R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-08-2008, 10:51 AM   #676
Tech Addict
 
mutley001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 662
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hi Guys

I currently run a GTB in my T2 008, it performs flawlessly but it is rather large so I am looking to get something smaller and found the tekin RS pro.
Have anyone compared the 2 speedos? Are the performances running 10.5 and 3.5 similar or one better than the other? What's reliability like especially running a 3.5 as there seems to be no fan with the speedo.

Sorry for all the questions but I want to make the right decision.

Thanks

Paul
__________________
ARC R11 2017
ARC R10 2013
EA Motorsports www.teameamotorsports.com
Team EAM
mutley001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 10:54 AM   #677
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,183
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgullickson View Post
Ya I ended up with 65%, but that is for offroad, with 90% I am assuming you run onroad.
sorry , yes on-road
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 10:57 AM   #678
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,183
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutley001 View Post
Hi Guys

I currently run a GTB in my T2 008, it performs flawlessly but it is rather large so I am looking to get something smaller and found the tekin RS pro.
Have anyone compared the 2 speedos? Are the performances running 10.5 and 3.5 similar or one better than the other? What's reliability like especially running a 3.5 as there seems to be no fan with the speedo.

Sorry for all the questions but I want to make the right decision.

Thanks

Paul
I ve ran my Tekin RS pro with the 3.5 and it will get hot , even with the timing set very low. I installed a fan and extra power caps, but it still gets hot after a 5 minute run,( all lights flashing)After the run I check the temps and they are in the 175 degree range on the esc. But those runs are outdoor in the Florida heat.

Ive have gone back to my LRP TC spec .The Tekins in a very nice esc, but it sucks carriying a laptop to the track.
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 11:09 AM   #679
Tech Master
 
timmay70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,701
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
You guys are being really thick about this. I've got two GTB's and two LRP's that I've run for nearly 4 years now, so please don't lecture me on what to buy. It was just a suggestion on how to ease people into this brave new world of configurable speed controls by giving them a quick way to get to a known state. The default profile on the RS is weak, and there's a bit of a learning curve to get back up to speed. Nobody needs to get their butts hurt, it's not a knock on Tekin.
If your referring at all to my post, you are taking things way too seriously... It was purely a joke. All these ESCs have positive points. I also feel that all these companies have things to work on. If there was never a need for an improvement, there would never be a next model.
__________________
Speed Merchant Rev7, Tekin, TQ Racing (wire), Team Tamale
RC Excitement - Buy where you race, support your local tracks.
ROAR #105242
timmay70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 11:17 AM   #680
Tech Elite
 
YmeBP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,927
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

I just got rid of my tekin and put my trusty old tamiya 3 step wiper back in . I burnt my finger on the resistor though.
__________________
www.skyrocketracing.com quality RC gear!
http://www.rctech.net/forum/racing-forum/555071-2011-skyrocket-invitational-blue-diamond-raceway-october-15-16-a.html <- Great race!
YmeBP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 11:19 AM   #681
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmay70 View Post
If there was never a need for an improvement, there would never be a next model.
But there still would be a need for profit .
Potato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 11:34 AM   #682
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmay70 View Post
If your referring at all to my post, you are taking things way too seriously... It was purely a joke. All these ESCs have positive points. I also feel that all these companies have things to work on. If there was never a need for an improvement, there would never be a next model.
Nah, someone suggested I buy an LRP if that's what I want, so I was responding to that. What I want is an LRP with a Tekin footprint, and the ability to tinker. :-)
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 01:32 PM   #683
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post
The Tekins in a very nice esc, but it sucks carriying a laptop to the track.
I carry my laptop pretty much everywhere incase i need to do work but personally i do find it a hassle to have to boot up the system and run the software to configure the esc. Would be nice if down the track there was just a standalone controller unit for programming the esc.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 01:56 PM   #684
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,089
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reenmachine View Post
Even with 13.5? That's all I'll be running for the foreseeable future, perhaps with a dash of 10.5 here and there for flavor. Is it worth trying w/o hotwire first, or should I just man up and go all the way? I'm a mac guy so I'll have to dig up an old PC somewhere...

I'm a mac user too (macbook) and I used bootcamp to install Win XP so I can use hotwire as well as castle's tuning software.
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 02:42 PM   #685
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krio View Post
I'm a mac user too (macbook) and I used bootcamp to install Win XP so I can use hotwire as well as castle's tuning software.
Same here. I've been meaning to install Parallels to see if I can make it work there.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 02:44 PM   #686
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
What if you wanted the feel of the LRP at one particular track and the feel of the Novak at another? If you could have that with one speedo then why not?
Then I suggest you spent some time with the HotWire.

Don't get me wrong, I see where it would be nice to start from a 'known good' setting, but I don't think having 'LRP' and 'Novak' profiles is the right solution here.

Here's another example, I don't buy a Tamiya because I liked how my Associated handles. I buy the Tamiya, and learn how to make it handle how I want.

The Tekin is a different tool than a Novak or LRP, you have to learn to work with it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
Nah, someone suggested I buy an LRP if that's what I want, so I was responding to that. What I want is an LRP with a Tekin footprint, and the ability to tinker. :-)
I suggested you buy an LRP because you wanted and LRP, I didn't feel I was being too thick.

I think what really needs to happen here is Tekin needs to get on releasing some profiles people actually use.
BNiels707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 03:39 PM   #687
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Since HotWire uses HID, it looks like the ability to talk to it is built-in to OS X. There seems to only be one input defined, so I'm guessing Tekin is using some kind of protocol to write all the updates at once. It seems like writing a program to adjust it with Mac would be pretty straightforward. I may have to put on my ObjectiveC hat and figure out the HID class.
Attached Thumbnails
Tekin RS ESC sensored-hotwire.jpg  
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 04:16 PM   #688
Tech Elite
 
reenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 2,539
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
Since HotWire uses HID, it looks like the ability to talk to it is built-in to OS X. There seems to only be one input defined, so I'm guessing Tekin is using some kind of protocol to write all the updates at once. It seems like writing a program to adjust it with Mac would be pretty straightforward. I may have to put on my ObjectiveC hat and figure out the HID class.
I'll buy that for a dollar!
__________________
Pete Waydo
2010 Big Fat Turkey Race Mini Cooper AAA Main Champion
*** currently in stasis ***
reenmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 04:22 PM   #689
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Someone said there's room for improvement, I can tell you right now there is a lot of work put in and a few things in the pipeline that'll make everyone happy i'm sure, just wait and see.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 05:17 PM   #690
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
Since HotWire uses HID, it looks like the ability to talk to it is built-in to OS X. There seems to only be one input defined, so I'm guessing Tekin is using some kind of protocol to write all the updates at once. It seems like writing a program to adjust it with Mac would be pretty straightforward. I may have to put on my ObjectiveC hat and figure out the HID class.
That'd be awesome!
BNiels707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:51 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net