R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-28-2009, 01:30 PM   #6601
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 667
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

lewis try these steps:

1. remove old hotwire in add remove programs.
2. restart computer.
3 from your email with 200, save the zip file to the desktop.
4 once its on the desktop, right click the icon and hit extract all. a window will pop up and the hot wire will install.
5 a new tekin hot wire icon should appear on the desktop click on it after pluggin in the hotwire
6 plug the hotwire into the esc and then into to computer.
7 the program should launch and you should first click on the current version button to see what version is on the esc.
8 then go to the view versions button and see version 200
9 select 200 and be sure that you check the sensored only box.
10 click apply settings to esc. dont worry about settings yet, you can go back and change them later.
11 a box will pop up saying "updating esc this will take several min."
12 once its done then go to the top right of the screen and click on current version. this should tell you whats on the esc. once its been installed on the esc you are good to go.
13 change you selections on the given sliders and then click apply on the bottom right. this will install the settings you chose to the esc. and your done.

it sounds like you install procedure before was the culprit. do this as i have listed and it should work.
__________________
Speedpassion USA Team Driver
Schumacher USA Team Driver
Lucky 13 rc graphics
Remember this..... Heaven and Hell are really not places, just your state of mind.
JdogL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 01:52 PM   #6602
Tech Initiate
 
FNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default

OK I will do it now
FNlewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 02:10 PM   #6603
Tech Initiate
 
FNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default see how this works

1. remove old hotwire in add remove programs.
2. restart computer.
3 from your email with 200, save the zip file to the desktop.
4 once its on the desktop, right click the icon and hit extract all. a window will pop up and the hot wire will install.
5 a new tekin hot wire icon should appear on the desktop click on it after pluggin in the hotwire
6 plug the hotwire into the esc and then into to computer.
7 the program should launch and you should first click on the current version button to see what version is on the esc. it wont let me see the version
8 then go to the view versions button and see version 200I click it and it does nothing
9 select 200 and be sure that you check the sensored only box.
10 click apply settings to esc. dont worry about settings yet, you can go it will not let me update the esc back and change them later.
11 a box will pop up saying "updating esc this will take several min."
12 once its done then go to the top right of the screen and click on current version. this should tell you whats on the esc. once its been installed on the esc you are good to go.
13 change you selections on the given sliders and then click apply on the bottom right. this will install the settings you chose to the esc. and your done.

it sounds like you install procedure before was the culprit. do this as i have listed and it should work.
FNlewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 02:41 PM   #6604
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,581
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Can you post of picture of the setup?

Do a <crtl> <Print Screen> and paste the shot in paint, then save the picture of your screen. Then post the picture.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".

Last edited by liljohn1064; 08-28-2009 at 02:56 PM.
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 02:49 PM   #6605
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FNlewis View Post
8 then go to the view versions button and see version 200I click it and it does nothing
its not supposed to. You click 200, THEN click the "update ESC" button
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 02:49 PM   #6606
Tech Initiate
 
FNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default

sorry don't know how to do that.
FNlewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 02:55 PM   #6607
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FNlewis View Post
sorry don't know how to do that.
Under the list of versions is also a button. so when you see the versions move your mouse down over that button and click it.
Watch out. When you update the Speedo wait till he has don all 5 steps.
You see when he is ready when you get back the screen without the versions.

After updating disconnect the speedo from the pc. Reset it.
Than calibrate it with your radio.
When you have don that you can connect it to your pc again and change the settings.

Good luck.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 04:48 PM   #6608
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 211
Default

Hi Guys, whats ya latest setups that have been tried with version 200? and has anyone gone back to 198 to actually see the difference.

cheers
ricky
prodriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 05:19 PM   #6609
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

I didn't go back because the v200 is the best version I have used now.
It''s smooth and fast.
Keeps the motor cooler.
I don't now why but the V200 feels great. The car drives great and the throttle from 0 to 100% is all the way good. car reacts on every small throttle movement.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 06:26 PM   #6610
Tech Initiate
 
FNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razzor View Post
You have the V200 Hotwire version but have you updated your esc to the V200 software ?
The turbo delay and slider will only show when the esc is running that version software.

I have never seen this on mine.
FNlewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 06:34 PM   #6611
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FNlewis View Post
I have never seen this on mine.
what have you 'never seen'?
are you referring to the whole gui in total, or are you referring to the sensored only and versions available?

the versions available won't show unless you poke at the 'view versions' button. then the screen expands to show a list esc software versions that you can pick from.


if you are referring to the boost/turbo etc. stuff, then you probably haven't loaded v200 into the esc, not in 'sensored only' mode.
you need to load v200, and set 'sensored only' then all the timing boost turbo etc will appear.
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 06:48 PM   #6612
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FNlewis View Post
I have never seen this on mine.
Then you aren't clicking on "view versions".
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 06:57 PM   #6613
Tech Champion
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FNlewis View Post
I dont get the options screen for 198 199 200, and I have clicked on the updates thats in the black and it does nothing, Randy emailed me somthing about a virtual store & video I have know clue that this is.

Watch the youtube video that Randy made. You need to completely uninstall the older version including the hidden file. I assume you are using Vista.

Just follow the video
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com ........... new website
cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 07:01 PM   #6614
Tech Initiate
 
FNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Then you aren't clicking on "view versions".
As soon as the screen pops up i click the view version and get nothing, I dont see all the differant versions,no screen pops out
FNlewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 07:02 PM   #6615
Tech Champion
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Without being rude it is becominmg obvious that you are completely computer illiterate and you are going to struggle to understand anything that is being explained here.

Possibly find another person who lives close to help you install it correctly

OR

Answer these questions:

Do you have Vista or XP?
Have you completely uninstalled the previous version? This includes removing the hidden file

These two questions wil explain if you have installed it correctly
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com ........... new website
cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:35 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net