R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-27-2009, 10:31 PM   #6571
Tech Champion
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FNlewis View Post
OK, I got the v200 in but I got no turbo boost or the delay slider, Did I do somthing wrong?

Delay is not a slider. It is a small set of arrows on the right hand side Have you clicked on the sensored box to put a tick in the box? Then the turbo slider will appear and the delay function wil appear just above the sensored box.

Did you also delete all previous versions of Hotwire. If using Vista did you also delete the hidden file?
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com ........... new website
cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 11:26 PM   #6572
Tech Regular
 
rccar306109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Scranton, PA
Posts: 456
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to rccar306109
Default

I'm going to get the RS tomorrow.
I saw something on here about it not working well with Spektrum systems.
Will I have a Problem? I have a DX3S with a SR3300T Receiver.

Thanks
__________________
Driver of the #18 Toyota Scion of Scranton Camry Late Model at Mountain Speedway.
Special thanks to:Toyota Scion of Scranton, Coldwell Banker Town and Country, AMSOIL, Six Feet Deep Clothing, and Myifixer. RACE 101 Scholarship Recipient. Want to sponsor a professional race team? PM me for a proposal!
rccar306109 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 11:34 PM   #6573
Tech Regular
 
Steveagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sydney, Team SMA
Posts: 486
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Im using a DX3R and have no problems with the Tekin RS, works great
__________________
Tamiya | Spektrum | Tekin | Intellect | ACE

Sydney Model Autosports | www.smaracing.org

Team Awesome: Are you awesome? I am.
Steveagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 11:35 PM   #6574
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rccar306109 View Post
I'm going to get the RS tomorrow.
I saw something on here about it not working well with Spektrum systems.
Will I have a Problem? I have a DX3S with a SR3300T Receiver.

Thanks
I am using spektrum (DX3) and I can't say there is any more of a problem than it is with the spektrums and other electronics. Every now and then I suspect there's some loss of communication between my radio and the receiver (mainly because steering response seems slow) but that's nothing to do with the speedy. Your steering servo is going to be affected just as much. I am contemplating upgrading my radio to a more reliable unit even though the link is only lost for tiny fractions of a second as far as I have experienced until now. These are important though when you're going flat out into a corner.

DX3R is DSM2 and it is claimed to have solved the link problems.

Hope others will chime in on this.
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 11:47 PM   #6575
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,045
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

vista x64 support?
__________________
Hotbodies USA
SweepRacing USA
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 11:53 PM   #6576
Tech Addict
 
Skitee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rccar306109 View Post
I'm going to get the RS tomorrow.
I saw something on here about it not working well with Spektrum systems.
Will I have a Problem? I have a DX3S with a SR3300T Receiver.

Thanks
I run a Hitec CRX radio with the Spektrum Pro module and haven't had any issues.
__________________
Xray T4 2018 ~ HobbyWing Xerun XR10 Pro ~ Motiv RC 4.5
Xray X12 2018 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 1S ~ Speedzone 4.5

POWERED BY SPEEDZONE USA
Skitee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 12:45 AM   #6577
Tech Initiate
 
FNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cannon View Post
Delay is not a slider. It is a small set of arrows on the right hand side Have you clicked on the sensored box to put a tick in the box? Then the turbo slider will appear and the delay function wil appear just above the sensored box.

Did you also delete all previous versions of Hotwire. If using Vista did you also delete the hidden file?
I did take out v198 put v200, checked the sensored box all it did is go from timing boost to timing advance,
FNlewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 12:47 AM   #6578
Tech Initiate
 
FNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IIGQ4U View Post
I am hosting V 200 everything is 100% legitimate.

http://files.me.com/iigq4u/p5vc4v

The pass code is 0011 and is required to access the download.
is this is the v200 I need?
FNlewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 12:50 AM   #6579
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FNlewis View Post
OK, I got the v200 in but I got no turbo boost or the delay slider, Did I do somthing wrong?
You have the V200 Hotwire version but have you updated your esc to the V200 software ?
The turbo delay and slider will only show when the esc is running that version software.

__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 03:20 AM   #6580
Tech Master
 
yokemad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,150
Default

No 64 bit OS support
yokemad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 07:28 AM   #6581
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,578
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
We "could" do motor dyno runs, efficiency etc. My PERSONAL opinion on this is that right now we have more than enough battery for any situation out there. We're not dumping or running out of battery power. Running high timing is NEVER efficient, you should see some of the current jumps you get by just going up 10 degrees!

Dyno ran motors can do one thing in my opinion, then can "help" find the right gear for that motor. However if we change the timing on this motor we then change the power that motor makes. SO now dyno'ing motors seems to only show which motor makes more watts at a given setting.

Sometimes a high rpm setup/motor that makes good efficiency but has low watts when geared right will have an overall faster run vs. a motor with gobs of torque but no spool out. Theoretically you "should" be able to gear them to work identical but that often doesn't happen.

I tease the dyno junkies in my area: "We don't race dynos, we race r/c cars"

It does have a purpose though as it does test motor vs motor.
Thanks Randy, this explanation makes sense. I'll have to find the settings that make my car drive the way I want it to.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 08:53 AM   #6582
Tech Initiate
 
FNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razzor View Post
You have the V200 Hotwire version but have you updated your esc to the V200 software ?
The turbo delay and slider will only show when the esc is running that version software.

I do have a litle box pop up at the bottem of the screen BUT when i click on it it does nothing....how do I get the new software in the esc?
FNlewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 09:05 AM   #6583
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
We "could" do motor dyno runs, efficiency etc. My PERSONAL opinion on this is that right now we have more than enough battery for any situation out there. We're not dumping or running out of battery power. Running high timing is NEVER efficient, you should see some of the current jumps you get by just going up 10 degrees!

Dyno ran motors can do one thing in my opinion, then can "help" find the right gear for that motor. However if we change the timing on this motor we then change the power that motor makes. SO now dyno'ing motors seems to only show which motor makes more watts at a given setting.

Sometimes a high rpm setup/motor that makes good efficiency but has low watts when geared right will have an overall faster run vs. a motor with gobs of torque but no spool out. Theoretically you "should" be able to gear them to work identical but that often doesn't happen.

I tease the dyno junkies in my area: "We don't race dynos, we race r/c cars"

It does have a purpose though as it does test motor vs motor.
Everything you say is right and I for one knew all that. It is the exact reason why for me it is better to have the dyno printout than guess what my gearing should be.

I agree it is more work for you guys but on the other hand it can have two potential benefits.

One, it shows transparency and for people like me this is more important than any recommendation any product can have (because even with all the caveats it still is a quantitative measure of what the motor does rather than someone's opinion, be they as kind as they can be).

Two it may actually guide the public to realise they need to think for themselves instead of gearing as told and then asking why did I fry it?
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 09:06 AM   #6584
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FNlewis View Post
I do have a litle box pop up at the bottem of the screen BUT when i click on it it does nothing....how do I get the new software in the esc?
On the bottom right there, where it lists all the version numbers, you click on "200", then click on "update ESC". For some strange unknown reason, tekin decided to use black text on a black background for all the function buttons in the interface, so you will have to hover your mouse over them till you find it. It is down there on the bottom right corner somewhere. It will then go through a 4 step process to update the esc... takes about a minute or minute and a half.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 09:29 AM   #6585
Tech Initiate
 
FNlewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
On the bottom right there, where it lists all the version numbers, you click on "200", then click on "update ESC". For some strange unknown reason, tekin decided to use black text on a black background for all the function buttons in the interface, so you will have to hover your mouse over them till you find it. It is down there on the bottom right corner somewhere. It will then go through a 4 step process to update the esc... takes about a minute or minute and a half.
I dont get the options screen for 198 199 200, and I have clicked on the updates thats in the black and it does nothing, Randy emailed me somthing about a virtual store & video I have know clue that this is.
FNlewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:16 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net