Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored >

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Reply

Old 09-23-2009, 12:26 PM
  #7096  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,834
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

The Tekin Redline 13.5 of course! What a silly question...
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 01:36 PM
  #7097  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,716
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
The Tekin Redline 13.5 of course! What a silly question...
+1 I love mine. More people need to give it a real try.
liljohn1064 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 01:49 PM
  #7098  
Tech Master
 
yokemad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,150
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
The Tekin Redline 13.5 of course! What a silly question...
True LOL
But that ugly-sexy Novak Ballistic shines too much towards to my eyes
yokemad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 03:30 PM
  #7099  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (20)
 
Dadaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 2,077
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
do you people only read the last page on every tread and just ignore all the other missed pages or what? It was clearly stated on page 469.
Sorry, but I couldn't find it.
Dadaman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 03:33 PM
  #7100  
Tech Master
iTrader: (39)
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 1,013
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dadaman View Post
Sorry, but I couldn't find it.
This?
bukil is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 03:37 PM
  #7101  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (20)
 
Dadaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 2,077
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bukil View Post
That must be the post they are talking about. Was hoping to lower the delay, but I guess we have to wait. Thanks for that.
Dadaman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 03:43 PM
  #7102  
Tech Master
iTrader: (39)
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 1,013
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dadaman View Post
That must be the post they are talking about. Was hoping to lower the delay, but I guess we have to wait. Thanks for that.
I play with my timing boost to make the turbo come on earlier on top of the "turbo delay". This is my method. Other people will tell you otherwise.

Hope this helps.
bukil is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 08:02 PM
  #7103  
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,098
Default

If you feel the turbo is coming in late on the straights, it may be that the delay is set to come in too soon, causing the motor to lose torque and unable to use the extra timing until it reaches a certain speed. Experiment by turning off turbo first, then see how long the car takes to reach top speed without the turbo. Use that time as the turbo delay. You wanna make use of all the available torque without the turbo first. This will give you optimum acceleration.
cyanyde is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 09:43 PM
  #7104  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,834
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cyanyde View Post
If you feel the turbo is coming in late on the straights, it may be that the delay is set to come in too soon, causing the motor to lose torque and unable to use the extra timing until it reaches a certain speed. Experiment by turning off turbo first, then see how long the car takes to reach top speed without the turbo. Use that time as the turbo delay. You wanna make use of all the available torque without the turbo first. This will give you optimum acceleration.
WORD!
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 10:07 PM
  #7105  
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,098
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
WORD!
Does that deserve a free Tee?
cyanyde is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 09:31 AM
  #7106  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,716
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cyanyde View Post
Does that deserve a free Tee?
lol
liljohn1064 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 10:18 AM
  #7107  
Tech Adept
 
amnesia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 119
Default

Originally Posted by cyanyde View Post
Does that deserve a free Tee?
If I quote you, can I have one too ?

On small tracks turbo really isn't that useful. My local track is very small, so small that after 0.5 seconds of full throttle turbo kicks in just as I start braking
amnesia is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 10:19 AM
  #7108  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,834
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cyanyde View Post
Does that deserve a free Tee?
Sure! Upper or lower case?

t or T



sorry couldn't resist...
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 10:55 AM
  #7109  
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: oregon
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

I'm having a heck of a time getting my Hotwire to Install/Work..

I have Windows XP with x86 system.

I've downloaded and installed the hotwire, but I click on hotwire to start it and it just says Hotwire is not working. Windows is checking for a solution..

Any help would be great!
scr_achy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 11:14 AM
  #7110  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,834
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

What software did you install? Where did you download it from?

IS the Hotwire plugged into the usb?

Need more info that "just not working"
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service