R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-05-2009, 12:27 PM   #6826
Tech Regular
 
avrcguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Des Moines, IA
Posts: 398
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Can someone offer a good setup recommendation for the new software with "turbo boost"? It's in a b4, and will be running on a medium to high grip, medium sized track.

Thanks.
avrcguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 12:41 PM   #6827
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 225
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Brian,

I do something very much like that with my 3PKs.. I calibrate at 90 and reset to 100, but for a different reason. For some reason, some of us have an issue where the turbo feature literally dissapears after 4 or 5 laps, every time we run. I can only speculate a floating end point. Overshooting the calibrated spot by 10 gives turbo the entire race. I think this would be a good idea (like you are suggesting) even if you DON'T have this issue, just in case you just BARELY wiggle your finger or something, making you lose turbo when you didnt want to. Maybe 120-150 is a little extreme... but I think its a good idea.

The Capt
I am glad you guys are experiencing this too. I have noticed that turbo is temperamental seems to be gone after first few laps. I also have a 3pks and have been calibrating at 120 for throttle and brake.
__________________
Nothing Beats the Kit Setup
jjdoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 04:19 PM   #6828
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 211
Default

lol, cheers, dont generally hit that much...

rc
prodriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 06:04 PM   #6829
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjdoyle View Post
I am glad you guys are experiencing this too. I have noticed that turbo is temperamental seems to be gone after first few laps. I also have a 3pks and have been calibrating at 120 for throttle and brake.
Calibrate at 120, then increase to 130-135. That should do the trick.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 06:35 PM   #6830
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,582
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

I think as long as you go over by 10% of what you did your setup at will be fine.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 07:02 PM   #6831
Tech Elite
 
vazzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brisbane, QLD
Posts: 2,719
Trader Rating: 100 (100%+)
Default

Just a quick note to let you all know that the hotwire software works perfect with windows 7 straight out of the zip file. I didnt have to make any modifications at all.
__________________
Gone riding, cya.........
vazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 07:54 PM   #6832
Tech Regular
 
Fastforward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Kansas City, MO (USA)
Posts: 467
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Guys-

I am having trouble with "radio calibration". The speedo will recognize neutral and full throttle, it just won't recognize the brake end point.

I have tried opening up the neutral dead band in the program, radio epa's and even reversed the throttle servo in the radio. Noting works, it won't recognize the throttle end point.

Transmitter is Futaba 3PM 2.4ghz

Suggestions?
__________________
Bob DeGood
AKA Big Bad Bob
AKA BBB
Fastforward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 11:42 PM   #6833
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,999
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Team Pink View Post
You are going to have to get pass me first my friend. And trust me that is not going to be easy.
Randy would like it if we both crossed the line at the same time and for the first time in rc history have the exact same times



Thanks to rocketron for all the info. Time to go have some some the next time out and put any radio issue's to rest.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 12:32 AM   #6834
Tech Elite
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,616
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by LOSI123; 10-08-2009 at 03:21 PM.
LOSI123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 01:14 AM   #6835
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOSI123 View Post
Randy:

Just letting you know that i tried my rs pro with my tekin 17.5 motor and with dual mode, low timing, high timing, all different neutral widths, different ver's of software, different throtle profiles, putting all radio setting back to default, and re doing the radio to esc calibration heaps of times, and a differnt sensor cable, all to no joy.

I take it that the RS just coggs very slightly on first trigger input at low speeds, compared to my other brand esc's.
Try a different motor.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 01:48 AM   #6836
Tech Elite
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,616
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by LOSI123; 10-08-2009 at 03:21 PM.
LOSI123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 02:01 AM   #6837
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

i tried dual mode some time ago. It never cogged with me but one advice is to go sensord. It is way faster then dual mode in onroad applications.
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 02:54 AM   #6838
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,041
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOSI123 View Post
Randy:

Just letting you know that i tried my rs pro with my tekin 17.5 motor and with dual mode, low timing, high timing, all different neutral widths, different ver's of software, different throtle profiles, putting all radio setting back to default, and re doing the radio to esc calibration heaps of times, and a differnt sensor cable, all to no joy.

I take it that the RS just coggs very slightly on first trigger input at low speeds, compared to my other brand esc's.
The RS is one of if not THE smoothest esc I've ever used and have never faced any cogging issues. Neither did most others in this forum. You may have a bad apple. Get that sorted with Randy.
cyanyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 05:35 AM   #6839
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klassicks View Post
Hello, can anyone tell me how much is the peak current for Tekin RS Pro?

ex: -ORCA VRITRA generate 360A,
-LRP Tc Sphere generate 400A,
-Tekin RS Pro ??

(correct me if I'm wrong)
No one can help me on this??
klassicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 06:27 AM   #6840
Tech Elite
 
vazzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brisbane, QLD
Posts: 2,719
Trader Rating: 100 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klassicks View Post
No one can help me on this??
Thats top secret, highly classified information you're asking for there.
__________________
Gone riding, cya.........
vazzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:48 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net