

My motor has plenty of pull to it and im only using v189, 30 boost, 0 motor. This is a well used setup on a small track.

however, I do hear of motor temperatures coming down by using v200 as well, so don't dismiss using it (without the turbo where need be) if you're not up to date on software.

189 is good for me, but once my laptop comes, i'll upgrade then
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 09:47 AM   #7491
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

How short a straight are we talking? I've used it on a short straight with success. You just have to really gear down. I think people have a tendency to overgear and that is what will cause turbo to "not work".
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 09:55 AM   #7492
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

For example, I race at a 10x15metre carpet track.

the grip is there, but you don't carry a lot of speed, 15metres max of full throttle is what there is to play with, and then on some track layouts there is less.

I've found a good setup without turbo and it equals and betters by some tenths a hot lap.
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 09:58 AM   #7493
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3team View Post
For example, I race at a 10x15metre carpet track.

the grip is there, but you don't carry a lot of speed, 15metres max of full throttle is what there is to play with, and then on some track layouts there is less.

I've found a good setup without turbo and it equals and betters by some tenths a hot lap.
I agree.
The track I race on is a bit larger but 10,5 lipo is damn fast.
I set some Turbo but I think that I will not need it.
Last year the Tekin was fastest on the straight without the Turbo so I think that I don't need it.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 09:59 AM   #7494
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

lap times are typically 7 or 8 seconds.

I'm going there right now for a play!
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 10:06 AM   #7495
Tech Elite
 
Victor Vector's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Over Here
Posts: 2,788
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Help please; just installed the Hotwire, done the plug up to speedo and all was good. Saw version 200, goosed a couple of items, pressed update and then the version 200 feature disappeared !! What did I do ??

Bought Hotwire at Timezone last night. During evening, I did use a friends Hotwire link to reset speedo and his laptop had version 200 on it. Don't know if that's relevent............

What I have lacks 'boost' and 'delay'........

Jacko
__________________
Jack Balchin.
Timezone Hooligan
IBEW Local 48-retired (Definitely, great pension.)
Victor Vector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 10:11 AM   #7496
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

try updating the esc first before you make changes,and recalibrate the TX also
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 10:15 AM   #7497
Tech Master
 
el salvador's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Western Seattle Bucko!
Posts: 1,072
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victor Vector View Post
Help please; just installed the Hotwire, done the plug up to speedo and all was good. Saw version 200, goosed a couple of items, pressed update and then the version 200 feature disappeared !! What did I do ??

Bought Hotwire at Timezone last night. During evening, I did use a friends Hotwire link to reset speedo and his laptop had version 200 on it. Don't know if that's relevent............

What I have lacks 'boost' and 'delay'........

Jacko
Jacko, Make sure you have the "Sensored" box "Checked" on the HotWire!
__________________
ARC R8 X2/ Max RP9 or O.S. R2101 ,Capricorn LAB C02-TOP Elite R, ARC R11....

"Every Cemetery in Chicago Votes Democrat!"
el salvador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 10:21 AM   #7498
Tech Elite
 
nitro neil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: zion,il
Posts: 2,179
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bukil View Post
Recalibrate your esc again to your radio?
I did this and it seems to take care of the problem thanks for your input
__________________
TLR, SPEKTRUM,HORIZON HOBBIES, JCONCEPTS, Tekin, MIP, ONeill Brothers Racing, Axis RC, Large Scale RC, Boom rc, Team Chase,
nitro neil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 10:37 AM   #7499
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 5,058
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I run on a track that is 100 x 50. I use 199V2 and V200. I feel setup right the turbo works awesome. I feel that I can get the infield punch I want and then adjust the turbo boost and timing boost for the straight.

Settings: Motor timing 2nd slash+ mark after 0*. Turbo Boost 10, Timing Boost 25, 0 on delay w/ v199v2 and FDR at 4.96. Motor temp's at 180 degrees.

When I ran the other versions. I had to gear to high to keep up down the straight and never had any infield punch and motor got hot and always faded during the run.
__________________
Steve Walter
Sweep Racing USA/ Speed Passion USA/ Karens Famous Cookies (Transporter)
SRW141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 10:43 AM   #7500
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SRW141 View Post
I run on a track that is 100 x 50. I use 199V2 and V200. I feel setup right the turbo works awesome. I feel that I can get the infield punch I want and then adjust the turbo boost and timing boost for the straight.

Settings: Motor timing 2nd slash+ mark after 0*. Turbo Boost 10, Timing Boost 25, 0 on delay w/ v199v2 and FDR at 4.96. Motor temp's at 180 degrees.

When I ran the other versions. I had to gear to high to keep up down the straight and never had any infield punch and motor got hot and always faded during the run.
You run a 17,5T or a 13,5t?
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Bigv
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:23 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net