R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-05-2008, 01:05 AM   #616
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

You should try contacting someone at Tekin about it directly. I assume vegas is a big event and they may have someone who can help you out there....

But to me it sounds like a classic case of the firmware being corrupted
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 02:50 AM   #617
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

After endless fiddling, I was able to get the ESC to take a firmware downgrade to 178, which brought it back to life. From there, I upgraded it back to 180, and it seems to be happy again. That's pretty damn scary though.

I love the size of the unit, and it sounds VERY smooth when I'm revving it on the bench. I'm looking forward to giving it a go on the rug tomorrow. Any suggestions on settings for a Novak 13.5? I bumped the throttle profile to 4, disabled the hybrid mode, and set it to brushless/fw only. Other than that, it's the default profile.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 03:27 AM   #618
Tech Master
 
fly_wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: sabah lor
Posts: 1,039
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

very very bad news then...
__________________
There are more in racing than winning.
fly_wheel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 06:27 AM   #619
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
Any suggestions on settings for a Novak 13.5? I bumped the throttle profile to 4, disabled the hybrid mode, and set it to brushless/fw only. Other than that, it's the default profile.
For the Novak, I've been leaving the speedo in hybrid mode. Novak motors are kinda limited on how much timing you can crank in. With motors that have a lot of timing adjustment (Orion) it might be better in sensored only mode because you can crank an insane amount of timing into the motor.

Also, I turned up the brakes on the speedo and then dialed them back to what I needed on the radio. The stock setting isn't quite enough for 13.5 for me.
Fred_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 07:51 AM   #620
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 156
Default

One more suggestion from my side, if you're used to the throttle feeling of the LRP speedo, you must increase your throttle expo on your transmitter. With throttle profile 5 on the speedo, I'm running 40% positive expo on the throttle on my M11. The built in throttle profiles are definitely not suitable for touring cars on a high traction surface where you need a lot of punch.

p.s. neutral width is set to 5 on the speedo
omoser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 08:02 AM   #621
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

syndr0me you will probably need to crank the timing up on the motor, set it to a higher number.

(oops scratch that second comment which i removed from this post, got them mixed up)
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 08:05 AM   #622
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,188
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
After endless fiddling, I was able to get the ESC to take a firmware downgrade to 178, which brought it back to life. From there, I upgraded it back to 180, and it seems to be happy again. That's pretty damn scary though.

I love the size of the unit, and it sounds VERY smooth when I'm revving it on the bench. I'm looking forward to giving it a go on the rug tomorrow. Any suggestions on settings for a Novak 13.5? I bumped the throttle profile to 4, disabled the hybrid mode, and set it to brushless/fw only. Other than that, it's the default profile.
bump the timing up , right click on the timing columm and a drop window will appear and select the pre-set setting for the 13.5 and start with that one , i ended up going about 5 % more with my motor.
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 08:15 AM   #623
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
After endless fiddling, I was able to get the ESC to take a firmware downgrade to 178, which brought it back to life. From there, I upgraded it back to 180, and it seems to be happy again. That's pretty damn scary though.

I love the size of the unit, and it sounds VERY smooth when I'm revving it on the bench. I'm looking forward to giving it a go on the rug tomorrow. Any suggestions on settings for a Novak 13.5? I bumped the throttle profile to 4, disabled the hybrid mode, and set it to brushless/fw only. Other than that, it's the default profile.
Why disable the hybrid mode? I think the motor runs much cooler and smoother in hybrid mode vs sensorless only.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 09:45 AM   #624
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'm running into an issue with my Hotwire. Whenever I plug it in and finish making adjustments and apply the setting I lose the voltage cutoff value, it defaults to LED1. All the other settings survive except the VC, I don't get it.

BTW, I found this happening on my FX and FXR-Pro too.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 10:09 AM   #625
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
Why disable the hybrid mode? I think the motor runs much cooler and smoother in hybrid mode vs sensorless only.
I guess I was under the impression is led to jerky startups? I'll try it both ways, sounds like you guys like it now?

Does the ESC allow the motor to go into thermal shutdown? Can I disable it?

I'll mess with the other settings as well. I can't believe I'm dragging a laptop to the track. I do this hobby to get away from computers. :-)
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 10:58 AM   #626
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

You will need to keep an eye on the motor temperature yourself. You get better acceleration which is generally good unless you have really low grip conditions.

But it is something that you will have to play with and find your optimum setting.

I think you will find that there is a point where if you turn the timing up too high the motor will just start getting hotter relative to performance.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 10:59 AM   #627
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Starts with the RS are flawless in either mode. They've actually come a long way and it doesn't run a 13.5 all that bad without the sensor wires attached in sedan.

Here's one advantage to hybrid mode. The speedo uses the sensor timing on startup/low speeds and then switches to sensorless timing after that. You can turn the timing on the motor down so that it launches hard and the speedo will switch over to sensorless giving you the high timing that you want for the straight.

The only time that I've had anything act funny with the RS was when a motor let go. It gogged, shorted out, and the speedo unsoldered it's self from the battery. Speedo still runs like a champ but the motor is quite smelly.

The thermal shutdown for the motor and speed control both work. The motor cutoff is pretty high though.
Fred_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 11:03 AM   #628
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Oh Sorry, i didnt realise there was a cut off for motor temperature. Any idea how high is pretty high?
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 11:07 AM   #629
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
I guess I was under the impression is led to jerky startups? I'll try it both ways, sounds like you guys like it now?

Does the ESC allow the motor to go into thermal shutdown? Can I disable it?

I'll mess with the other settings as well. I can't believe I'm dragging a laptop to the track. I do this hobby to get away from computers. :-)
Sorry I said sensorless only above but meant to say sensored only. The start-ups should be the same in theory. Both start up using sensors. Just one keeps using them after start-up and the other switches to sensorless. I found my motors were much cooler in the hybrid mode.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 11:40 AM   #630
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mangoman View Post
Oh Sorry, i didnt realise there was a cut off for motor temperature. Any idea how high is pretty high?

I didn't measure the motor temp when it shut off but it was extremely high on a Speedpassion 13.5 (like over 200 high). So, either there's a shutoff or the motor was just saying "no mass" at that point.

The temp sensor on all of the motors is on the little sensor board and it may or may not see the same temperature that the winds are at. I think that the motors are a little different by manufacturer also.
Fred_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:58 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net