R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-28-2009, 09:42 AM   #6586
Tech Master
 
mojoman's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Straight, No Chaser
Posts: 1,995
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

When you roll your mouse over the box that says "view versions" another box will open up and you want to highlight 200. After that the box next to the one you just selected is "update esc" click on that. It should take four steps to update so don't unplug your usb cable.
Are you saying you don't have the highlighted boxes to check? If that's the case try to uninstall then reinstall. Are you using XP or Vista?
__________________
Casey Castleman
Team Driver: OHP / Jaco / Razor Graphix / Thorpewood
RIP The Coliseum at HobbyTown USA Frederick, MD
mojoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 10:02 AM   #6587
Tech Initiate
 
FNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoman View Post
When you roll your mouse over the box that says "view versions" another box will open up and you want to highlight 200. After that the box next to the one you just selected is "update esc" click on that. It should take four steps to update so don't unplug your usb cable.
Are you saying you don't have the highlighted boxes to check? If that's the case try to uninstall then reinstall. Are you using XP or Vista?
I am using xp,I roll the mouse over the box it highlites view versions and dose nothing, I have uninstalled it and reinstalled with the zipp folder Randy sent me, some how i think I am missing a pach foe the esc update, I will try agane
FNlewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 10:12 AM   #6588
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,581
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

I think there is something to click, like show versions, in one of the what looks like the 4 blacked out boxes from the pic posted earlier. Hover over it for a second and the text changes to yellow or orange, I think its one of the lower right 2 boxes. It should slide out once you click on that.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 10:13 AM   #6589
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,581
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FNlewis View Post
I am using xp,I roll the mouse over the box it highlites view versions and dose nothing, I have uninstalled it and reinstalled with the zipp folder Randy sent me, some how i think I am missing a pach foe the esc update, I will try agane
click on it when you see it.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 10:25 AM   #6590
Tech Initiate
 
FNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by liljohn1064 View Post
click on it when you see it.
when I put the mouse over it it turns yellow, then I click on it it does nothing and it stops turning yellow
FNlewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 10:29 AM   #6591
Tech Master
 
timmay70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,701
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

This is why, as cool as the interface is, with all it's fly-outs and graphics, there should be an alternative interface that is a little more plane jane... Kind of like the equalizer/sound controls that come with windows... I have been saying this since the first time I saw the hotwire interface. It would eliminate a lot of confusion, and the slow operation while all the gizmos are sliding and swinging.
__________________
Speed Merchant Rev7, Tekin, TQ Racing (wire), Team Tamale
RC Excitement - Buy where you race, support your local tracks.
ROAR #105242
timmay70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 10:31 AM   #6592
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

I believe he has Vista. I've pointed him towards the Vista How to Vid on our site.

If you follow those steps in that order you should be good to go!
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 11:13 AM   #6593
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: colorado
Posts: 192
Send a message via Skype™ to slotracer577
Default

I love the ability to update the speed control by just plugging it in. So quick and easy. I do think that Tekin could have done a better job with the interface. It looks like they tried to make it really hight tech looking, but instead made it super hard to read. the colors, black on dark red make it really hard to see your picks. The slide out for versions is a black letter on black/dark background, pretty hard to see. Could easily be better. Still really like the Tekin products and have standardized my 1/10 on them. Cant beat the ability to update your esc instead of having to buy a new one. When I am keeping 3 or 4 cars running that is a great advantage.

The CC interface is much easier to use even though it is a simple box on a page type input. Clear inputs and easy to read.

John
slotracer577 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 11:23 AM   #6594
Tech Master
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FNlewis View Post
I am using xp,I roll the mouse over the box it highlites view versions and dose nothing, I have uninstalled it and reinstalled with the zipp folder Randy sent me, some how i think I am missing a pach foe the esc update, I will try agane
I had the exact same problem (I'm using Vista though). Removed and reinstalled everything following the video instructions and it fixed the issue. I'm betting you have a bad install.
__________________
www.hobbyplexraceway.com

Tamiya TRF417X (Lion's Automotive GTR)
Tamiya TRF416X
Tamiya F104W MP6/4 converted to F104X1 (Renault R30)
padailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 11:35 AM   #6595
Tech Initiate
 
FNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default

I have XP the pc is like 6 years old, I watched the video, I have the file and it is a zip file, I deleted the esc hot wire and the folder, reinstalled the zip ext. a popup from the tool bar with new software for the esc I click on it and it does nothing.
FNlewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 11:37 AM   #6596
Tech Elite
 
reenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 2,539
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FNlewis View Post
I have XP the pc is like 6 years old, I watched the video, I have the file and it is a zip file, I deleted the esc hot wire and the folder, reinstalled the zip ext. a popup from the tool bar with new software for the esc I click on it and it does nothing.
Deleting the files does not equal an uninstall. Go to "add/remove programs" in your control panel and get rid of Hotwire from there. Then do a clean install and since you're running XP you should be good to go.
__________________
Pete Waydo
2010 Big Fat Turkey Race Mini Cooper AAA Main Champion
*** currently in stasis ***
reenmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 11:38 AM   #6597
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Just a quick winge about the mouse hovering thing. The text goes away to soon for my reading speed. Any tips (apart form going back and forth on the screen with the pointer untill I get dizzy)?
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 11:44 AM   #6598
Tech Master
 
mojoman's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Straight, No Chaser
Posts: 1,995
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FNlewis View Post
I have XP the pc is like 6 years old, I watched the video, I have the file and it is a zip file, I deleted the esc hot wire and the folder, reinstalled the zip ext. a popup from the tool bar with new software for the esc I click on it and it does nothing.
Start from scratch. Go into your control panel to add and delete programs. Find the software and totally remove it from your drive (this should be just one click on "remove" in xp). After you have uninstalled the program reinstall by opening the setup.exe file from the original .zip that Randy sent you. Let us know how it goes.
__________________
Casey Castleman
Team Driver: OHP / Jaco / Razor Graphix / Thorpewood
RIP The Coliseum at HobbyTown USA Frederick, MD
mojoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 12:04 PM   #6599
Tech Initiate
 
FNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojoman View Post
Start from scratch. Go into your control panel to add and delete programs. Find the software and totally remove it from your drive (this should be just one click on "remove" in xp). After you have uninstalled the program reinstall by opening the setup.exe file from the original .zip that Randy sent you. Let us know how it goes.
Thats how I been deleting the file I will do one more time.
FNlewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 12:15 PM   #6600
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FNlewis View Post
I have XP the pc is like 6 years old, I watched the video, I have the file and it is a zip file, I deleted the esc hot wire and the folder, reinstalled the zip ext. a popup from the tool bar with new software for the esc I click on it and it does nothing.
Take screen shots of what you are seeing. It sounds to me like a) you aren't properly uninstalling the old version and b) aren't properly installing the new version.

For example, you can't "reinstall a zip ext". That just doesn't make any sense. If you want help, please use understanble English so we have a grasp of where your issue lies.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:35 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net