R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2009, 08:32 AM   #6736
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B18C Turbo View Post
vista 64x hotwire support?
No only 32
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 09:18 AM   #6737
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeatherB View Post
Hi Randy,

It coggs slightly ever since the motor started "slipping".

All wires are connected correctly, including the sensor wire.

I noticed that it does the "slipping" thing when I hit the brakes hard as well.

Is there a way for me to check the motor internals to make sure it's not broken?
Are you running sensored only mode? Have you upgraded your firmware/hotwire version? Dirt in your motor can cause this too.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 09:23 AM   #6738
Tech Champion
 
John Tag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 8,925
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeatherB View Post
Hi Randy,

It coggs slightly ever since the motor started "slipping".

All wires are connected correctly, including the sensor wire.

I noticed that it does the "slipping" thing when I hit the brakes hard as well.

Is there a way for me to check the motor internals to make sure it's not broken?
I would check Rotor. I have seen a few diffrent people in past have a "Slipping" issue and case was Rotor spinning on shaft. If you know how to take motor apart safley I would check. Or have a local racer who knows there stuff inspect it for you.

Just a thought...
__________________
www.express-motorsports.net for all your motor needs
Multi time National Champions,Reedy Champs,Vegas Champs,Birds, Champs,[email protected]

Team Associated-Express Motorsports-Trinity-Reflex Racing-A Main Hobbies-ProtekRC
John Tag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 10:03 AM   #6739
Tech Addict
 
WeatherB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto. Ontario
Posts: 664
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Are you running sensored only mode? Have you upgraded your firmware/hotwire version? Dirt in your motor can cause this too.
I'm running the brushless w/ reverse and delay. I don't recall seeing a sensored/not sensored setting in the ESC manual.

Don't have a hotwire to check the version but I just got it a week ago.

No dirt in the motor. I just got it recently and hasn't been run outside yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Tag View Post
I would check Rotor. I have seen a few diffrent people in past have a "Slipping" issue and case was Rotor spinning on shaft. If you know how to take motor apart safley I would check. Or have a local racer who knows there stuff inspect it for you.

Just a thought...
This is exactly what I was leaning towards. I'll take it apart and see if it's slipping on the shaft.
WeatherB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 10:14 AM   #6740
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 38
Default

I need V200 help someone please.
Detroitlion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 10:17 AM   #6741
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeatherB View Post
Hi Randy,

It coggs slightly ever since the motor started "slipping".

All wires are connected correctly, including the sensor wire.

I noticed that it does the "slipping" thing when I hit the brakes hard as well.

Is there a way for me to check the motor internals to make sure it's not broken?
you could strip the motor and check the rotor magnet hasnt come loose on the shaft.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 10:24 AM   #6742
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,103
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Detroitlion View Post
I need V200 help someone please.
Hit me up at [email protected] and I'll send you the zip file as long as you don't have a gmail account. And go lions! lol
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 11:05 AM   #6743
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Guys, I'm confident that his rotor is not slipping on the shaft. I've personally never seen a single Tekin rotor on a 1/10 Redline slip, ever.

I'm not saying that it can't happen. I've seen failures do to overgearing,etc.

I'm betting something is not right regarding the sensor setup. Even if it's in dual mode(which it is since he's not selected sensored only mode with a Hotwire) that he should see the sensors check in, and it still should NOT cog.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 11:36 AM   #6744
Tech Addict
 
WeatherB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto. Ontario
Posts: 664
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Guys, I'm confident that his rotor is not slipping on the shaft. I've personally never seen a single Tekin rotor on a 1/10 Redline slip, ever.

I'm not saying that it can't happen. I've seen failures do to overgearing,etc.

I'm betting something is not right regarding the sensor setup. Even if it's in dual mode(which it is since he's not selected sensored only mode with a Hotwire) that he should see the sensors check in, and it still should NOT cog.
I doubt that this is caused by anything that I did considering how I've used it for maybe 10 minutes indoors in my house.

It actually cogs when the power is turned off and I move the car back and forth slowly by hand. It's not a huge cog but it doesn't move without that jerking action either. There is no cogging once I start moving the car faster.
WeatherB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 12:34 PM   #6745
Tech Champion
 
John Tag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 8,925
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeatherB View Post
I doubt that this is caused by anything that I did considering how I've used it for maybe 10 minutes indoors in my house.

It actually cogs when the power is turned off and I move the car back and forth slowly by hand. It's not a huge cog but it doesn't move without that jerking action either. There is no cogging once I start moving the car faster.
Also check that all 3 solder joints are not coming into contact by motor. There could be some contact between those wires causing issue.
__________________
www.express-motorsports.net for all your motor needs
Multi time National Champions,Reedy Champs,Vegas Champs,Birds, Champs,[email protected]

Team Associated-Express Motorsports-Trinity-Reflex Racing-A Main Hobbies-ProtekRC
John Tag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 09:04 PM   #6746
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,041
Default

Could it be the transmission and not the motor casuing all this slipping and cogging?
cyanyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 09:35 PM   #6747
Tech Elite
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,616
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

Just got my new RS Pro esc and hot wire and v200 software,

Does updating the software reset the radio calibration in the esc.

Should i do the radio calibration first , then sofware update.....
LOSI123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 09:49 PM   #6748
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,103
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOSI123 View Post
Just got my new RS Pro esc and hot wire and v200 software,

Does updating the software reset the radio calibration in the esc.

Should i do the radio calibration first , then sofware update.....
Changing the software version requires you to recalibrate your esc to the radio. So update then calibrate.
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 10:13 PM   #6749
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeatherB View Post
I doubt that this is caused by anything that I did considering how I've used it for maybe 10 minutes indoors in my house.

It actually cogs when the power is turned off and I move the car back and forth slowly by hand. It's not a huge cog but it doesn't move without that jerking action either. There is no cogging once I start moving the car faster.
The motor cogs when you have the system turned off? Are you referring to how the motor spins? The sensored motor is a "slotted" design and does have "segments" that should have a "bump" feel to them. What are you comparing this to? A sensorless system perhaps?

If you're not sure if it's the car or the motor, take the pinion off and spin the drivetrain...
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 01:19 AM   #6750
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOSI123 View Post
Just got my new RS Pro esc and hot wire and v200 software,

Does updating the software reset the radio calibration in the esc.

Should i do the radio calibration first , then sofware update.....
First update the speedo
Than reset the speedo
Calibrate the speedo with your radio
and than you can change the settings on your speedo.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:50 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net